Find a museum near you! Select your state below:

Alabama Museum Association

307 Broad Armstrong
Brownsboro, Alabama 35741
Telephone: (256) 533-1124
Fax: (760) 875-9368

http://www.alabamamuseums.org


ANNISTON
Anniston Museum of Natural History

Berman Museum of World History


ATHENS
Alabama Veteran’s Museum & Archives


AUBURN/OPELIKA
Dempsey Community Arts Center

Jule Collins Smith Museum of Art

Mann Museum & Outdoors

Museum of East


BIRMINGHAM/SHELBY COUNTY
Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame

Alabama Museum of the Health Sciences

Alabama Sports Hall of Fame

Birmingham Civil Rights Institute

Birmingham Historical Society

Birmingham Museum of Art

McWane Center

Ruffner Mountain Nature Center

Sloss Furnaces National Historic Landmark

Southern Museum of Flight


CHATOM
Washington County Museum


CLANTON
Water Course


CULLMAN
Cullman County Museum


DAUPHIN ISLAND/FORT MORGAN
Dauphin Island Estuarium

Fort Gaines Historic Site

Fort Morgan


DORA
Alabama Mining Museum


DOTHAN
Wiregrass Museum of Art


ELBERTA
Baldwin County Heritage Museum


FLORENCE
Alabama Music Hall of Fame

Children’s Museum of the Shoals

Florence Museum System

Pond Spring (Wheeler Plantation)


GADSDEN/GUNTERSVILLE
Mary G. Harden Center For Cultural Arts

Gadsden Museum of Art

Guntersville Museum and Cultural Center


GROVE HILL
Clarke County Historical Museum


GULF SHORES
Gulf Shores Museum


HUNTSVILLE/DECATUR
Burritt on the Mountain

Huntsville Art Galleries at UAH

Huntsville Museum of Art

North Alabama Railroad Museum

Old State Bank

Sci-Quest

State Black Archives Research Center and Museum

Veteran’s Memorial Museum


MOBILE/DAPHNE/FAIRHOPE
American Sports Art Museum

Bellingrath Gardens & Home

Conde-Charlotte Museum House

Eastern Shore Art Center

Mobile Medical Museum

Mobile Museum of Art

Museum of Mobile

Old Methodist Church Museum of Daphne


MONROEVILLE
Monroe County Heritage Museums

Air Force Enlisted Heritage Hall

Alabama Artist’s Gallery

Alabama Department of Archives & History

Alabama Historical Commission, Montgomery

Alabama Judicial Department

Alabama State Council on the Arts

Elmore County Museum

Fort Jackson / Ft. Toulouse

Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts

The MOOseum

Old Alabama Town

Rosa Parks Library and Museum


PELHAM/CALERA
Heart of Dixie Railroad Museum

Smith-Harrison Museum

Wildlife Rehabilitation Center


SCOTTSBORO
Scottsboro – Jackson Heritage Center


SELMA
Old Cahawba Archaeological Park


SYLACAUGA
Isabel Anderson Comer Museum and Arts Center


TALLADEGA
Warren Museum, Alabama Institute for Deaf & Blind


TROY
Pioneer Museum of Alabama


TUSCALOOSA
Alabama Museum of Natural History

Aliceville Museum

American Village

Bell South Gallery

Children’s Hands-On Museum

Kentuck Museum and Art Center

Mercedes-Benz Visitor’s Center

Moundville Archaeological Park

Paul “Bear” Bryant Museum


TUSCUMBIA
Tennessee Valley Art Center


TUSKEGEE
George Washington Carver Museum

MUSEUMS ALASKA
PO Box 242323
Anchorage, Alaska 99524
Fax and phone: 907.243.4714
http://www.museumsalaska.org


ANAKTUVUK PASS
Simon Paneak Memorial Museum


ANCHORAGE
Alaska Aviation Heritage Museum

Alaska Native Heritage Center

Alaska State Trooper Museum

Anchorage Museum of History & Art

Heritage Library & Museum

The Imaginarium

Oscar Anderson House Museum

Alaska Zoo


ANVIK
Anvik Historical Society Museum


BARROW
Inupiat Heritage Center, Ilisagvik College


BETHEL
Yupiit Piciryarait Cultural Center and Museum


CENTRAL
Circle Historical Museum


COPPER CENTER
George Ashby Memorial Museum


CORDOVA
Cordova Historical Museum

Ilanka Cultural Center and Museum


DELTA JUNCTION
Delta Historical Society Museum

Sullivan Roadhouse


DILLINGHAM
Sam Fox Museum


EAGLE
Alaska Museum of Natural History

Eagle Historical Society & Museums


FAIRBANKS
Alaskaland Pioneer Air Museum

Dog Mushing Museum

Fairbanks Community Museum

Pioneer Museum and Big Stampede Show

University of Alaska Museum

Wickersham House Museum


GIRDWOOD
Crow Creek Gold Mine


GLENNALLEN
The Ahtna Heritage Foundation


HAINES
Alaska Indian Arts

American Bald Eagle Foundation

The Hammer Museum

Tsirku Canning Co.

Sheldon Museum & Cultural Center


HOMER
Pratt Museum


HOPE
Hope and Sunrise Historical and Mining Museum


JUNEAU
Alaska State Historical Museum

Alaska State Museum

Juneau-Douglas City Museum

Last Chance Mining Museum

Sentinel Island Lighthouse


KENAI
Challenger Learning Center of Alaska

K’beq

Kenai Visitors & Cultural Center


KETCHIKAN
Southeast Alaska Discovery Center

Tongass Historical Museum

Totem Heritage Center


KODIAK
Alutiiq Museum & Archaeological Repository

Baranov Museum

Kodiak Military History Museum


NOME
Carrie M. McLain Memorial Museum


PALMER
Colony House Museum/Palmer Historical Society

Palmer Museum


PETERSBURG
Clausen Memorial Museum


SEWARD
Alaska SeaLife Center

Chugach Repository and Museum

Qutekcak Culture Center

Resurrection Bay Historical Society


SITKA
Sitka Historical Museum

The Russian Bishop’s House

Sheldon Jackson Museum

Sitka National Historical Park: Visitor Center

Southeast Alaska Indian Cultural Center


SKAGWAY
Klondike Gold Rush International Historical Park

Skagway Museum and Archive


TALKEETNA
Talkeetna Historical Society


TOGIAK
Nangucuilnguq Arts and Crafts


TRAPPER CREEK
Trapper Creek Museum


UN
Museum of the Aleutians


VALDEZ
Maxine and Jesse Whitney Museum

Valdez Museum & Historical Archive


WASILLA
Dorothy Page Museum & Historic Townsite

Knik Museum and Musher’s Hall of fame

Museum of Alaska Transportation & Industry


WHITTIER
Prince William Sound Gateway Museum


WRANGELL
Tribal House of the Bear

Wrangell Museum

Museum Association of Arizona
P.O. Box 63902,
Phoenix, Arizona 85082
Email: info@azmuseums.org
http://www.azmuseums.org/


BISBEE
Bisbee Mining & Historical Museum


CASA GRANDE
Casa Grande Historical Society


CAVE CREEK
Cave Creek Museum


COTTONWOOD
Clemenceau Heritage Museum


DRAGOON
Amerind Foundation, Inc.


FLAGSTAFF
Arboretum at Flagstaff

Museum of Northern Arizona

Riordan Mansion State Historic Park


GLENDALE
American Museum of Nursing

The Bead Museum

Sahuaro Ranch Foundation/Historic Sahuaro Ranch


GREER
Butterfly Lodge Museum


JEROME
Jerome Historical Society

Jerome State Historic Park


KINGMAN
Mohave Museum of History & Arts


LAKE HAVASU
Lake Havasu Museum of History


LITCHFIELD PARK
Wildlife World Zoo


MARICOPA
Ak-Chin Him-Dak Eco-Museum


MIAMI
Bullion Plaza Cultural Center


MESA
Arizona Museum for Youth

Mesa Historical Museum

Mesa Southwest Museum


PEORIA
McCall Museum of Art


PHOENIX
Arizona Capitol Museum

Arizona Humanities Council

Arizona Mining and Mineral Museum

Desert Botanical Garden

George Washington Carver Museum and Cultural Center

Hall of Flame Museum of Firefighting

Phoenix Police Museum

The Phoenix Zoo

Musical Instrument Museum

Pueblo Grande Museum

Shemer Art Center and Museum


PRESCOTT
Phippen Museum: Art of the American West

Smoki Museum


SCOTTSDALE
Sylvia Plotkin Judaica Museum

Hoo-Hoo Gam Ki Museum

Fleischer Museum


SIERRA VISTA
Henry Hauser Museum


SUPERIOR
Boyce Thompson Arboretum


SURPRISE
West Valley Art Museum


TEMPE
SRP Heritage History Center

Tempe Historical Society


TUCSON
Arizona Sonora Desert Museum

International Wildlife Museum

Kitt Peak National Observatory

Tohono Chul Park


VAIL
Colossal Cave Mountain Park

California Association of Museums
P.O. Box 1455
Santa Cruz, CA 95061-1455
Located at the Seymour Marine Discovery Center
Phone: 831-471-9970
cam@calmuseums.org
http://www.calmuseums.org


ALISO VIEJO
Soka University Art Gallery


ALLEGHANY
Underground Gold Miners Museum


ANAHEIM
Anaheim Museum, Inc.

Oak Canyon Nature Center


APPLE VALLEY
Victor Valley Railroad Museum


ARCATA
Humboldt State University Natural History Museum


ARNOLD
Sierra Nevada Logging Museum


ATASCADERO
Charles Paddock Zoo


ATWATER
Castle Air Museum


AUBURN
Auburn Joss House Museum

Placer County Museums


AVALON
Catalina Island Museum
BAKERSFIELD
Bakersfield Museum Of Art

Buena Vista Museum of Natural History

Kern County Museum


BENICIA
Benicia Historical Museum


BERKELEY
Habitot Children’s Museum

Hall of Health


BIG BEAR CITY
Big Bear Valley Museum


BOLINAS
Bolinas Museum


BOULDER CREEK
San Lorenzo Valley Museum


BREA
City Of Brea Gallery


BROWNSVILLE
Yuba Feather Museum


BUENA PARK
Whitaker/Jaynes Estate


BURBANK
Gordon R. Howard Museum


CALABASAS
Leonis Adobe Museum


CALISTOGA
Sharpsteen Museum


CAMPBELL
Campbell Historical Museum


CANOGA PARK
Canoga Owensmouth Historical Society Museum


CAPITOLA
Capitola Historical Museum


CAMARILLO
C.A.F. – W.W.II Aviation Museum

Pleasant Valley Historical Museum


CARMICHAEL
Effie Yeaw Nature Center


CARPINTERIA
Carpinteria Valley Museum of History


CARSON
University Art Gallery, C.S.U. Dominguez Hills


CERRITOS
Cerritos Millennium Library Museum


CHICO
Chico Museum

Janet Turner Print Gallery California State University, Chico

Museum Of Anthropology, California State University
THE PATRICK RANCH


CHINO
Chino’s Old Schoolhouse Museum


CITY OF INDUSTRY


=“http://www.homesteadmuseum.org/”>Homestead Museum
CHULA VISTA
Chula Vista Nature Center


CLAREMONT
Claremont Graduate School Galleries

Raymond Alf Museum of Paleontology

Ruth Chandler Williamson Gallery


COARSEGOLD
Gold Gulch Museum

Willow Glen


COLMA
Colma Historical Association


CORONADO
Coronado Historical Museum


COULTERVILLE
Northern Mariposa County Historical Center


CRESCENT CITY
Del Norte County Historical Society


CUPERTINO
Cupertino Historical Museum


DANVILLE
Blackhawk Museum

Museum of San Ramon Valley


DAVENPORT
Rancho del Oso Nature & History Center


DAVIS
Explorit Science Center

U.C. Davis Arboretum


DAVIS
U.C. Davis Design Museum


DEATH VALLEY
Death Valley National Park


DESERT HOT SPRINGS
Cabot’s Old Indian Pueblo Museum


DOWNEY
Downey Museum of Art


ENCINITAS
Quail botanical Gardens

San Dieguito Heritage Museum


ESCONDIDO
California Center for the Arts, Escondido

Casa Romantica

Escondido Children’s Museum

Escondido Historical Society


EUREKA
Clarke Historical Museum


FERNDALE
Ferndale Museum


FILLMORE
Fillmore Historical Museum


FOLSOM
Folsom Historical Society


FORT IRWIN
William J. Heidner Collection


FREMONT
Museum of Local History


FRESNO
Kearney Mansion Museum

Fresno Art Museum


FULLERTON
Fullerton Museum Center

Muckenthaler Cultural Center


GALT
Rae House


GLENDALE
Doctor’s House Museum

Forest Lawn Museum


GROVELAND
Groveland Yosemite Gateway Museum


GUSTINE
Gustine Museum


HANFORD
Hanford Carnegie Museum

Taoist Temple Museum


HAYWARD
Hayward Area Hist. Soc. Museum


HEALDSBURG
Healdsburg Museum


HEMET
Hemet Museum

Ramona Pageant


HOMEWOOD
Tahoe Maritime Museum


HUNTINGTON BEACH
Huntington Beach Art Center


INDEPENDENCE
Eastern California Museum


INDIO
Coachella Valley Museum


JENNER
Fort Ross Museum & Bookstore


LA CANADA
Descanso Gardens


Lanternman House


LA HABRA
Children’s Museum At La Habra


LA JOLLA
Mingei International Museum

Museum Of Contemporary Art, San Diego

Stuart Collection, UCSD


LA QUINTA
La Quinta Museum


LAGUNA
Laguna Art Museum


LAKEPORT
Lake County Historic Courthouse Museum


LIVERMORE
Ravenswood Historic Site


LODI
San Joaquin County Historical Museum


LOMITA
Lomita Railroad Museum


LOMPOC
La Purisima Mission State Park

Lompoc Museum


LONE PINE
Lone Pine Film History Museum


LONG BEACH
Earl Burns Miller Japanese Garden

Long Beach Museum of Art

Museum of Latin American Art

Rancho Los Alamitos Historic Ranch

University Art Museum, Long Beach


LOS ALTOS
Los Altos History Museum


LOS ANGELES
Amateur Athletic Foundation of Los Angeles

American Society Of Military History

Autry Museum Of Western Heritage

California African-American Museum

California Science Center

Chinese American Museum

Corita Art Center

Craft & Folk Art Museum

F.I.D.M. Museum

Fellows of Contemporary Art

Grier – Musser Museum

Grunwald Center For The Graphic Arts

Hancock Memorial Museum

Hollywood Entertianment Museum

J. Paul Getty Museum

Japanese American National Museum

Korean American Museum

L. Ron Hubbard Life Exhibition

L.A. Municipal Art Gallery

L.A. Museum of the Holocaust

Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions

Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Museum of California Design

Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles

Museum of Television and Radio

Museum of Tolerance

Natural History Museum L.A. County

Open Museum of Los Angeles

Petersen Automotive Museum

Skirball Cultural Center & Museum

Southwest Museum

Travel Town Museum

U.C.L.A. Fowler Museum Of Cultural History

U.C.L.A. Hammer Museum

U.S.C. Fisher Gallery

Zimmer Children’s Museum


LOS GATOS
Los Gatos Museums

Youth Science Institute


LOS OLIVOS
Wildling Art Museum


MADERA
Madera County Historical Museum


MALIBU
Charmlee Wilderness Park Nature Center

Frederick R. Weisman Museum of Art


MAMMOTH LAKES
Mammoth Ski Museum


MANTECA
Manteca Historical Museum


MARCH A.F.B
March Field Museum


MARKLEEVILLE
Alpine County Museum


MARIPOSA
Mariposa Museum & History Center


MARTINEZ
Martinez Museum


MENDOCINO
Kelley House Museum


MERCED
Merced County Courthouse Museum


MISSION VIEJO
Melinda Heritage House


MODESTO
Great Valley Museum of Natural History

Mc Henry Museum


MONTEREY
Colton Hall Museum

Monterey Bay Aquarium

Monterey Museum Of Art


MORAGA
Hearst Art Gallery, St. Mary’s College


MORRO BAY
Morro Bay Museum Of Natural History


MOUNT SHASTA
Sisson Museum


NAPA
Copia: The American Center for Wine, Food & the Arts

Di Rosa Preserve


NEVADA CITY
American Victorian & Teddy Bear Castle Museum


NEWBURY PARK
Stagecoach Inn Museum


NEWHALL
William S. Hart museum


NEWPORT BEACH
Newport Harbor Nautical Museum

Orange County Museum of Art


NORTH FORK
Sierra Mono Museum


NORTHRIDGE
C.S.U. Northridge Art Galleries


NORWALK
Sproul Museum


NOVATO
Novato History Museum


OAKDALE
Oakdale Cowboy Museum


OAKHURST
King Vintage Museum


OAKLAND
Chabot Space and Science Center

Junior Center of Art & Science

Oakland Museum

Potomac Association

Oakland Aviation Museum


OCEANSIDE
California Surf Museum


OCOTILLO
Imperial Valley College Desert Museum


OJAI
Ojai Valley Museum


ONTARIO
Museum Of History & Art, Ontario


ORINDA
Department of Museum Studies, JFK University


OROVILLE
Butte County Historical Society

Cherokee Museum


OXNARD
Carnegie Art Museum

Ventura County Maritime Museum


PACIFIC GROVE
Pacific Grove Art Center

Stowitts Museum & Library


PALM DESERT
Living Desert


PALM SPRINGS
Palm Springs Desert Museum


PALO ALTO
Museum of American Heritage


PARADISE
Gold Nugget Museum


PASADENA
Heritage Square Museum

Kidspace Museum

Pasadena Historical Museum


PASO ROBLES
Pioneer Museum


PERRIS
Perris Valley History Museum Association


PETALUMA
Petaluma Historical Library & Museum


PLACENTIA
Bradford House

George Key Ranch


PLACERVILLE
El Dorado County History Museum


PLEASANTON
Amador Livermore Valley Historical Museum


PLYMOUTH
Shenandoah Valley Museum


POINT AREA
Point Arena Lighthouse and Museum


PORTERVILLE
Porterville Historical Museum


QUINCY
Plumas County Museum


PLEASANT HILL
Diablo Valley College Museum


RAMONA
Guy B. Woodward Museum


RANCHO CUCAMONGA
Wignall Museum / Gallery, Chaffey College


REDDING
Turtle Bay Park & Museum


REDLANDS
Kimberly Crest House & Garden

San Bernardino County Museums


REDWOOD CITY
San Mateo County Historical Association Museum


RICHMOND
Richmond Museum Of History


RIDGECREST
Maturango Museum

U.S. Naval Museum of Armament & Technology


RIVERSIDE
Mission Inn Museum

Riverside Community College Art Gallery

Riverside Municipal Museum

Sweeney Art Gallery, U.C. Riverside


ROSEVILLE
Maidu Interpretive Center


ROSS
Global Virtual Museum


SACRAMENTO
California Military Museum

California State Museum Resource Center

California State Railroad Museum

Discovery Museum

Golden State Museum

Governor’s Mansion State Historical Park

S.S.V.M.S. Museum of Medical History

Sacramento Zoo


ST. HELENA
Silverado Museum

St. Helena Historical Society


SALINAS
Monterey County Agriculture Museum


SAN DIEGO
Balboa Art Conservation Center

California State Parks, San Diego

MCRD Command Museum

Maritime Museum Association of San Diego

Museum of Photographic Arts

Rueben H. Fleet Science Center

San Diego Automotive Museum

San Diego Children’s Museum

San Diego History Center

San Diego Model Railroad Museum

San Diego Museum Of Art

San Diego Museum of Man

San Diego Natural History Museum

San Diego Railroad Museum

University Art Gallery, S.D.S.U.


SAN FRANCISCO
Alcatraz Island

California Historical Society

Cartoon Art Museum

Contemporary Jewish Museum

Exploratorium

Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco- de Young

Golden Gate National Recreation Area Museum

Haas Lilienthal House

Mexican Museum, Fort Mason Center

Mission San Francisco De Asis

Museo Italo Americano

Museum of Craft & Folk Art

Randall Museum

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Seymour Pioneer Museum

Strybing Arboretum

Wells Fargo Historical Services


SAN GABRIEL
San Gabriel Mission Museum


SAN JOSE
Happy Hallow Park & Zoo

History San Jose

Rosicrucian Egyptian Museum & Planetarium

San Jose Museum of Quilts & Textiles

The Tech Museum of Innovation

Thompson Art Gallery, School of Art & Design, SJSU


SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO
Mission San Juan Capistrano


SAN MARINO
Huntington Library, Art Collection & Botanical Garden


SAN MATEO
Coyote Point Museum


SAN PEDRO
Cabrillo Marine Aquarium

Fort MacArthur Museum

Los Angeles Maritime Museum

San Pedro Historical Society


SAN RAFAEL
Marin History Museum


SANTA ANA
Bowers Kidseum

Bowers Museum

Centennial Heritage Museum

Discovery Science Center

Old Courthouse Museum

Santa Ana College Art Galleries


SANTA BARBARA
Cachuma Lake Nature Center

Ganna Walska Lotusland

Santa Barbara Historical Society

Santa Barbara Museum Of Art

Santa Barbara Natural History Museum

University Art Museum, U.C.S.B.


SANTA CLARA
De Saisset Museum, Santa Clara University

Triton Museum of Art


SANTA CRUZ
Arboretum at U.C. Santa Cruz

Museum Of Art & History, McPherson Center

Santa Cruz Museum of Natural History


SANTA MARIA
Santa Maria Valley Historical Society & Museum

Santa Maria Museum of Flight

Santa Maria Valley Discovery Museum

Santa Maria Valley Railway Historical Museum


SANTA MONICA
Angels Attic Museum

California Heritage Museum

Santa Monica Historical Society Museum

Santa Monica Museum of Art


SANTA PAULA
Aviation Museum of Santa Paula

California Oil Museum


SANTA ROSA
Charles M. Schulz Museum

Jesse Peter Native Am. Art Museum

Luther Burbank Home & Garden

Pacific Coast Air Museum

Sonoma County Museum

Sonoma Museum of Visual Art


SANTA YNEZ
Santa Ynez Valley Historical Society


SARATOGA
Saratoga Historical Foundation


SHAFTER
Shafter Depot Museum


SHAVER LAKE
Central Sierra Historical Society & Museum Cerritos Millennium Library Museum


SIERRA CITY
Kentucky Mine Museum


SIMI VALLEY
Ronald Reagan Library


SIMI VALLEY
Simi Valley Historical Park & Museum


SOLVANG
Elverhoj Museum


SONOMA
Sonoma Depot Park Museum


STANFORD
Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Center


STIRLING CITY
Stirling Museum


SUISUN CITY
Bay Area Electric Railroad Museum


SUSANVILLE
Lassen Historical Museum


TAHOE CITY
North Lake Tahoe Historical Society


TAYLORSVILLE
Indian Valley Museum


TEHAMA
Tehama County Museum


TEMECULA
City of Temecula


TEMECULA
Temecula Valley Museum


THOUSAND OAKS
Ventura County Discovery Center


TORRANCE
Torrance Historical Society & Museum


TRAVIS APB
Travis Air Museum


TRINIDAD
Stone Lagoon Schoolhouse Museum


TRUCKEE
Old Jail Museum


TULARE
Tulare Historical Museum


UKIAH
Grace Hudson Museum & Sun House

Held Poage Home & Library


VACAVILLE
Vacaville Museum


VALLEJO
Vallejo Naval & Historical Museum


VENTURA
Ventura County Museum, History & Art


VICTORVILLE
Roy Rogers Dale Evans Museum


VISALIA
Tulare County Museum


WALNUT CREEK
Lindsay Wildlife Museum


WATSONVILLE
Agricultural History Project


WEAVERVILLE
Jake Jackson Museum


WHITTIER
Whittier Museum


WILLIAMS
Sacramento Valley Museum


WILLITS
Mendocino County Museum


WILMINGTON
Banning Residence Museum


WILLOW CREEK
Willow Creek – China Flat Museum


WOODLAND
Hays Antique Truck Museum


WOODLAND
Yolo County Historical Museum


YORBA LINDA
Susanna Bixby Bryant Ranch Museum


YOUNTVILLE
Napa Valley Museum


YREKA
Siskiyou County Museum


YUBA CITY
Community Memorial Museum


YUCAIPA
Oak Glen School House Museum


YUCCA VALLEY
Hi- Desert Nature Museum

COLORADO
http://www.cwamit.org/


ARVADA
Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities


ASPEN
Aspen Historical Society, Stallard House and Museum Annex


AURORA
Aurora History Museum

Centennial House(Blanche A. Wilson House)

DeLaney Farm Historic District


BERTHOUD
Little Thompson Valley Pioneer Museum


BOULDER
Leanin Tree Museum of Western Art

Boulder History Museum

Museum of Natural History, University of Colorado


BRIGHTON
Adams County Historical Society & Museum


BRUSH
Brush Area Museum & Cultural Center


BURLINGTON
Old Town Museum


CAÑON CITY
Cañon City Municipal Museum and Rudd House

Dinosaur Depot

Museum of Colorado Prisons


CASTLE ROCK
Castle Rock Historical Society


CENTRAL CITY
Gilpin County Historical Society and Museums


COLORADO SPRINGS
Children’s Museum

Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center

Colorado Springs Pioneers Museum

Gallery of Contemporary Art, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

John May Museum Center

McAllister House Museum

Museum of the American Numismatic Association

Old Colorado City History Center

ProRodeo Hall of Fame and Museum of the American Cowboy

Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site

Third Cavalry Museum

Western Museum of Mining and Industry


CRAIG
Museum of Northwest Colorado


DELTA
Fort Uncompaghre Living History Museum

Delta County Historical Society Museum


DENVER
Black American West Museum

Colorado History Museum

Denver Art Museum

Denver Botanical Gardens

Denver Firefighters Museum

Denver Museum of Miniatures, Dolls and Toys

Denver Museum of Nature and Science

DU Museum of Anthropology

Forney Transportation Museum

Four Mile Historic Park

Molly Brown House

Kirkland Museum of Fine & Decorative Art

Wings Over the Rockies Museum


DOLORES
Anasazi Heritage Center


DURANGO
Animas Museum


ESTES PARK
Estes Park Area Museum

MacGregor Ranch


EVERGREEN
Hiwan Homestead Museum


FORT COLLINS
Fort Collins Museum & Discovery Science Center


FT. MORGAN
Fort Morgan Museum


FRASER
Cozen Ranch


FRUITA
Dinosaur Journey


GEORGETOWN
Georgetown Energy Museum

Georgetown Loop Railroad and Lebanon Silver Mine
HAMILL HOUSE
Hotel De Paris Museum


GLENWOOD SPRINGS
Frontier Historical Society and Museum


GOLDEN
American Mountaineering Center Museum

Astor House Museum

Buffalo Bill Museum and Grave


GOLDEN
Clear Creek History Park

Colorado Railroad Museum

Colorado School of Mines Geology Museum

Golden Pioneer Museum

Rocky Mountain Quilt Museum


GRAND JUNCTION
Cross Orchards Historic Site

Museum of Western Colorado


GREELEY
Centennial Village Museum, City of Greeley Museums

Municipal Archives

Meeker Home Museum

Plumb Farm Museum


HOT SULPHER SPRINGS
Grand County Museum Complex


IGNACIO
Southern Ute Cultural Center and Museum


JULESBURG
Fort Sedgwick Historical Society


KIOWA
Elbert County Museum


LA JUNTA
Bent’s Old Fort National Historic Site

Koshare Indian Museum

Otera Museum


LAFAYETTE
Lafayette Miners Museum


LAKEWOOD
Lakewood Heritage Center


LEADVILLE
Healy House and Dexter Cabin


LIMON
Limon Heritage Museum and Railroad Park


LITTLETON
Littleton Historical Museum


LONGMONT
Longmont Museum


LOVELAND
Loveland Museum and Gallery


LYONS
Lyons Redstone Museum


MANITOU SPRINGS
Historic Manitou Springs, Inc.


MONTROSE
Montrose County Historical Museum

Ute Indian Museum


OURAY
Ouray County Historical Society, Ouray County Museum


PARKER
Vehicle Vault


PLATTEVILLE
Fort Vasquez Museum


PUEBLO
Bessemer Historical Society

El Pueblo Museum

Pueblo County Historical Society

Sangre de Cristo Asts Center and Buell Children’s Museum

Southeastern Colorado Heritage Center

The Pueblo Weisbrod Aircraft Museum


STERLING
Overland Trail Museum


TELLURIDE
Telluride Historical Museum


TRINIDAD
Trinidad History Museum

Mid-Atlantic Association of Museums (MAAM)
800 E. Lombard St.
Baltimore, MD 21202
(410) 223-1194
Fax: (410) 223-2773
http://www.midatlanticmuseums.org

Museums in the USA


WASHINGTON DC
Anacostia Museum

Arts & Industries Building

The Bureau of Engraving & Printing

Corcoran Museum of Art

The Daughters of the American Revolution Museum

Dumbarton Oaks Research Library

Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery

Hillwood Museum & Gardens

Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture and Garden

Jewish Historical Society of Greater Washington: Lillian and Albert Small Jewish Museum

The Kreeger Museum

Library of Congress

Marine Corps Museum

Museum Services International

National Air and Space Museum

The National Archives in Washington, DC

National Building Museum

National Gallery of Art

National Geographic Society

National Museum of African Art

National Museum of American History

National Museum of American Jewish Military History

National Museum of Health and Medicine

National Museum of Natural History

National Museum of Women in the Arts

National Museum of Women’s History

National Portrait Gallery

National Postal Museum

National Zoological Park

The Navy Art Gallery

The Newseum: The Interactive Museum of News

The Octagon Museum: The Museum of The American Architectural Foundation

One in Ten Museum Project

The Phillips Collection

Pope John Paul II Cultural Center

The Sewall-Belmont House

Smithsonian American Art Museum and Renwick Gallery

Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian

Smithsonian Institution Building, The Castle

The Society of the Cincinnati

The Stephen Decatur House Museum

The Textile Museum

United States Senate Commission on Art

The US Department of Interior Museum

United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

The Virtual Smithsonian

Washington National Cathedral

White House Virtual Tours

The Society of the Four Arts, Palm Beach
Photograph courtesy of the Society of the Four Arts


Florida Museum Association
http://www.flamuseums.org


ANNA MARIA
Anna Maria Island Historical Museum


APALACHICOLA
John Gorrie State Museum


APOPKA
Apopka Historical Society and Museum of Apopkans
AUBURNDALE
Florida Citrus Showcase
AVON PARK
Avon Park Depot Museum

South Florida Community College Museum of Florida Art and Culture


BARBERVILLE
Pioneer Settlement for the Creative Arts


BARTOW
Polk County Historical Museum


BLOUNTSTOWN
Panhandle Pioneer Settlement


BOCA RATON
Boca Raton Historical Society Museum and Gift Shop

Boca Raton Museum of Art

Boca Raton Children’s Museum, Inc.

Children’s Science Explorium

Ritter Art Gallery

University Galleries, Florida Atlantic University


BOKEELIA
Useppa Island Historical Museum


BOWLING GREEN
Paynes Creek State Historic Site


BOYNTON BEACH
Schoolhouse Children’s Museum


BRADENTON
DeSoto National Memorial


Manatee Village Historical Park

Powel Crosley Museum of the Entrepreneur

South Florida Museum
BRISTOL
Torreya State Park/Gregory House


BROOKSVILLE
Heritage Museum (Brooksville)


BROOKSVILLE
Hernando Historical Museum Association, inc.


BUNNELL
Bulow Plantation Ruins State Historic Site


BUSHNELL
Dade Battlefield Historic State Park


CANTONMENT
Roy L. Hyatt Environmental Center


CAPE CORAL
Cape Coral Historical Museum

The Children’s Science Center


CEDAR KEY
Cedar Key Historical Museum

Cedar Key State Museum


CHOKOLOSKEE
Historic Smallwood Store


CHRISTMAS
Fort Christmas Museum


CLEARWATER
Clearwater Marine Aquarium

Moccasin Lake Nature Park

Professional Beach Volleyball Hall of Fame


CLEWISTON
Ah-Tah-Thi-Ki Museum

Clewiston Museum


COCOA
Astronaut Memorial Planetarium and Observatory


COCOA
Brevard Museum of History and Science


Florida Solar Energy Center (University of Central Florida)


COCONUT GROVE
The Barnacle Historic State Park


CORAL GABLES
Coral Gables Merrick House

Coral Gables Museum

Fairchild Tropical Garden

Lowe Art Museum

Coral Springs Museum of Art


CRYSTAL RIVER
Crystal River State Archeological Site

Marine Science Station


DADE CITY
Pioneer Florida Museum Association, Inc.


DANIA
Graves Museum of Archaeology and Natural History

Art and Culture Center of Hollywood


DANIA BEACH
International Game Fish Association Fishing Hall of Fame and Museum


DAVIE
Broward Community College Gallery

Buehler Planetarium, Broward Community College

Flamingo Gardens

Young at Art Children’s Museum


DAYTONA BEACH
The Art League of Daytona Beach

Halifax Historical Museum

Museum of Arts and Sciences and Center for Florida History

Southeast Museum of Photography


DEERFIELD BEACH
Butler House Museum

Old Deerfield School Museum

Pioneer House (Kester Cottage)

South Florida Railway Museum


DELAND
African American Museum of the Arts

DeLand House Museum/Memorial Hospital Museum at Bill Dreggors Park

The DeLand Museum of Art

DeLand Naval Air Station Museum

Duncan Art Gallery, Stetson Department of Art

Gillespie Museum of Minerals


DELRAY BEACH
American Orchid Society


Cason Cottage Museum

Cornell Museum of Art and History

Morikami Museum & Japanese Gardens

Palm Beach Photographic Center


DESTIN
Destin Fishing Museum


DUNEDIN
Dunedin Fine Art Center

Dunedin Historical Society Museum


EGLIN AIR FORCE BASE
Air Force Armament Museum


ELLENTON
Gamble Plantation State Historic Site


ESTERO
Koreshan State Historic Site and Mound Key Archaeological State Park


EUSTIS
Eustis Historical Museum & Preservation Society, Inc.


EVERGLADES CITY
Museum of the Everglades


FERNANDINA BEACH
Amelia Island Museum of History

Fort Clinch State Park


FORT LAUDERDALE
Bonnet House and Gardens

Fort Lauderdale Antique Car Museum

Fort Lauderdale Historical Museum

International Swimming Hall of Fame

Museum of Art, Fort Lauderdale

Museum of Discovery & Science

My Jewish Discovery Place Children’s Museum

Old Davie School Historical Museum

Old Dillard Museum

Old Fort Lauderdale Museum of History

Seminole Okalee Indian Village and Museum

Stranahan House

Terramar Visitors Center


FORT MYERS
Burroughs House

Calusa Nature Center & Planetarium

Edison and Ford Winter Estates

Gallery of Fine Art, Edison Community College

Imaginarium Hands-On Museum

Railroad Museum of South Florida, Inc.

Southwest Florida Museum of History


FORT PIERCE
Harbor Branch Oceanographic Museum

Heathcote Botanical Gardens

St. Lucie County Historical Museum

UDT-Seal Museum


FORT WALTON BEACH
Camp Walton Schoolhouse Museum

Fort Walton Beach Art Museum

Indian Temple Mound Museum

The Emerald Coast Science Center


GAINESVILLE
Alachua County Historic Trust: Matheson Museum, Inc.

Florida Museum of Natural History

Harn Museum of Art

Kanapaha Botanical Gardens

Morningside Nature Center

Santa Fe Community College Teaching Zoo

Santa Fe Gallery, Santa Fe Community College

The Children’s Museum of the South

Thomas Center Galleries

University of Florida University Galleries


GENEVA
Geneva Museum and Historical Society


GRAND CAYMAN
Cayman Islands National Museum


GULF BREEZE
Gulf Islands National Seashore (Fort Pickens Area)


GULFPORT
Gulfport Historical Museum


HAWTHORNE
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings State Historic Site


HOBE SOUND
Trapper Nelson Interpretive Site at Jonathan Dickinson State Park


HOLLYWOOD
Art and Culture Center of Hollywood


HOMELAND
Homeland Heritage Park


HOMESTEAD
Historic Homestead Townhall Museum


HOMOSASSA SPRINGS
Homosassa Springs State Wildlife Park


IMMOKALEE
Immokalee Pioneer Museum


INVERNESS
Coastal Heritage Museum

The Old Courthouse Heritage Museum


ISLAMORADA
Matheson House Lignumvitae Key State Botanical Site


JACKSONVILLE
Beaches Area Historical Society


JACKSONVILLE
Cummer Museum of Art & Gardens

Jacksonville Maritime Museum Society, Inc.

Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville

Jacksonville Zoological Gardens

Karpeles Manuscript Library

Kingsley Plantation Timucuan Preserve, NPS

Museum of Science and History

Museum of Southern History

Sojourner Truth Library Museum

The Ritz Theatre & LaVilla Museum

Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve/Ft Caroline Nat’l Memorial

Tree Hill Jacksonville’s Nature Center


JUNO BEACH
Marinelife Center of Juno Beach


JUPITER
Hibel Museum of Art

Loxahatchee River Historical Museum; Jupiter Inlet Light; DuBois Pioneer Hom


KENNEDY SPACE CENTER
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


KEY BISCAYNE
Cape Florida Lighthouse Bill Baggs State Recreation Area


KEY LARGO
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park


KEY WEST
Audubon House and Gardens

Donkey Milk House, c. 1866 Historic Home

East Martello Gallery and Museum

Fort Zachary Taylor State Historic Site

Key West Museum of Art & History at the Custom House

Lighthouse Museum

Mel Fisher Maritime Museum

The Oldest House Museum


KISSIMMEE
Osceola Center for the Arts

Osceola County Historical Society & Pioneer Center Museum


LAKE CITY
Columbia County Historical Museum

Florida Sports Hall of Fame


LAKE MONROE
Central Florida Zoological Park


LAKE WALES
Bok Tower Gardens

Lake Wales Museum and Cultural Center (The Depot)


LAKE WORTH
Museum of Contemporary Art

Museum of Polo and Hall of Fame

Museum of the City of Lake Worth

Palm Beach Institute of Contemporary Art


LAKELAND
Explorations V Children’s Museum

International Sport Aviation Museum

Mobile Museum of Polk County

Polk Museum of Art


LARGO
Gulf Coast Museum of Art

Heritage Village


LIVE OAK
Suwannee County Historical Museum


LONGBOAT KEY
Longboat Key Center for the Arts


MADISON
North Florida Community College Art Gallery


MAITLAND
Holocaust Memorial Resource and Education Center of Central

Maitland Art Center

Maitland Historical Society and Museums

Zora Neale Hurston National Museum of Fine Arts


MARATHON
Museums and Nature Center of Crane Point


MAYPORT
Marine Science Education Center


MELBOURNE
Brevard Museum of Art and Science

Florida Institute of Technology Botanical Gardens

Liberty Bell Memorial Museum
MELBOURNE BEACH
McLarty Treasure Museum

Sebastian Inlet Fishing Museum


MIAMI
American Police Museum and Hall of Fame

Bay of Pigs Museum

Black Heritage Museum

Cuban Museum of the Americas

Gold Coast Railroad

Historical Museum of Southern Florida

Latin American Art Museum

Miami Art Museum

Miami Children’s Museum

Miami Fire Museum, Inc.

Miami Metrozoo

Miami Museum of Science and Space Transit Planetarium

Miami-Dade Community College Kendall Campus Art Gallery

Miami-Dade Community College, Wolfson Galleries

The Patricia & Phillip Frost Art Museum at Florida International University

Vizcaya Museum and Gardens

Wings over Miami


MIAMI BEACH
ArtCenter/South

Bass Museum of Art

Jewish Museum of Florida

The Wolfsonian, Florida International University


MIAMI LAKES
Jay I. Kislak Foundation, Inc.


MICANOPY
Micanopy Historical Society Museum


MIDDLEBURG
Middleburg Historical Museum, Inc.


MOUNT DORA
Antique Boat Museum (Mt. Dora)

Mount Dora Center for the Arts

Royellou Museum


MULBERRY
Mulberry Phosphate Museum


NAPLES
Collier County Museum

Conservancy Naples Nature Center

Philharmonic Center for the Arts – Gallery

von Liebig Art Center


NEW PORT RICHEY
West Pasco Historical Society Museum and Library


NEW SMYRNA BEACH
Atlantic Center for the Arts

Connor Library History Museum

New Smyrna Museum of History


NICEVILLE
Okaloosa-Walton Community College Arts Center Galleries


NORTH MIAMI
Museum of Contemporary Art in Miami


NORTH MIAMI BEACH
Ancient Spanish Monastery of St. Bernard De Clairvaux Cloisters

Holocaust Documentation and Education Center Inc.

Florida Power & Light Historical Museum

John D. MacArthur Beach State Park


OCALA
Appleton Museum of Art

Discovery Science Center

Don Garlits Museum of Drag Racing

Silver River Museum and Environmental Education Center


OLUSTE
Olustee Battlefield Historic Site


ORLANDO
Harry P. Leu Gardens, Leu House Museum

Museum of the Seminole Tribe

Orange County Regional History Center

Orlando Museum of Art

Orlando Science Center

The Mennello Museum of American Folk Art

University of Central Florida Art Gallery

Valencia Community College East Campus Art Galleries


ORMOND BEACH
Fred Dana Marsh Museum Tomoka State Park

Ormond Memorial Art Museum & Gardens


OSPREY
Historic Spanish Point


PALATKA
Putnam Historic Museum

Ravine State Gardens


PALM BEACH
Flagler Museum

Palm Beach Maritime Museum

Society of the Four Arts


PALM COAST
Florida Agricultural Museum


PALM HARBOR
North Pinellas Historical Museum


PANAMA CITY
Gulf Coast Community College Art Gallery

John Hargrove Motor Car Museum

Junior Museum of Bay County

Visual Arts Center of Northwest Florida


PANAMA CITY BEACH
Museum of Man in the Sea
PARRISH
Florida Gulf Coast Railroad Museum


PATRICK AIR FORCE BASE
Air Force Space and Missile Museum
PENSACOLA
Historic Pensacola Village and T.T. Wentworth, Jr. FL State Museum

National Museum of Naval Aviation

Pensacola Historical Museum

Pensacola Junior College Visual Arts Gallery

Pensacola Museum of Art

University of West Florida Art Gallery


PERRY
Forest Capital State Museum


PLANT CITY
Pioneer Heritage Museum


PLANTATION
Plantation Historical Museum


POINT WASHINGTON
Eden State Gardens


POLK CITY
Water Ski Hall of Fame


POMPANO BEACH
Pompano Beach Historical Society Museum

Sample-McDougald House


PONCE INLET
Ponce De Leon Inlet Lighthouse


PORT ST. JOE
Constitution Convention State Museum


PUNTA GORDA
Florida Adventure Museum of Charlotte County


SAFETY HARBOR
Safety Harbor Museum of Regional History


SAINT JAMES CITY
Museum of the Islands


SAINT PETERSBURG
Florida Holocaust Museum

Science Center of Pinellas

The Arts Center


SANFORD
Museum of Seminole County History

Sanford Museum

School Board of Seminole County Student Museum

Bailey-Matthews Shell Museum


SARASOTA
Art Center Sarasota

Crowley Museum and Nature Center

Gulfcoast Wonder & Imagination Zone

Marie Selby Botanical Gardens

Mote Aquarium

Selby Gallery Ringling School of Art & Design

The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art

The Sarasota-Bradenton Children’s Zoo


SEBRING
Children’s Museum of the Highlands

Highlands Hammock State Park

Highlands Museum of the Arts


SEMINOLE
Panama Canal Museum


SILVER SPRINGS
Marion County Museum of History


ST. AUGUSTINE
Castillo de San Marcos and Ft. Matanzas National Monuments


Colonial Spanish Quarter

Lightner Museum

Museum of Weapons and Early American History

Oldest House Museum

Pena-Peck House

St. Augustine Lighthouse & Museum

St. Photios Greek Orthodox National Shrine

World Golf Hall of Fame

Ximenez-Fatio House


ST. PETERSBURG
Boyd Hill Nature Center

Florida International Museum

Great Explorations – The Hands-On Museum

Museum of Fine Arts

Pier Aquarium, Inc.

Ransom Art Center at Eckerd College

Salvador Dali Museum

Science Center of Pinellas County

St. Petersburg Museum of History


STARKE
Camp Blanding Museum


STUART
Elliott Museum

Florida Oceanographic Coastal Center

Gilbert’s Bar House of Refuge

Maritime and Yachting Museum of the Treasure Coast

Stuart Heritage Museum


TALLAHASSEE
Alfred B. Maclay State Gardens

Black Archives at the Union Bank

Florida’s Historic Capitol

Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery

Goodwood Museum & Gardens

Knott House Museum

Lake Jackson Mounds Archaeological State Park

LeMoyne Art Museum

Mary Brogan Museum of Art and Science

Museum of Fine Arts Florida State University

Museum of Florida History

Odyssey Science Center

Riley House Museum of African American History and Culture

San Marcos de Apalache Historic State Park

Tallahassee Museum of History & Natural Science


TAMPA
Cracker Country Florida State Fairgrounds

Henry B. Plant Museum

Lowry Park Zoological Garden

MOSI (Museum of Science & Industry)

Tampa Bay History Center

Tampa Museum of Art

Tampa Police Museum

The Florida Aquarium

University of South Florida Botanical Garden

University of South Florida Contemporary Art Museum

University of Tampa Scarfone/Harley Gallery

Ybor City Museum State Park


TARPON SPRINGS
Leepa-Rattner Museum of Art

Tarpon Springs Cultural Center


TAVARES
Lake County Historical Museum


TEQUESTA
Lighthouse Center for the Arts


THONOTOSASSA
Hillsborough River State Park


TITUSVILLE
Astronaut Hall of Fame /U. S. Space Camp Florida

Valiant Air Command Aviation Museum


VALPARAISO
Heritage Museum of Northwest


VENICE
Venice Art Center


VERO BEACH
Environmental Learning Center

Indian River Citrus Museum/Heritage Center

Laura Riding Jackson Home Preservation Foundation

McKee Botanical Garden

The Railroad Museum

Vero Beach Museum of Art


WEST PALM BEACH
Ann Norton Sculpture Garden

Armory Art Center

Bink Glisson Historical Museum & Yesteryear Village

Imagination Station

Mounts Botanical Garden

Norton Museum of Art

Palm Beach Zoo at Dreher Park

South Florida Science Museum


WHITE SPRINGS
Stephen Foster Folk Culture Center and State Park


WINTER GARDEN
Central Florida Railroad Museum

Winter Garden Heritage Museum


WINTER HAVEN
Polk Community College Art Gallery


WINTER PARK
Albin Polasek Museum and Sculpture Gardens

Cornell Fine Arts Museum

Morse Museum of American Art

Winter Park Historical Association and Museum


ZEPHYRHILLS
Zephyrhills Depot Museum

Georgia Association of Museums and Galleries
http://www.gamg.org


ALBANY
Albany Museum of Art

Thronateeska Heritage Center


ALPHARETTA
Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia Inc.


AMERICUS
Sumter Historic Trust


ATHENS
Church-Waddel-Brumby House


ATHENS
Georgia Museum of Art

Georgia Museum of Natural History

Lyndon House Arts Center

SED Gallery School of Environmental Design

U.S. Navy Supply Corps Museum


ATLANTA
Alyssum Garden Club

Atlanta Botanical Gardens

Atlanta College of Art Galleries

Atlanta Contemporary Art Center

Atlanta History Center

Atlanta International Museum

Auburn Avenue Research Library on African-American Culture and History

CDC and Prevention/Global Health Odyssey

Center For Puppetry Arts

Children’s Museum of Atlanta

Callanwolde Fine Arts Center

Clark Atlanta University Art Gallery

Department of Aviation Art Program

Fernbank Museum of Natural History

Georgia Capitol Museum

Georgia Council for the Arts

Georgia DNR/Historic Preservation Division

The Georgia Historical Society

Georgia Humanities Council

Georgia State Parks and Historic Sites

Georgia Women of Achievement, Inc.

Hammonds House Galleries and Resource Center

The Herndon Home

High Museum of Art

Historic Oakland Foundation

Ivan Allen Jr. Braves Museum & Hall of Fame/Turner Field Tours

Jimmy Carter Presidential Library

Margaret Mitchell House and Museum

Martin Luther King, Jr. National Historic Site

Michael Carlos Museum

The Museum of Music, Inc.

National Museum of Patriotism

Oglethorpe University Museum of Art

Rhodes Hall

Robert C. Williams American Museum of Papermaking

School of Art & Design/Georgia State University

Scitrek

Spruill Center for the Arts Gallery

Youth Art Connection

Zoo Atlanta


ANDERSONVILLE
Andersonville/Jimmy Carter Nat’l Historic Site


AUGUSTA
Augusta Museum of History

Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art

Historic Augusta, Inc.

Lucy Craft Laney Museum

The Morris Museum of Art

National Science Center’s Fort Discovery


BAINBRIDGE
Bainbridge-Decatur County Council for the Arts, Inc.

Decatur County Historical Society


BLAIRSVILLE
Union County Historical Society


BOWDEN
Bowdon Area Historical Society


BRUNSWICK
Coastal Landmark Preservation Society, Inc.


BUCKHEAD
Steffen Thomas Museum and Archives


CAIRO
Grady County Historical Society


CARTERSVILLE
Booth Western Art Museum

Etowah Art Gallery and Council

Roselawn Museum


CEDARTOWN
Polk County Historical Society Museum


COLQUITT
Museum of Southern Culture


COLUMBUS
Coca Cola Space Science Center

The Columbus Museum

Historic Columbus Foundation, Inc.

Oxbow Meadows Environmental Learning Center

Port Columbus Civil War Naval Center

Springer Opera House


DARIEN
Ashantilly Center, Inc


DAWSONVILLE
Dawson County Chamber of Commerce

Old Jail Visitors Center


DECATUR
DeKalb History Center


DUBLIN
Laurens County Historical Society

Jacqueline Casey Hudgens Center for the Arts


EATONTON
Uncle Remus Museum Association, Inc.


ELBERTON
Elberton Granite Museum and Exhibit


ELLIJAY
Gilmer Arts and Heritage Association


FRANKLIN
Heard County Historical Center and Museum


GAINESVILLE
Brenau University Galleries

Elachee Nature Science Center

Friends of Scull Shoals Inc.

Georgia Mountains History Museum


GLENNVILLE
Glennville Tattnall Museum


JEFFERSON
Crawford W. Long Museum


JEKYLL ISLAND
Jekyll Island Museum


JULIETTE
Jarrell Plantation State Historic Site


KENNESAW
Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park

Kennesaw State University Galleries


KINGSTON
Kingston Woman’s History Club Museum


LAGRANGE
Bellevue

LaGrange Art Museum

Troup County Archives


LAWRENCEVILLE
Gwinnett Historical Society, Inc.


LUMPKIN
Westville


MACON
The Cannonball House

Georgia Children’s Museum

Georgia Music Hall of Fame

Georgia Sports Hall of Fame

Hay House

Middle Georgia Historical Society

Museum of Arts and Sciences

Tubman African American Museum


MARIETTA
Marietta Museum of History

Marietta/Cobb Museum of Art

Root House Museum


MILLEDGEVILLE
Andalusia, Home of Flannery O’Connor

Museum and Archives of Georgia Education


MONROE
Monroe Art Guild


MORELAND
Erskine Caldwell Birthplace and Museum

Moreland Mill Museum


MOULTRIE
Colquitt County Arts Center


MT. BERRY
Oak Hill and The Martha Berry Museum


MOUNTAIN CITY
The Foxfire Fund, Inc.


NEWNAN
Male Academy Museum


PLAINS
Jimmy Carter National Historic Site


RABUN GAP
The Hambidge Center for Creative Arts and Science


RICHMOND HILL
Richmond Hill Historical Society


ROBERTA
Crawford County Historical Society


ROME
Chieftains Museum

Rome Area Council for the Arts

Rome Area History Museum

Shorter College Museum and Archives


ROSWELL
Bulloch Hall

Chattahoochee Nature Center, Inc.

Historic Roswell CVB


ROYSTON
Ty Cobb Museum


ST. SIMON’S ISLAND
Arthur J. Moore Methodist Museum

Juliette Low Center

Saint Simons Island Lighthouse Museum


SANDERSVILLE
Brown House Museum


SANDY SPRINGS
Sandy Springs Historic Site / Williams-Payne House Museum


SAUTEE-NACOOCHEE
Sautee-Nacoochee Arts


SAVANNAH
Coastal Heritage Society, Inc.

Davenport House Museum

Girl Scout First Headquarters

Isaiah Davenport House Museum

Mighty 8th Air Force Heritage Museum

Oatland Island Education Center

Owens-Thomas House

Ralph Mark Gilbert Civil Rights Museum

Savannah College of Art and Design

Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum

Telfair Museum of Art


SMYRNA
Smyrna History Museum


SPARTA
Sparta-Hancock Museum


STATEBORO
Center for Wildlife Education

Georgia Southern Botanical Garden

Georgia Southern University Museum


STONE MOUNTAIN
Stone Mountain Park


THOMASTON
Thomaston – Upson Archives


THOMASVILLE
Pebble Hill Plantation

Thomas County Museum of History

Thomasville Cultural Center


TIFTON
Georgia Agrirama Development Authority


VALDOSTA
Lowndes County Historical Society and Museum

Lowndes Valdosta Arts Commission

Odum Library


VIDALIA
Altama Museum of Art and History


VIENNA
Vienna Historic Preservation Society, Inc.


WALESKA
Funk Heritage Center


WARNER ROBINS
Museum of Aviation Flight & Technology Center


WASHINGTON
Robert Toombs House


WATKINSVILLE
Eagle Tavern Museum


WAYCROSS
Okefenokee Heritage Center


WHITE
Weinman Mineral Museum


WOODBINE
Board of Commissioners Camden County

Hawaii Museums Association 
P.O. Box 4125
Honolulu, HI 96812-4125
email: info@hawaiimuseums.org
http://www.hawaiimuseums.org


CAPT. COOK
Amy Greenwell Ethnobotanical Garden

Kona Historical Society


EWA
Hawaiian Railway Society


FORT SHAFTER
Tropic Lightning Museum


HALE‘IWA
Waimea Valley and Adventure Park


HANA
Hana Cultural Center and Museum


HANALEI
Hoopulapula Haraguchi Rice Mill

Waioli Mission House


HAWAI’I NATIONAL PARK
Thomas A. Jaggar Museum


HONAUNAU
Puuhonua O Honaunau National Hist. Park


HAU‘ULA
Ahupuaa O Kahana State Park


HE’EIA
He’eia State Park


HILO
East Hawaii Cultural Center

Lyman House Memorial Museum

Nani Mau Gardens

Pacific Tsunami Museum

Panaewa Rainforest Zoo

Wailoa Center


HONOLULU
ARTS at Marks Garage

Battleship Missouri Memorial

Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum

The Contemporary Museum Honolulu

Doris Duke Foundation for Islamic Art (Shangri La)

East-West Center Gallery

Foster Botanical Garden

Hanauma Bay Nature Preserve

Harold L. Lyon Arboretum

Hawaii Children’s Discovery Center

Hawaii Heritage Center

Hawaii Maritime Center

Hawaii Nature Center

Hawaii State Archives

Hawaii State Art Museum

Hawaii State Capitol

Hawaiian Historical Society

Honolulu Academy of Arts

Honolulu Zoo

Hoomaluhia Botanical Garden

HPD Law Enforcement Museum

Iolani Palace

Japanese Cultural Center of Hawaii

John Young Museum of Art

Judiciary History Center

Mamiya Medical Heritage Center

Mission Houses Museum

Moanalua Gardens Foundation

Pacific Aerospace Museum

Pearl Harbor/USS Arizona News & Events blog

Queen Emma Summer Palace

Queens Medical Center Hist. Room

Royal Mausoleum State Monument

Senator Fong’s Plantation & Gardens

Tennent Art Foundation Gallery

U.S.S. Arizona Memorial Museum

U.S.S. Arizona Memorial Visitor Center

U.S.S. Bowfin Submarine Museum

University of Hawaii Art Gallery

Wahiawa Botanical Garden

Washington Place


KAHULUI
Maui Arts and Cultural Center


KAILUA-KONA
Astronaut Ellison Onizuka Space Center

Hawaiian Music Hall of Fame & Museum

Hulihee Palace


KALAHEO
Limahuli Garden

National Tropical Botanical Garden


KALAUPAPA
Kalaupapa National Historical Park


KAMUELA
Kamuela Museum

Parker Ranch Historic Homes & Gardens


KAPA’A
Kauai Children’s Discovery Museum


KAUAI
Gay & Robinson Sugar Plantation


KAWAIHAE
Puukohola Heiau National Historic Site


KEKAHA
Hui o Laka – Kokee Museum


KILAUEA
Kilauea Point National Wildlife Refuge

Kilauea Visitor Center


KOHALA
Lapakahi State Historical Park


KURTISTOWN
Fuku-Bonsai Cultural Center & Hawaii State Bonsai Repository


LAHAINA
Lahaina Restoration Foundation

Whalers Village Museum


LAHU’E
Grove Farm Homestead


LAIE
Polynesian Cultural Center


LAUPAHOEHOE
Laupahoehoe Train Museum


LIHUE
Kauai Historical Society

Kauai Museum


MA’ALAEA
Maui Ocean Center


MAKAWAO
Haleakala National Park

Hui Noeau Visual Arts Center


MOLOKAI
Molokai Museum and Cultural Center (RW Meyer Sugar Mill Museum)


PAIA
Maui Crafts Guild


PAPAIKOU
Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden


PU’UNENE
Alexander & Baldwin Sugar Museum


VOLCANO
Volcano Art Center


WAI’ANAE
Cultural Learning Center at Ka’ala


WAIEHU
Maui Okinawa Cultural Center


WAIKIKI
Damien Museum & Archives

U.S. Army Museum of Hawaii

Waikiki Aquarium


WAILUKU
Bailey House Museum

Maui Historical Society


WAIMANALO
Sea Life Park Hawaii


WAIMEA
Waimea Sugar Mill Camp Museum


WAIPAHU
Hawaii Okinawa Center

Hawaii’s Plantation Village

ILLINOIS Association of Museums (IAM)
1 Old State Capitol Plaza
Springfield, IL 62701-1507
(217) 524-7080
FAX (217) 785-7937
email: mary turner@IHPA.state.il.us
website: http://www.state.il.us/hpa/iam


ADDISON
Addison Historical Commission/Museum


ALTON
National Great Rivers Museum


ANTIOCH
Lakes Region Historical Society


ARCOLA
Illinois Amish Interpretive Center


ARLINGTON HEIGHTS
Arlington Heights Historical Museum


ATLANTA
J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator Museum


ATWOOD
Harris Agricultural Museum


AURORA
Aurora Historical Society / William Tanner House

Aurora Regional Fire Museum

Blackberry Historical Farm / Village

Schingoethe Center for Native American Culture

SciTech Hands On Museum


BARTLETT
Bartlett Historical Society


BATAVIA
Batavia Depot Museum


BEECHER
Washington Township Museum


BELLEVILLE
Belleville Labor and Industry Museum


BELOIT, WI
Logan Museum of Anthropology


BELVIDERE
Boone County Historical Museum

Northern IL Tourism Dev. Office


BEMENT
Bryant Cottage State Historic Site


BENTON
Rend Lake Conservancy District


BETHALTO
Armed Forces Museum


Bethalto Historical Museum
http://www.greatriverroad.com/cities/Bethalto/bethMuseum.htm


BIG ROCK
Big Rock Historical Society


BISHOP HILL
Bishop Hill State Historic Site


BLOOMINGDALE
Bloomingdale Park District Museum


BLOOMINGTON
Childrens Discovery Museum

David Davis Mansion State Historic Site

Illinois Great Rivers Conference Historical Society

McLean County Museum of History

Prairie Aviation Museum


BOLINGBROOK
Bolingbrook Historic Preservation Comm.


BROOKFIELD
Brookfield Zoo


BUFFALO GROVE
Raupp Memorial Museum / Buffalo Grove Park Dist


BURR RIDGE
Flagg Creek Heritage Society


BYRON
Byron Forest Preserve District

Byron Museum of History


CAHOKIA
Jarrot Mansion Project


CAIRO
Cairo Public Library


CARBONDALE
African American Museum of Southern Illinois

University Museum (SIU-C) Southern Illinois University


CARTERVILLE
John A. Logan College Museum


CARTHAGE
Kibbe Hancock Heritage Museum


CHAMPAIGN
Champaign County Historical Museum

Illinois Association for the Advancement of Archaeology

Krannert Art Museum

Orpheum Children’s Science Museum

Staerkel Planetarium


CHARLESTON
Lincoln-Douglas Debate Museum


CHESTER
Randolph County Archives & Museum


CHICAGO
Adler Planetarium

Architecture is Fun

Art Institute of Chicago

Brookfield Zoo

Chicago Architecture Foundation

Chicago History Museum

Chicago Public Library, HWLC

Clarke House Museum

DuSable Museum of African-American History

Field Museum of Natural History

Frank Lloyd Wright Preservation Trust and Historic Homes

Glessner House Museum

National Hellenic Museum

Illinois Humanities Council

Jane Addams Hull House Museum

Landmark Preservation Council of Illinois

Lincoln Park Zoo

McCormick Foundation Freedom Project

National Museum of Mexican Art

Museum of Broadcast Communications

Museum of Contemporary Art

Museum of Contemporary Photography

Museum of Science and Industry

National Veterans Art Museum

Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago

Parma Conservation

Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum/Chicago Academy of Science

Polish Museum of America

The Smart Museum of Art in Chicago

Shedd Aquarium (John G.)

Swedish American Museum

Terra Museum of American Art

Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art


CHILLICOTHE
Chillicothe Historical Society Museum

Three Sisters Park


CLINTON
DeWitt County Museum Association


COAL VALLEY
Niabi Zoo


COLLINSVILLE
Cahokia Mounds Museum Society

Collinsville Historical Museum


DANVILLE
Danville Junction RR Museum

Vermilion County War Museum

Childrens Museum of Illinois

Governor Oglesby Mansion

Hieronymus Mueller Museum


DEKALB
Blackwell History of Education Museum

Ellwood House Museum

Joseph F. Glidden Homestead

NIU Anthropology Museum
DES PLAINES
Des Plaines Historical Society


DIXON
John Deere Historic Site


DOWNERS GROVE
Beller Museum

Downers Grove Historical Society

Downers Grove Park District Museum


EDWARDSVILLE
Friends of Col. Benjamin Stephenson House

City of Edwardsville

Madison Co Historical Museum & Library


ELGIN
Elgin Area Historical Society & Museum

Elgin Public Museum


ELIZABETH
Apple River Fort State Historic Site

Elizabeth Historical Society


ELMHURST
Elmhurst Historical Museum

Theatre Historical Society of America


ELSAH
Historic Elsah Foundation


EVANSTON
Evanston Art Center

Grosse Point Lighthouse

Mary & Leigh Block Museum of Art


EVERGREEN PARK
Bronzeville Childrens Museum


FLOSSMOOR
Chicago & E I Railroad Historical Society


FRANKFORT
Frankfort Area Historical Society


FRANKLIN PARK
Village of Franklin Park “B-12 Tower”


FREEPORT
Silvercreek Museum

Stephenson County Historical Society


GALESBURG
Illinois Citizen Soldier Museum


GENEVA
Friends of Fabyan

Geneva Historical Society & Museum


GLEN CARBON
Glen Carbon Historical Museum


GLEN ELLYN
Glen Ellyn Historical Society / Stacy’s Tavern


GLENCOE
Chicago Botanic Garden

Glencoe Historical Society


GLENVIEW
Grove Heritage Association


GOLCONDA
Pope County Historical Society Museum


GREAT LAKES
Great Lakes Naval Museum


GREENVILLE
Hoiles-Davis Museum


HAMPTON
Blacks Store / Museum


HARTFORD
Lewis & Clark State Historic Site


HARVARD
Greater Harvard Area Historical Society


HENNEPIN
Putnam County Historical Society & Museum


HILLSBORO


HINSDALE
Hinsdale Historical Society

Robert Crown Center for Health Education


HOMEWOOD
South Suburban Heritage Association


JACKSONVILLE
Strawn Art Gallery


JOLIET
Joliet Area Historical Society & Museum

Joliet Jr. College Education History Museum

Pilcher Park Nature Center

Kenilworth

Kenilworth Historical Society


LAFOX
Garfield Farm Museum


LAKE BLUFF
Vliet Center for Lake Bluff Area History


LAKE FOREST
Lake Forest / Lake Bluff Historical Society


LASALLE
Hegeler Carus Fdn & Museum


LAWRENCEVILLE
Lawrence County Historical Society


LIBERTYVILLE
David Adler Cultural Center


LINCOLN
Lincoln College Museum


LISLE
Lisle Station Park

Morton Arboretum


LOCKPORT
Gaylord Building

Lockport Area Gen. & Hist. Society


LOMBARD
Stone Soup Communications


LYONS
Lyons Historical Commission


MACOMB
Macomb Area Conv. & Visitors Bureau

Two Rivers Arts Council

W.I.T.D.O.


MAEYSTOWN
Maeystown Preservation Society


MAHOMET
Early American Museum


MARTINSVILLE
Lincoln School Museum


MATTOON
Coles County Historical Society


MAYWOOD
West Town Museum of Cultural History


MENDOTA
Mendota Historical Society


METAMORA
Illinois Mennonite Historical & Genealogical Society


MOLINE
Butterworth Memorial Trust

John Deere Pavilion and Store

Rock Island County Historical Society


MONTICELLO
Monticello Railway Museum


MORRISON
Morrison Historical Society


MORTON GROVE
Morton Grove Historical Society


MT. CARMEL
Wabash County Museum


MT. CARROLL
Campbell Ctr for Historical Preservation Studies


MT. VERNON
Mitchell Museum at Cedarhurst


MURPHYSBORO
Gen. John A. Logan Museum


NAPERVILLE
DuPage Childrens Museum


NAUVOO
Nauvoo Restoration, Inc.


NEW BOSTON
New Boston Historical Society


NEWARK
Fern Dell Historic Association


NORTHBROOK
Northbrook Historical Society


OAK BROOK
Graue Mill & Museum

Mayslake Peabody Estate


OAK PARK
Ernest Hemingway Foundation

Historical Society of Oak Park & River Forest

Pleasant Home Foundation

Wonder Works, A Childrens Museum in Oak Park


OBLONG
Illinois Oilfield Museum


OLNEY
Richland Heritage Museum


OREGON
Ogle County Historical Society


OSWEGO
Oswegoland Heritage Association


OTTAWA
Ottawa Scouting Museum


PAXTON
Illinois Central Railroad Historical Society


PECATONICA
Pecatonica Heritage Museum


PEKIN
Tazewell County Historic Places Society


PEORIA
Lakeview Museum of Arts & Sciences

Peoria Historical Society

Wheels O’ Time Museum


PETERSBURG
Lincolns New Salem State Historic Site


PINCKNEYVILLE
Perry County Historical Society


PIPER CITY
Piper City Comm. Hist. Society


PLAINFIELD
Plainfield Historical Society & Museum


PONTIAC
Catharine V. Yost Museum & Arts Center


QUINCY
All Wars Museum / IL Veterans Home

Friends of the Dr. Richard Eells House

Gardner Museum of Architecture & Design

Historical Society of Quincy

Quincy Museum

Villa Kathrine Tourist Information Ctr


RANTOUL
Octave Chanute Aerospace Museum


RIVER FOREST
Forest Preserve District of Cook County


RIVERSIDE
Riverside Historical Comm. & Museum


ROBBINS
Robbins Historical Society


ROCHESTER
Brunk Morgan Horse Museum


ROCK ISLAND
Chippiannock Cemetery Heritage Fdtn

Colonel Davenport Home

Rock Island Arsenal Historical Society


ROCKFORD
Burpee Museum of Natural History

Discovery Center Museum

Erlander Home Museum

Ethnic Heritage Museum

Klehm Arboretum & Botanical Garden

Land of Lincoln Theatre Organ Society

Midway Village & Museum Center

Rockford Art Museum

Tinker Swiss Cottage Museum


ROCKTON
Macktown Living History Education Center


ROLLING MEADOWS
Rolling Meadows Historical Society


ROUND LAKE
Prairie Grass Nature Museum


SALEM
Marion County Genealogical & Historical Society


SCHAUMBURG
Volkening Heritage Farm


SHABBONA
Shabbona-Lee-Rollo Historical Museum


SHEFFIELD
Sheffield Historical Society


SKOKIE
Skokie Heritage Museum / Skokie Historical Society


SOUTH ELGIN
Fox River Trolley Museum


SOUTH HOLLAND
South Holland Historical Society


SPRINGFIELD
The Abraham Lincoln Presidential Museum and Library

Abraham Lincoln Association

Illinois Fire Museum

Illinois Historic Preservation Agency

Illinois National Guard & Militia Hist. Soc.

Illinois State Archives

Illinois State Historical Library

Illinois State Military Museum

Illinois State Museum

Lincoln Memorial Garden & Nature Center

Old State Capitol State Hist. Site


ST. CHARLES
Pioneer Sholes School Restoration Society

Preservation Partners of Fox Valley


STERLING
Dillon Home Museum

Sterling-Rock Falls Historical Society & Museum


STREAMWOOD
Streamwood Park District


SYCAMORE
Midwest Museum of Natural History


TAMMS
W.O.W. Childrens Museum


TAMPICO
Tampico Area Historical Society & Museum


TAYLORVILLE
Christian County Historical Society & Museum


THOMSON
Thomson Depot Museum


TUSCOLA
Korean War Vets Natl Museum & Libr


UNION
Illinois Railway Museum

McHenry County Historical Society & Museum


URBANA
University of Illinois Library


UTICA
LaSalle County Historical Society


VANDALIA
Vandalia Statehouse State Historic Site


VIENNA
Johnson Co Genealogical & Historical Society


WARRENVILLE
Warrenville Historical Museum


WASHINGTON
Washington Historical Society


WATERLOO
Monroe County Historical Society


WATERMAN
Waterman Area Heritage Society


WAUCONDA
Lake County Discovery Museum


WAUKEGAN
Haines House Museum / Waukegan Historical Society


WAYNE
Preservation Trades, Inc.


WEST CHICAGO
West Chicago City Museum


WEST DUNDEE
Dundee Township Historical Society


WESTERN SPRINGS
Western Springs Historical Society


WHEATON
Cosley Zoo

DuPage County Historical Museum

Wheaton History Center


WHITEHALL
Gregory House Museum


WHITTINGTON
Southern Illinois Art Gallery


WILMETTE
Wilmette Historical Museum


WINNETKA
Winnetka Historical Museum


WOOD DALE
Wood Dale Historical Society


WOODSTOCK
Chester Gould / Dick Tracy Museum


YORKVILLE
Kendall County Natural History Center

IOWA Museums Association (IMA)
C/O Waterloo Museum of Art
225 Commercial St.
Waterloo, IA 50701
(319) 291-4490
FAX (319) 291-4270
email: cammie.scully@waterloo-ia.org
website: http://www.iowamuseums.org


ACKLEY
Ackley Heritage Center


ALLISON
Butler County Museum

Butler County Sports Hall of Fame

Little Yellow Schoolhouse

Log Cabin Butler County Historical Society


AMANA
Communal Agriculture Museum

Communal Kitchen and Coopershop Museum

Community Church Museum

Museum of Amana History


AMES
Ames Heritage Association

Art on Campus

Brunnier Art Museum

Iowa State University College of Design

Farm House Museum

The Octagon Center for the Arts


ANAMOSA
Grant Wood Gallery, Tipton Public Library


ARNOLDS PARK
Abbie Gardner Cabin

Iowa Great Lakes Maritime Museum


AUDUBON
Nathaniel Hamlin Museum & Park


AVOCA
Newtown-Avoca Historical Society


BETTENDORF
Family Museum of Arts and Science


BOONE
Boone & Scenic Valley Railroad

Boone County Historical Center

Kate Shelley Railroad Museum & Park

Mamie Doud Eisenhower Birthplace


BURLINGTON
The Apple Trees Museum

Arts for Living Center

Hawkeye Log Cabin

The Phelps House Museum & Gift Shop


BURR OAK
The Laura Ingalls Wilder Park & Museum


CEDAR FALLS
James & Meryl Hearst Center for the Arts

University of Northern Iowa Museums

University of Northern Iowa Museums


CEDAR RAPIDS
African American Heritage Foundation

Brucemore, Inc.

Cedar Rapids Museum of Art

Coe College Art Galleries

The History Center

Iowa Masonic Library & Museums

National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library

Science Station

Seminole Valley Farm

Ushers Ferry Historic Village


CHARLES CITY
Charles City Art Center

Floyd County Museum


CLERMONT
Montauk Historic Site, State Historical Society of Iowa


CHEROKEE
Cherokee Area Archives

Sanford Museum & Planetarium


CLINTON
Clinton County Historical Society and Museums


COLFAX
Trainland USA


CORALVILLE
Heritage Museum


CORNING
House of History


CORRECTIONVILLE
Correctionville Museum


CORYDON
Prairie Trails Museum of Wayne County


COUNCIL BLUFFS
Historic General Dodge House

Western Historic Trails Center


CRESCO
Howard County Historical Society


DAVENPORT
Buffalo Bill Cody Homestead

The Dan Nagle Walnut Grove Pioneer Village

Figge Art Museum

German American Heritage Center

Putnam Museum of History & Natural Science


DECORAH
Archaeology & Ethnography Collections

Fine Arts Collection

Luther College Archives

Luther College Geology Collection

Vesterheim Norwegian-American Museum


DELMAR
Delmar Depot Museum/Visitor Center


DES MOINES
Anderson Gallery

Des Moines Art Center

Des Moines Botanical Center

Hoyt Sherman Place

Iowa Historical Building

Iowa Arts Council

Salisbury House

The Science Center of Iowa


DEWITT
Central Historical Museum


DOWS
Dows Welcome Center

Quasdorf Blacksmith/Wagon Museum


DUBUQUE
Dubuque Museum of Art

Mathias Ham House Historic Site

Mississippi River Museum


DYERSVILLE
National Farm Toy Museum


EARLVILLE
Ruth Suckow Memorial Association


ELDON
American Gothic House


ELKADER
Carter House Museum


ELK HORN
Danish Windmill

The Danish Immigrant Museum


ESTHERVILLE


EXIRA
Courthouse Museum


FORT DODGE
Blanden Memorial Art Museum


FORT MADISON
Old Santa Fe Depot Historical Complex

North Lee County Historical Society


GREENFIELD
Adair County Heritage Museum


GRUNDY CENTER
Ostfriesian Heritage Society


HAMPTON
Franklin County Historical Society


HARPERS FERRY
Effigy Mounds National Monument


HAVERHILL
Matthew Edel Blacksmith Shop

State Historical Society of Iowa


HOPKINTON
Delaware County Historical Society


HUDSON
Hudson Public Library


HUMBOLDT
Humboldt County Museum


INDIANOLA
National Balloon Museum


IOWA CITY
University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics Medical Museum

University of Iowa Museum of National History

Old Capitol Museum

Plum Grove Historic Home

University of Iowa Museum of Art


IOWA FALLS
Calkins Nature Area/Ellsworth Field Museum


JOHNSTON
Iowa Gold Star Museum


KALONA
Kalona Historical Village

Mennonite Historical Society of Iowa


KELLOGG
Kellogg Historical Society
KEOKUK
George M. Verity Riverboat Museum

Miller House Museum, Lee County Historical Society


KEOSAUQUA
Pearson House

Selma Log Cabin

Van Buren County Historical Museum


KNOXVILLE
National Sprint Car Hall of Fame and Museum


LAMONI
Liberty Hall Historic Center


LE MARS
Plymouth County Historical Museum


LUCAS
John L. Lewis Mining & Labor Museum


MAQUOKETA
Jackson County Historical Society Museum


MARENGO
Iowa County Historical Society


MARION
Marion County Historical Village


MARSHALLTOWN
Central Iowa Art Association

Marshall County Museum, Historical Society of Marshall County


MASON CITY
Charles H. MacNider Museum

River City Society for Historic Preservation


MINBURN
Voas Museum


MISSOURI VALLEY
Harrison Co. Hist.Village/ Iowa Welcome Center


MOUNT PLEASANT
Harlan-Lincoln House at Iowa Wesleyan College

Midwest Old Threshers Heritage Museums


MUSCATINE
Muscatine Art Center

Pine Creek Grist Mill


NASHUA
Bradford Pioneer Village


NEW LONDON
Dover Museum


NEWTON
Jasper County Historical Museum


OELWEIN
Oelwein Area Historical Society Museum


OGDEN
Hickory Grove Rural School Museum


OKOBOJI
The Higgins Museum

Lakes Art Center


ONAWA
Monona County Historical Complex


OSKALOOSA
Mahaska County Historical Society


OTTUMWA
Wapello County Historical Museum – Coal Place


PANORA
Guthrie County Historical Village


PERRY
Forest Park Museum


PRAIRIE CITY
Prairie City Historical Society


PRINCETON
Cody Homestead


SHENANDOAH
Greater Shenandoah Historical Society Museum


SIBLEY
McCallum Museum & Brunson Heritage Home

Osceola County Historical Society


SIOUX CITY
Dorothy Pecaut Nature Center

Loren D. Callendar Gallery

Sioux City Public Museum

Sergeant Floyd Museum & Welcome Center

Sioux City Art Center

Sioux City Public Museum


SPENCER
Parker Historical Museum of Clay County


SPILLVILLE
Bily Clocks Museum/Antonin Dvorak Exhibit


STANHOPE
Country Relics Village


STANTON
Stanton Historical Society

Swedish Heritage & Cultural Center

Wilder Memorial Museum Strawberry Point


SWEDESBURG
Swedish American Museum


URBANDALE
Living History Farms


VINTON
Frank G. Ray House

Horridge House

Vinton Depot


WAPELLO
Louisa County Historical Society

Toolesboro Indian Mounds


WASHINGTON
Conger House Museum


WATERLOO
Bluedorn Science Imaginarium

Grout Museum of History & Science

Waterloo Center for the Arts Junior Art Gallery

Rensselaer Russell House Museum

Waterloo Center for the Arts


WAVERLY
Bremer County Historical Society


WEST BRANCH
Herbert Hoover National Historic Site

Herbert Hoover Presidential Library and Museum


WEST UNION
Fayette County Historical Center


WINFIELD
Winfield Historical Society and Museum


WINTERSET
Madison County Historical Complex

Mountain-Plains Museums Association
W. David Dr.
Littleton, CO 80128-5405
(303) 979-9358
Fax: (303) 979-3553
http://www.mountplainsmuseums.org

Kansas Museums


ABILENE
Abilene Public Library Doll Collection

Antique Doll Museum

Dickinson County Historical Museum

Eisenhower Library & Museum

Greyhound Hall of Fame

Lebold Mansion

Museum of Independent Telephony

Old Abilene Town & Museum

Seelye Mansion & Museum

Vintage Fashion Museum


ALDEN
Alden AT&SF Depot


ANDOVER
Museum of the American Fan Collectors Association


ANTHONY
Historical Museum of Anthony


ARGONIA
Salter House and Museum


ARKANSAS CITY
Cherokee Strip Land Rush Museum


ASHLAND
Pioneer-Krier Museum


ATCHISON
Amelia Earhart Birthplace Museum

Atchison County Historical Society Museum

Atchison Rail Museum

Evah C. Cray Historical Home Museum

Muchnic Art Gallery


ATWOOD
Rawlins County Museum


AUGUSTA
Augusta Historical Museum


BALDWIN CITY
Old Castle Museum


BANCROFT
Bancroft Depot Museum


BAXTER SPRINGS
Baxter Springs Heritage Center and Museum


BAZAAR
Post Office Museum


BELLEVILLE
Boyer Gallery

High Banks Hall of Fame

Republic County Historical Museum


BELOIT
Mitchell County Museum


BONNER SPRINGS
Agricultural Hall of Fame

Wyandotte County Museum & Historical Society


BURLINGAME
Burlingame Schuyler Museum


BURLINGTON
Coffey County Historical Museum


BURNS
Burns Community Historical Museum


BUSHTON
Bushton Museum


CALDWELL
Border Queen Museum


CANEY
Caney Valley Historical Museum


CASSODAY
Cassoday Historical Museum


CEDAR VALE
Cedar Vale Museum


CHANUTE
The Martin & Osa Johnson Safari Museum


CHAPMAN
Kansas Auto Racing Museum


CHERRYVALE
Cherryvale Museum


CHETOPA
Chetopa Historical Museum


CLEARWATER
Clearwater Historical Society Museum


CLIFTON
Clifton Community Historical Society Museum


CLYDE
Clyde Community Museum


COLBY
Prairie Museum of Art & History


COFFEYVILLE
Brown Mansion

Coffeyville Aviation Heritage Museum

Dalton Museum


COLDWATER
Comanche County Historical Museum


COLUMBUS
Columbus Museum


CONCORDIA
Cloud County Historical Museum


COTTONWOOD FALLS
Chase County Historical Society Museum & Library

Roniger Museum


COUNCIL GROVE
Kaw Mission

Post Office Oak and Museum

Seth Hays Home


CUNNINGHAM
Cunningham Museum


DERBY
Derby Historical Museum


DIGHTON
Lane County Historical
DODGE CITY
Boot Hill Museum

Carnegie Center for the Arts

Mueller-Schmidt House

Kansas Teachers’ Hall of Fame


DORRANCE
Dorrance Historical Society Museum


DOUGLASS
Douglass Historical Museum


EDGERTON
Lanesfield School


EL DORADO
Coutts Memorial Museum of Art

Kansas Oil & Gas Museum & Butler County Historical Museum


ELKHART
Morton County Historical Society


ELLIS
Ellis Railroad Museum

Walter Chrysler Home & Museum


ELLSWORTH
Ellsworth County Museum


EMPORIA
Lyon County Historical Museum

Lyon County Historical Archives

Eppink Art Gallery

Johnston Geology Museum

Kansas Business Hall of Fame

One Room School Museum


EUREKA
Greenwood County Historical Museum


FAIRWAY
Shawnee Mission


FLORENCE
Harvey House


FORT DODGE
Old Fort Dodge Museum


FORT LEAVENWORTH—ACTIVE U. S. ARMY POST
Frontier Army Museum


FORT RILEY—ACTIVE U. S. ARMY POST
U.S. Cavalry Museum

1st Infantry Division Museum

Custer House

First Territorial Capitol


FORT SCOTT
Fort Scott National Historic Site

Ralph Richards Museum

Lyons House


FREDONIA
Wilson County Museum


GALVA
Galva Historical Museum


GARDEN CITY
Finney County Historical Museum


GARNETT
Anderson County Historical Museum


GENESEO
Geneseo City History Museum


GIRARD
Museum of Crawford County


GOESSEL
Mennonite Heritage Museum


GOODLAND
High Plains Museum

Carnegie Arts Center

1907 Victorian House


GREAT BEND
Barton County Historical Museum and Village

L. E. “Gus” and Eva Shafer Memorial Art Gallery

Barton Arts Center


GREENSBURG
Kiowa County Historical Museum

The Big Well


GRENOLA
Grain Elevator Museum


HALSTEAD
Halstead Heritage Museum & Depot

Kansas Learning Center for Health


HANOVER
Hollenberg Pony Express Station


HARPER
Harper Museum & Art Depot


HAYS
Ellis County Historical Society Museum

Fort Hays

Sternberg Museum


HERINGTON
Tri-County Historical Museum


HIAWATHA
Brown County Historical Society & Museum

Brown County Agriculture Museum


HIGHLAND
Native American Heritage Museum


HILL CITY
Graham County Oil Museum

Graham County Historical Society & Museum


HILLSBORO
Pioneer Adobe House Museum

The Schaeffler House


HOISINGTON
Hoisington Historical Society


HOLTON
Jackson County Historical

Roebke Memorial Museum


HOWARD
Benson Museum


HOXIE
Mickey’s Museum


HUGOTON
Stevens County Historical Museum


HUMBOLDT
Humboldt Historical Museum


HUTCHINSON
Hutchinson Art Center

Kansas Cosmosphere & Space Center

The Kansas Underground Salt Museum
http://www.undergroundmuseum.org/

Reno County Historical Society


INDEPENDENCE
Independence Historical Museum

Independence Science & Technology Center

Montgomery County Historical Society


INGALLS
Santa Fe Trail Museum


INMAN
McCormick-Deering Days Museum


IOLA
The Old Jail Museum

Allen County Museum

The Major General Frederick Funston Boyhood Home


JENNINGS
Czech Memorial Museum


JETMORE
Hodgeman County Historical Society, Haun Museum


JEWELL
Palmer Printing Museum


JOHNSON CITY
Stanton County Museum


JUNCTION CITY
Geary County Historical Society Museum
KANOPOLIS
Fort Harker Museum


KANSAS CITY
Children’s Museum of Kansas City

Grinter Place

Kansas City Museum

Science City at Union Station

Strawberry Hill Museum & Cultural Center


KINGMAN
Kingman County Historical Museum

The Santa Fe Depot


KINSLEY
Carnival Heritage Hall of Fame

Edwards County Historical Society Museum


KIOWA
Kiowa Historical Society


LA CROSSE
Barbed Wire Museum

The Post Rock Museum & Rush County Historical Museum


LA CYGNE
La Cygne Historical Society Museum


LAKIN
Kearney County Museum


LANSING
Lansing Historical Museum


LARNED
Santa Fe Trail Center

Fort Larned National Historic Site

Central States Scout Museum

Sibley’s Camp


LAWRENCE
Watkins Community Museum of History

The University of Kansas- Natural History Museum

Spencer Museum of Art


LEAVENWORTH
First City Museum

Leavenworth County Historical Society – Carroll House Museum


LECOMPTON
Constitution Hall

Territorial Capitol/Lane Museum


LENEXA
Legler Barn Museum


LEOTI
Museum of the Great Plains


LIBERAL
Baker Art Center

Dorothy’s House & Coronado Museum

Mid-America Air Museum


LINCOLN
Kyne House Museum


LINDSBORG
Birger Sandzen Gallery

McPherson County Old Mill Museum


LOGAN
Dane G. Hansen Museum

Logan Historical Museum


LUCAS
Garden of Eden

Grassroots Art Center


LYNDON
Osage County Historical Society Museum


LYONS
Coronado-Quivira Museum


MANHATTAN
American Museum of Baking

Manhattan Center for the Arts

Marianna Kistler Beach Museum of Art at KSU

Riley County Historical Museum

Strecker Gallery & Design Studio


MANKATO
Jewell County Historical Museum


MARION
Marion Museum


MARYSVILLE
Doll Museum

Koester House Museum

Lee Dam Center for Fine Art

Marshall County Historical Courthouse Museum

Pony Express Station Museum


MCCRACKEN
McCracken Historical Museum


MCPHERSON
The McPherson Museum / Vaniman House


MEADE
Dalton Gang Hideout

Meade County Historical Museum


MEDICINE LODGE
Carrie Nation House

The Stockade Museum


MINNEAPOLIS
Ottawa County Historical Museum


MONTEZUMA
Stauth Memorial Museum


MOUND CITY
Mound City Historic Park


MULVANE
Mulvane Historical Museum


NEODESHA
Norman No. 1 Museum


NESS CITY
Ness County Historical Society


NEWTON
Harvey County Historical Museum & Library


NORTH NEWTON
Kauffman Museum


NORTON
Norton County Historical Society & Museum


OAKLEY
Fick Fossil & History Museum


OBERLIN
Last Indian Raid Museum


OLATHE
Ensor Farmsite and Museum

Mahaffie Stagecoach Stop & Farm


OSAWATOMIE
Adair Cabin State Historic Site and John Brown Museum


OSBORNE
Osborne County Historical Museum


OSWEGO
Oswego Historical Museum & Log Cabin


OTTAWA
Old Depot Museum

Dietrich Cabin


PARKER
Parker Historical Museum


PAOLA
Swan River Museum


PARSONS
Parsons Historical Society

Iron Horse Musueum


PAWNEE ROCK
Pawnee Rock State Historic Site


PEABODY
Peabody Historical Museum


PHILLIPSBURG
Old Fort Bissel Museum


PITTSBURG
Crawford County Historical Museum


PLEASANTON
Linn County Historical Museum

Marais des Cygnes Massacre

Mine Creek Battlefield


PRATT
Pratt County Historical Museum


REPUBLIC
Pawnee Indian Village State Historic Site


RILEY
Arts & Memories


RUSSELL
The Russell County Historical Society

Fossil Station Museum

Oil Patch Museum


RUSSELL SPRINGS
Butterfield Trail Museum


SALINA
Central Kansas Flywheels Museum

Smoky Hill Museum

Salina Art Center


SCANDIA
Scandia Museum


SCOTT CITY
Keystone Gallery


SEDAN
Emmett Kelley Museum


SENECA
Nemaha County Historical Museum


SHAWNEE
All-Electric Model House

Johnson County Museum of History

Wonderscope Children’s Museum


ST. FRANCIS
Cheyenne County Historical Museum


ST. MARYS
St. Marys Historical Society Indian Pay Station and Museum


STAFFORD
Stafford County Historical Society Museum


STOCKTON
Rooks County Museum


STUDLEY
Cottonwood Ranch


SUBLETTE
Haskell County Historical Museum


SYRACUSE
Hamilton County Museum


TOPEKA
Alice C. Sabatini Gallery

Brown vs Board of Education National Historic Site

Combat Air Museum

Kansas Museum of History, Kansas State Historical Society

Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University

Museum of the Kansas National Guard

Historic Ward-Meade Park & Botanical Gardens


TOWANDA
The Museum in Towanda


TRADING POST
Trading Post Museum


UDALL
Udall Community Historical Society


ULYSSES
Grant County Museum


VALLEY CENTER
Valley Center Cultural & Historical Museum


VALLEY FALLS
Valley Falls Historical Society


WAKEENEY
Trego County Museum


WAKEFIELD
Wakefield Museum


WALLACE
Fort Wallace Museum & Cemetery


WAMEGO
Wamego Historical Museum


WASHINGTON
Washington County Museum & Log Cabin


WELLINGTON
Chisholm Trail Museum


WESTMORELAND
Rock Creek Valley Historical Society Museum Complex


WICHITA
Allen-Lambe House Museum

Botanica – The Wichita Gardens

Exploration Place

Great Plains Nature Center

Great Plains Transportation Museum

Indian Center Museum

Kansas African American Museum

Kansas Aviation Museum

Kansas Fire Fighters Museum

Lowell D. Holmes Museum of Anthropology

The Museum of World Treasures

Old Cowtown Museum

Ulrich Museum of Art

Wichita Art

Wichita Center for the Arts

Wichita-Sedgwick County Historical Museum


WILSON
Czech Opera House & Museum


WINFIELD
Cowley County Historical Museum


YATES CENTER
Woodson County Historical Museum


ZENDA
Zenda Community Museum

Louisiana Association of Museums
Diane Losavio, Executive Director
PO Box 4434
Baton Rouge, LA 70821
(225) 383-6800 (225) 383-6880
lamuseums@aol.com
http://www.louisianamuseums.org


ALEXANDRIA
Alexandria Museum of Art

Alexandria Zoological Park

Kent Plantation House, Inc.

The Lousiana History Museum


AMITE
Amite City Museum


ANGOLA
Louisiana State Penitentiary Museum


BASTROP
Snyder Museum


BATON ROUGE
Baton Rouge Gallery

Bob Dean Collection Auto Museum

BREC’s Baton Rouge Zoo

BREC’s Magnolia Mound Plantation

Enchanted Mansion

Louisiana Art & Science Museum

Louisiana Office of State Parks

Louisiana’s Old State Capitol

Louisiana Resource Center for Educators

LSU Museum of Art

LSU Textile & Costume Gallery

Odell S. Williams Now and Then African American Museum

Old Governor’s Mansion – Foundation of Historic Louisiana

Rural Life Museum – LSU

The Louisiana Museum of Natural History

USS Kidd & Nautical Center


BERNICE
Bernice Depot Museum


BOSSIER CITY
Bossier Parish Library


CARVILLE
National Hansen’s Disease Museum


CHARENTON
Chitimacha Museum / Tribe of Louisiana


COLUMBIA
Schepis Museum


DESTREHAN
Destrehan Plantation


DONALDSONVILLE
Historic Donaldsonville Museum


EUNICE
Eunice Depot Museum


FRANKLIN
Grevemberg House Museum


FRANKLINTON
Varnado Store Museum


FROGMORE
Frogmore Plantation & Gins Museum


GARYVILLE
San Francisco Plantation


GILLIAM
Red River Crossroads Historic Association


GONZALES
Tee Joe Gonzales Museum


GRETNA
Louisiana State Fire Museum/Gretna Historical Society Museum Complex

Gretna Historical Society


GUEYDAN
Gueydan Museum & Cultural Arts Center


HAMMOND
Southeastern Louisiana University Visual Arts


HOMER
Herbert S. Ford Museum


HOUMA
Bayou Terrebonne Waterlife Museum

Southdown Plantation House / The Terrebone Museum


JACKSON
Republic of West Florida Historical Museum


JENNINGS
W. H. Tupper Museum

Zigler Museum


KAPLAN
Le Musee De La Ville De Kaplan


KENNER
Rivertown Museums


LAFAYETTE
Alexandre Mouton House Museum

Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist

Lafayette Natural History Museum & Planetarium

University Art Museum – ULL

Vermilionville


LAKE CHARLES
Mardi Gras Museum of Imperial Calcasieu


LAKE PROVIDENCE
Louisiana State Cotton Museum


LEESVILLE
Museum of West Louisiana


LIBUSE
Louisiana Czech Museum


LOCKPORT
Bayou Lafourche Folklife & Heritage Museum


LONG LEAF
Southern Forest Heritage Museum & Resource Center


MADISONVILLE
Lake Pontchartrain Basin Maritime Museum

Madisonville Museum


MARKSVILLE
Marksville State Historic Site

Tunica-Biloxi Museum


MONROE
Aviation Historical Museum of Louisiana

Biedenharn Museum and Gardens

Louisiana Purchase Gardens and Zoo

Masur Museum of Art / Twin City Art Foundation

Northeast Louisiana Children’s Museum

Northeast Louisiana Delta African American Heritage Museum


NATCHITOCHES
Old Courthouse Museum – Louisiana State Museum

St. Augustine Historical Society


NEW IBERIA
Shadows-on-the-Teche


NEW ORLEANS
Audubon Nature Institute

Audubon Zoo

Aquarium of the Americas

Beauregard-Keyes House

Confederate Memorial Hall

Contemporary Arts Center

Ft. Pike State Historic Site

Hermann-Grima / Gallier Historic Houses

Historic New Orleans Collection

Jackson Barracks Military Museum

Jean Lafitte National Park & Preserve

Louisiana Children’s Museum

Louisiana Endowment for the Humanities

Louisiana State Museum- Cabildo

Louisiana State Museum- 1850 House

Louisiana State Museum -Madame John’s Legacy

Louisiana State Museum- Old U.S. Mint

Louisiana State Museum- Presbytere

Museum of the American Cocktail

Musee Conti Wax Museum

National WWII Museum

New Orleans Pharmacy Museum

New Orleans Museum of Art

Newcomb Art Gallery

Ogden Museum of So. Art – UNO


NEW ROADS
Pointe Coupee Parish Museum


OIL CITY
Louisiana State Oil & Gas Museum


OLLA
Centennial Cultural Center


OPELOUSAS
Opelousas Mus. & Interpretive Cntr

Opelousas Museum of Art


PATTERSON
Wedell-Williams Aviation Museum -Louisiana State Museum


PIONEER
Poverty Point State Historic Site


PLAQUEMINE
Iberville Parish Museum

Plaquemine Lock State Historic Site


PORT ALLEN
West Baton Rouge Museum


RAYNE
The Bernard-Bertrand House


RUSTON
Louisiana Tech Museum

North Louisiana Military Museum


SHREVEPORT
Ark-La-Tex Antique & Classic Vehicle Museum

Louisiana State Exhibit Museum

Meadows Museum of Art at Centenary College

Pioneer Heritage Center, LSU-S

R. W. Norton Art Gallery

Sci-Port Discovery Center

Sports Museum of Champions

Spring Street Historical Museum

Stephens African American Museum

Walter B. Jacobs Memorial Nature Park


SPRINGFIELD
Tickfaw State Park


ST. BERNARD
Los Isleños Museum


ST. MARTINVILLE
Acadian Memorial Foundation, Inc.

La Maison Duchamp


SLIDELL
Slidell Museum


TALLULAH
Hermione Museum


WESTWEGO
Westwego Historical Museum


WINNFIELD
LA Political Museum / Hall of Fame


ZACHARY
Zachary Historic Village

Maine Archives and Museums
P.O. Box 5024
Augusta, ME 0433
http://www.mainemuseums.org/


ALEXANDER
Alexander-Crawford Historical Society


ALFRED
Alfred Village Museum


AUBURN
Androscoggin Historical Society


AUGUSTA
Kennebec Historical Society

Maine State Archives

Maine State Museum

Old Fort Western


BANGOR
Bangor Historical Society

Maine Discovery Museum


BAR HARBOR
Abbe Museum

Islesford Historical Museum


BAR HARBORTRE
Natural History Museum


BAR HARBOR
Bar Harbor Historical Society


BATH
Maine Maritime Museum


BELFAST
Belfast Historical Society and Museum


BETHEL
Bethel Historical Society


BIDDEFORD
Biddeford Historical Society


BOOTHBAY HARBOR
Boothbay Region Historical Society


BRADFORD
John B Curtis Free Public Library


BREWER
Brewer Historical Society’s Clewley Museum


BRIDGTON
Bridgton Historical Society


BRISTOL
Colonial Pemaquid State Historic Site


BROOKSVILLE
Brooksville Historical Society Museum


BROWNVILLE
Brownville Junction Historical Society


BROWNVILLE JUNCTION
Katahdin Iron Works State Historic Site


BRUNSWICK
Bowdoin College Library Special Collections

Bowdoin College Museum Of Art

Joshua Chamberlain Museum

Peary-Macmillan Arctic Museum

Pejepscot Historical Society

Skolfield-Whittier House


BRYANT POND
Woodstock Historical Society


BUCKSPORT
Northeast Historic Film


BUXTON
Buxton-Hollis Historical Society


CANTON
Canton Historical Society


CARIBOU
Nylander Museum


CARRABASSETT VALLEY
Western Maine Children


CHEBEAGUE ISLAND
Chebeague Island Hist Society


CHERRYFIELD
Cherryfield-Narraguagus Historical Society


COLUMBIA FALLS
Ruggles House Society


CUMBERLAND CENTER
Cumberland Historical Society


CUSHING
Cushing Historical Society


CUTLER
Cutler Historical Society


DEXTER
Dexter Historical Society

Dexter Historial Society Abbott Museum

Dexter Historial Society Grist Mill Campus


DIXFIELD
Dixfield Historical Society

Mainely Critters Museum


DOVER-FOXCROFT
Dover-Foxcroft Historical Society


EASTPORT
Border Historical Society

Quoddy Maritime Museum


EDGECOMB
Fort Edgecomb State Historic Site


ELLSWORTH
The Telephone Museum

Woodlawn Museum


FAIRFIELD
Fairfield Historical Society


FARMINGTON
Maine Genealogical Society


FORT FAIRFIELD
Frontier Heritage Hist Society


FORT KENT
Acadian Archives

Fort Kent Historical Site


FREEPORT
Freeport Historical Society


FRIENDSHIP
Friendship Museum, Inc.


GEORGETOWN
Georgetown Historical Society


GREENVILLE
Moosehead Historical Society

Moosehead Marine Museum


HAMPDEN
Hampden Historical Society


HANCOCK
Hancock Historical Society


HARRISON
Harrison Historical Society


HEBRON
Hebron Historical Society


HINCKLEY
L.C. Bates Museum, Hinckley


HIRAM
Hiram Historical Society


INDIAN ISLAND
Penobscot Nation Museum


ISLEFORD
Islesford Historical Society


JEFFERSON
Jefferson Historical Society


KENNEBUNK
Brick Store Museum


KENNEBUNKPORT
Maine Aquarium

Seashore Trolley Museum


KENTS HILL
Kents Hill School


KINGFIELD
Kingfield Historical Society

Ski Museum of Maine

Stanley Museum


KITTERY
Fort McClary State Historic Site

John Paul Jones Memorial State Historic Site

Kittery Historical & Naval Museum


LEE
Lee Historical Society


LEWISTON
Bates College Museum of Art

Bates College Special Collections

Edmund S Muskie Archives


LIBERTY
Davistown Museum


LIMERICK
Limerick Historical Society


LINCOLNVILLE
School House Museum Lincolnville Historical Society


LITTLETON
Southern Aroostook Agricultural Museum


LIVERMORE FALLS
Norlands Living History Center


LUBEC
Quoddy Head State Park


MACHIAS
Burnham Tavern Museum


MACHIASPORT
Fort O`Brien State Historic Site

Machiasport Historical Society


MADAWASKA
Madawaska Public Library


MAPLETON
Haystack Historical Society


MILBRIDGE
Milbridge Historical Museum

Millinocket

Allagash Wilderness Waterway/Tramway Historic District


MILO
Milo Historical Society


MONHEGAN
Monhegan Museum


MONSON
Tisbury Manor Chapter, DAR


MORRILL
Morrill Historical Society


MOUNT DESERT
Mt. Desert Island Historical Society and Museum


NAPLES
Naples Historical Society


NEW GLOUCESTER
United Society Of Shakers


NEW PORTLAND
Nowetah’s American Indian Museum and Store


NEWFIELD
Historical Society Of Newfield, Maine, Inc.

Willowbrook At Newfield


NOBLEBORO
Nobleboro Historical Society


NORTH ANSON
Embden Historical Society


NORTH HAVEN
North Haven Historical Society


NORTHEAST HARBOR
Great Harbor Maritime Museum


NORWAY
Western Maine Art Group


OAKFIELD
Oakfield Railroad Museum


OCEAN PARK
Ocean Park Historical Society


OGUNQUIT
Ogunquit Museum Of American Art


OLD ORCHARD BEACH
Old Orchard Beach Historical Society


ORONO
Fogler Library Special Collections Department

Hudson Museum

Maine Center For The Arts

Maine Folklife Center

Maine Forest & Logging Museum/Leonard

Page Farm & Home Museum

University of Maine Museum of Art


OWLS HEAD
Owls Head Light State Park Birch Point

Owls Head Transportation Museum


PARIS
Hamlin Memorial Library


PATTEN
Patten Lumbermen`s Museum


PEAKS ISLAND
Fifth Maine Regiment Museum


PERRY
Waponahki Museum and Resource Center


PHIPPSBURG
Fort Popham State Historic Site


PORT CLYDE
Marshall Point Lighthouse Museum/St.George Historical Society


PORTLAND
Archives of the Episcopal Diocese of Maine

Children’s Museum Of Maine

Maine Historical Society

Maine Medical Center Library, Archives Section

Museum of African Tribal Art

Neal Dow Memorial

Portland Museum of Art

Tate House Museum

University of New England Libraries

Victoria Mansion


POWNAL
Pownal Scenic And Historical Society


PRESQUE ISLE
Central Aroostook Cementary Repository


PROSPECT
Fort Knox State Historic Site


RANGELEY
Rangeley Lakes Region Historical Society

Rangeley Lakes Region Logging Museum

Wilhelm Reich Museum


ROCKLAND
Farnsworth Art Museum


ROCKPORT
Camden-Rockport Historical Society/Conway Homestead-Cramer Museum


RUMFORD
Acadian Heritage Society

Rumford Area Historical Society


SACO
Saco Museum


SAINT AGATHE
St. Agathe Historical Society.


SALISBURY COVE
Amherst Historical Society


SEARSPORT
Penobscot Marine Museum


SEBEC
Sebec Historical Society


SEDGWICK
Sedgwick Brooklin Historical Society


SKOWHEGAN
Margaret Chase Smith Library


SOUTH BERWICK
Hamilton House

Old Berwick Historical Soc./Counting House Museum

Sarah Orne Jewett House


SOUTH HARPSWELL
Eagle Island State Historic Site


SOUTH PORTLAND
Portland Harbor Museum

Cape Elizabeth Historical Preservation Society


SOUTHPORT
Hendricks Hill Museum


SOUTHWEST HARBOR
Wendell Gilley Museum


ST. ALBANS
St. Albans Historical Society


STANDISH
Marrett House

Standish Historical Society


STOCKHOLM
Maine Swedish Colony

Stockholm Historical Society


STOCKTON SPRINGS
Fort Point State Park


STRATTON
Dead River Area Historical Society


SUNSET
Deer Isle-Stonington Historical Society


SWAN’S ISLAND
Swan’s Island Lobster and Marine Museum


TEMPLE
Temple Historical Society


UNION
Matthews Museum of Maine Heritage

Union Historical Society


VINALHAVEN
Vinalhaven Historical Society Inc.


WARREN
Warren Historical Society


WATERVILLE
Colby College Museum Of Art

Colby College Special Collections

Waterville Historical Society – Redington Museum


WELD
Weld Historical Society


WELLS
Historical Society of Wells & Ogunquit


WESTBROOK
Westbrook Historical Society


WINDHAM
Windham Historical Society


WINSLOW
Fort Halifax State Historic Site


WINTERPORT
Winterport Historical Association


WISCASSET
Castle Tucker

Lincoln County Historical Association

Nickels-Sortwell House


WOOLWICH
Woolwich Historical Society


YARMOUTH
Museum of Yarmouth History


YORK
Old York Historical Society


YORK HARBOR
Sayward-Wheeler House

Northern Maine Museum of Science

Pejepscot Historical Society

Mass Home Directory of Massachusetts Museums
http://www.masshome.com/museums.html


ACTON
The Discovery Museums


ANDOVER
Addison Gallery of American Art

Museum of Printing


AMESBURY
Bartlett Museum

The Basketball Hall of Fame

Salisbury Point Railroad Station


AMHERST
Amherst History Museum

Mead Art Museum

Pratt Museum of Natural History


ARLINGTON
Cyrus E. Dallin Art Museum

George A. Smith Museum


ATTLEBORO
Attleboro Area Industrial Museum

Attleboro Museum


BEVERLY
Walker Transportation Collection


BREWSTER
Cape Cod Museum of Natural History


BROCKTON
Brockton Fire Museum


BOSTON
Children’s Museum of Boston

The Computer Museum

Dreams of Freedom: Boston’s Immigration Museum

Hull Lifesaving Museum

Institute of Contemporary Art

Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum

Massachusetts Office of Travel and Tourism

Massachusetts State House

Meeting House Museum

Museum of Afro-American History

Museum of Bad Art

Museum of Fine Arts

Museum of Science

New England Aquarium

New England Museum Association

The Sports Museum of New England

Boston Fire Museum


BOYLSTON
Boylston Historical Society Museum


BREWSTER
New England Fire & History Museum


BROCKTON
Fuller Craft Museum


BROOKLINE
Museum of Transportation


CAMBRIDGE
Arthur M. Sackler Museum

Busch-Reisinger Museum

Fogg Art Museum

Harvard Museum of Natural History

MIT Museums

Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology

The Semitic Museum, Harvard University

Storrowton Village Museum – West Springfield Straus Center for Conversation


CANTON
Massachusetts Audubon Society Visual Arts Center


CENTERVILLE
Centerville Historical Museum


CHARLESTOWN NAVY YARD
USS Constitution Museum


CHATHAM
Atwood House And Museum


CHESTER
Chester Depot and Museum


CHESTERFIELD
Bisbee Hill Museum

Edwards Memorial Museum


CHESTNUT HILL
Longyear Museum


COHASSET
Maritime Museum


CONCORD
Concord Museum


CUMMINGTON
Kingman Tavern Historical Museum


DALTON
Crane Museum


DEERFIELD
Historic Deerfield Museum

Memorial Hall Museum


DUXBURY
John Alden House Museum


EASTON
Children’s Museum of Easton


EDGARTOWN
Martha’s Vineyard Museums


ESSEX
Essex Shipbuilding Museum


FALL RIVER
Lizzie Borden Museum

Marine Museum

Old Colony and Fall River Railroad Museum


FLORIDA
Hoosac Tunnel


FRAMINGHAM
Danforth Museum of Art

Old Academy Museum


GEORGETOWN
Brocklebank Museum


GLOUCESTER
Cape Ann Historical Museum

Hammond Castle

Sargent House Museum


HARVARD
Fruitlands Museums


HAVERHILL
Buttonwoods Museum


HINGHAM
Bare Cove Fire Museum

Old Ordinary


HOLYOKE
Holyoke Children’s Museum

Volleyball Hall of Fame


HYANNIS
John F. Kennedy Hyannis Museum


INDIAN ORCHARD
Titanic Museum


JAMAICA PLAIN
Arnold Arboretum


LENOX
Museum for the Gilded Age

Berkshire Scenic Railway Museum


LEXINGTON
Museum of Our National Heritage

Antique Fire Equipment Museum


LINCOLN
DeCordova Museum and Sculpture Park


LOWELL
Boott Cotton Mills Museum

Museum of American Textile History

New England Quilt Museum

Whistler House Museum of Art


LYNN
Grand Army of the Republic Museum

Lynn Museum


MILTON
Blue Hills Trailside Museum


NANTUCKET
Hinchman House Natural History Museum

Nantucket Lifesaving Museum

Nantucket Whaling Museum


NATICK
Natick Historical Museum


NEEDHAM
Needham Children’s Museum


NEW BEDFORD
New Bedford Art Museum

New Bedford Whaling Museum

Rotch-Jones-Duff House and Garden Museum

New Bedford Fire Museum


NEWTON
Newton History Museum at The Jackson Homestead


NEWBURYPORT
Cushing House Museum & Garden

Custom House Maritime Museum of Newburyport


NORTH ADAMS
Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art


NORTH GRAFTON
Willard House and Clock Museum


NORTHAMPTON
Historic Northampton Museum

Smith College Museum of Art


ONSET
Porter Thermometer Museum


PEABODY
Peabody Historical Fire Museum


PITTSFIELD
Berkshire Museum

Hancock Shaker Village


PLYMOUTH
Mayflower Society Museum

Pilgrim Hall Museum

Plimoth Plantation

Plymouth National Wax Museum


PROVINCETOWN
Pilgrim Monument & Provincetown Museum

Provincetown Art Association & Museum

Provincetown Heritage Museum


QUINCY
United States Naval & Shipbuilding Museum


SALEM
New England Pirate Museum

Peabody Essex Museum

Salem 1630: Pioneer Village

Salem Wax Museum

Salem Witch Museum

Witch Dungeon Museum

Witch History Museum


SANDWICH
Heritage Plantation

Sandwich Glass Museum

Thorton W. Burgess Museum


SCITUATE
Kathleen Laidlaw Historical Center

Maritime & Irish Mossing Museum


SHARON
Kendall Whaling Museum


SHELBURNE FALLS
Shelburne Falls Trolley Museum


SPRINGFIELD
Connecticut Valley Historical Museum

George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum

Indian Motorcycle Museum

Museum of Fine Arts

Springfield Science Museum


STOCKBRIDGE
Chesterwood Museum

Norman Rockwell Museum


TRUSTEES OF RESERVATIONS
Beverly/Stockbridge


STURBRIDGE
Sturbridge Village


SUDBURY
Wayside Inn


SUTTON
Sutton Historical Society Museum


TAUNTON
Old Colony Historical Society Museum


TEWKSBURY
Public Health Museum in Massachusetts
WALTHAM
Charles River Museum of Industry

Rose Art Museum at Brandeis University


WELLESLEY
Davis Museum


WENHAM
Wenham Museum


WESTFORD
Westford Museum


WESTON
Spellman Museum of Stamps and Postal History


WILLIAMSTOWN
Clark Art Institute

Williams College Museum of Art


WOODS HOLE
Woods Hole Historical Museum


WOONSOCKET
Blackstone River Valley National Heritage Corridor


WORCESTER
EcoTarium

Higgins Armory Museum

Worcester Art Museum

Worcester Historical Museum

MICHIGAN Museums Assoc. (MMA)
PO Box 10067
Lansing, MI 48901
(517) 482-4055
FAX (517) 482-7997
email: gofortht@michiganmuseums.org
website: http://www.michiganmuseums.org

Michigan.org

The Official State of Michigan travel web site


ACME
Music House Museum


ALBION
Gardner House Museum

Starr Commonwealth Schools


ALDEN
Alden Depot Park & Museum


ALMA
Flora Kirsch Beck Gallery, Clack Art Center


ALLENDALE
Allegan County Fairgrounds

Engine House No. 5

Grand Valley State University


ALMONT
Stoney River Merchantile at Kings Mill


ALPENA
Jesse Besser Museum – Alpena

Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary


ANN ARBOR
Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum

Artrain USA

Cobblestone Farm Museum

Gerald R. Ford Library

Kempf House Center for Local History

Museum on Main Street

The Ruthven Museums

University of Michigan Bentley Historical Library

University of Michigan Clements Library

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum of Natural History

University of Michigan Kelsey Museum of Archaeology

University of Michigan Museum of Art

University of Michigan Museum of Zoology

University of Michigan Sindecuse Museum of Dentistry

University of Michigan Stearns Musical Collection Ann Arbor

University of Michigan Towsley Sports Museum Ann Arbor


ARCADIA
Arcadia Area Historical Museum


AUBURN HILLS
Walter P. Chrysler Museum


AU GRES
Arenac County Historical Society Museum


AU TRAIN
Paulson House Museum


BAD AXE
Bad Axe Museums and Log Cabins

Pioneer Log Cabin Village


BALDWIN
Shrine of the Pines, Inc.


BANGOR
Michigan Flywheelers Museum


BARAGA
Baraga County Historical Museum


BARRYTON
Barryton Area Museum


BATTLE CREEK
Art Center of Battle Creek

Dr. John Harvey Kellogg Discovery Center

Kingman Museum

Kellogg’s Cereal City USA

Kimball House Museum


BAY CITY
Historical Museum of Bay County

James Clements Airport

Ogaukawning Church

Riverwalk Skeletons

Saginaw River Lighthouse

Studio 23/The Arts Center

Trombley House


BAY HARBOR
Bay Harbor Museum


BERRIEN SPRINGS
Horn Archaeological Museum


BEULAH
Homestead Sugar House


BEAVER ISLAND
Beaver Island Marine Museum

Old Mormon Print Shop Museum


BELLAIRE
Bellaire Historical Museum


BELLEVILLE
Yankee Air Museum


BENTON HARBOR
The Morton House Museum


BENZONIA
Benzie Area Historical Museum


BIG RAPIDS
Mecosta County Historical Museum

Michigan Art Walk


BLOOMFIELD HILLS
Cranbrook Institute of Science & Art Museum


BOYNE CITY
Boyne City Historical Museum


BRIDGEPORT
Bridgeport Historical Museum


BRIMLEY
Wheels Of History Museum


BUCKLEY
This Ole Farm Museum


CADILLAC
Carl T. Johnson Hunting and Fishing Center

Wexford County Historical Society Museum


CALUMET
Coppertown USA Mining Museum Complex

Keweenaw Heritage Center at St. Anne’s Church

Keweenaw National Historical Park

Saint Paul The Apostle Church

Upper Peninsula Fire Fighters Memorial Musuem


CASPIAN
Iron County Historical Museum Complex


CAMBRIDGE JUNCTION
Cambridge Junction Historic State Park

Walker Tavern Historic Complex


CHARLEVOIX
Brumm Galleries and Gallery

Koucky Gallery

Harsha House Museum

USCGC Acacia (WLB 406)


CHARLOTTE
Courthouse Square


CHASSELL
Chassell Heritage Center

The Copper Palette


CHELSEA
Gerald E. Eddy Discovery Center

Waterloo Farm Museum and Dewey School Museum


CHESANING
Chesaning Area Historical Museum


CLARKSTON
Clarkston Heritage Museum


COLDWATER
Wing House Museum


COLOMA
North Berrien Historical Society & Museum


COMINS
Michigan Magazine Museum


CONCORD
Mann House


COPPER HARBOR
Astor House Museum

Copper Harbor Lighthouse

Delaware Copper Mine

Fort Wilkins Historic State Park


COOPERSVILLE
Coopersville Farm Museum

Coopersville Historical Museum


DEARBORN
Arab Community Center for Economic & Social Services (Access)

Automotive Hall of Fame

Automotive National Heritage Area – Motor Cities

Dearborn Historical Museum

Henry Ford Estate – Fair Lane


DEXTER
Dexter Area Historical Museum


DETROIT
Belle Isle Park

Carver / Curtis Museum

Detroit Institute of Arts

Detroit Repertory Theatre

Detroit Public School Children’s Museum

Dossin Great Lakes Museum

DuMouchelle Art Galleries

Gospel Music Hall of Fame & Museum

Historic Fort Wayne

International Institute of Metropolitan Detroit Inc.

Museum of African-American Arts

Museum of African American History (Charles H. Wright)

Michigan Sports Hall of Fame

National Museum of the Tuskegee Airmen Detroit

The New Detroit Science Center

Pewabic Pottery


DOWAGIAC
The National Heddon Museum Dowagiac

Southwestern Michigan College Museum


DOUGLAS
Steamship ‘Keewatin’ Maritime Museum


DUNDEE
The Museum in the Old Mill


EAGLE HARBOR
Bammert Blacksmith Shop Museum

Eagle Harbor Lighthouse Museum


EAST JORDAN
Jordan River Arts Center

Raven Hill Discovery Center


EAST LANSING
Hankins Gallery

Kresge Art Museum, Michigan State University Campus

Mackerel Sky Gallery of Contemporary Craft

The MSU Athletics Hall of Fame

MSU The Bug House

MSU Horticultural Gardens & Butterfly House

MSU Museum

Saper Galleries

Trillium Gallery

Urban Options


EAST TAWAS
Iosco County Historical Museum


EDMORE
Old Fence Rider Museum


ELK RAPIDS
Elk Rapids Historical Museum

Mullaly’s 128 Studio & Gallery


ELKTON
Elkton Log Cabin Museum


EMPIRE
Empire Area Museum

Sleeping Bear Point Maritime Museum


ESCANABA
Delta County Historical Museum

U.P. Steam & Gas Engine Museum


ESSEXVILLE
Heritage House


FARMINGTON
Governor Warner Mansion / Farmington Historical Museum

Marvin’s Marvelous Mechanical Museum


FLINT
Alfred P Sloan Museum

Crossroads Village and Huckleberry Railroad

Flint Children’s Museum

Flint Cultural Center

Flint Institute of Arts

Whaley Historical House


FOWLERVILLE
Livingston Historical Centre


FRANKENMUTH
Frankenmuth Historical Museum & Fischer Hall

Michigan’s Own Military & Space Museum

Saint Lorenz Church and Log Cabin Church


FREELAND
Miller Empey Natural Science Room


GARDEN
Fayette Historic Townsite (Fayette Historic State Park)

Garden Peninsula Historical Museum


GAYLORD
Bottle Cap Museum

Call of the Wild


GLADWIN
Gladwin County Historical Society Museum


GLEN ARBOR
Cherry Republic, Inc.


GOODELLS
Civil War Re-enactment

Goodells County Park


GRAND HAVEN
Harbourfront Place

The Scriptorium: Center for Christian Antiquities Grand Haven

Tri-Cities Historical Museum Grand Haven


GRAND LEDGE
Museum of the Grand Ledge Area


GRAND MARAIS
Gitche Gumee Agate and History Museum

Grand Marais Maritime Museum


GRAND RAPIDS
Frederik Meijer Gardens and Sculpture Park

Gallery 154

Gerald R. Ford Museum

Grand Rapids Art Museum

Grand Rapids Children’s Museum

Jim Crow Museum of Racist Memorabilia

Meyer May House (Frank Floyd Wright Architecture)

Perception

The Photography Room

Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts (UICA)

Van Andel Museum Center of the Public Museum of Grand Rapids

Voigt House Victorian Museum Grand Rapids


GRASS LAKE
Dale Fisher Gallery

Grass Lake Depot and Whistle Stop Park

Michigan Whitetail Hall of Fame Museum

Waterloo Farm Museum


GRAYLING
Crawford County Historical Museum

Hartwick Pines State Park

Hartwick Pines Logging Museum

Wellington Park Farm


GROSSE POINTE SHORES
Edsel & Eleanor Ford House


HANCOCK
Community Arts Center

Finnish-American Heritage Center

Quincy Steam Hoist, Shafthouse, Tram Ride & Underground Mine Tours


HANOVER
Conklin Reed Organ & Historic Museum


HARBOR BEACH
Grice House Museum


HARBOR SPRINGS
The W.A.R.D Gallery


HARTFORD
Van Buren Historical Society


HASTINGS
Historic Charlton Park


HERMANSVILLE
Historical Museum


HICKORY CORNERS
Gilmore Classic Car Museum

MSU’s W. K. Kellogg Biological Station (KBS)

W.K.Kellogg Manor House


HOLLAND
Dutch Village

Cappon House Museum

Holland Area Art Council

Holland Museum

Veldeer’s Tulip Gardens

Windmill Island


HOLLY
Hadley House Museum


HOUGHTON
A.E. Seaman Mineral Museum


HUDSON
Hudson Museum

Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Collection & Miller Motors


IMLAY CITY
Imlay City Historical Museum


INDIAN RIVER
Cross in the Woods Shrine & Nun Doll Museum


INTERLOCHEN


CYCLE-MOORE
Interlochen Center for the Arts


IRON MOUNTAIN
House of Yesteryear Museum

Lenawee County Historical Museum

Menominee Range Historical Museum


IRONWOOD
Old Depot Museum


JACKSON
Ella Sharp Museum

Michigan Space & Science Center


JONESVILLE
Grosvenor House Museum


KALAMAZOO
Kalamazoo Air Zoo

Kalamazoo Institute of Arts

Kalamazoo Nature Center

Kalamazoo Valley Museum


KALEVA
Kaleva Art Gallery

Kaleva Bottle House Historic Museum


LAKESIDE
Lakeside Gallery


LAKE LINDEN
Houghton County Historical Museum


LANSING
Creole Gallery.

Impression 5 Science Museum

Innovations by Thomas J

Michigan Historical Museum

Michigan Library and Historical Center

Michigan Supreme Court Learning Center

Michigan Women’s Historical Center & Hall of Fame

Minibeast Zooseum and Education Center

Museum of Surveying

R.E. Olds Transportation Museum

Telephone Pioneer Museum

Turner-Dodge House, Park & Heritage Center


LAPEER
Farnsworth Art Gallery


LAURIUM
Laurium Manor Inn


LELAND
Leelanau Historical Museum


LOWELL
Lowell Area Arts Council/Gallery

Fallasburg Covered Bridge, Pioneer Village & School


LUDINGTON
Historic White Pine Village


MACKINAC ISLAND
Fort Mackinac

Mackinac Island’s Historic Downtown Buildings

Mackinac State Historic Parks Mackinac Island

Mackinac State Historic Parks

Mackinac Island State Park

Surrey Hill Square Carriage Museum


MACKINAW CITY
Colonial Michilimackinac Historic State Park

Mill Creek Historic State Park

Railroad Depot


MANCHESTER
Manchester Area Historical Society John F. Schneider Blacksmith Shop


MANISTEE
Manistee Art Institute

Manistee County Historical Museum


MANTON
Manton Area History Museum


MARQUETTE
Marquette Arts and Culture Center

Marquette County History Museum Marquette

Marquette Maritime Museum Marquette

Marquette Underwater Preserve Marquette

Upper Peninsula Children’s Museum


MARSHALL
American Museum of Magic

Blue Hour Gallery

Capitol Hill School Museum

Governor’s Mansion

Honolulu House Museum

Marshall Civic Players

Marshall Postal Museum

Wolverine Fire Company Museum


MATTAWAN
Michigan Fisheries Interpretive Center


MARYSVILLE
Marysville Historical Museum

Wills Sainte Claire Auto Museum


MAYVILLE
Mayville Area Museum of History and Genealogy


MIDDLEVILLE
Historic Bowens Mills


MIDLAND
Midland Center for the Arts


MILAN
Historic Hack House Museum


MILFORD
Milford Historial Museum


MONROE
Martha Barker Country Store Museum

Monroe County Historical Museum & The George A. Custer Exhibits

Navarre-Anderson Trading Post Monroe

River Raisin Battlefield Visitor Center Monroe


MOUNT PLEASANT
Museum of Cultural & Natural History, Central Michigan University

University Art Gallery/Central Michigan University


MONTAGUE
White River Gallery


MONTROSE
Montrose Historical & Telephone Pioneer Museum


MOUNT CLEMENS
Macomb County Historical Society and Crocker House Museum

Michigan Transit Museum


MOUNT PLEASANT
Museum of Cultural & Natural History, Central Michigan University
MUNISING
Munising Falls Interpretive Center

Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore

Shipwreck Tours


MUSKEGON
Fire Barn Museum

Great Lakes Naval Memorial & Museum

Hackley & Hume Historic Site

Muskegon County Museum

Muskegon Museum of Art

No. 2 Hose Company Fire Barn Museum and Exhibit Muskegon

Pere Marquette Park Muskegon

SS Milwaukee Clipper Muskegon


NEGAUNEE
Michigan Iron Industry Museum

Negaunee Historical Society Museum


NEWBERRY
Oswalds’ Bear Ranch

Luce County Historical Museum

Tahquamenon Logging Museum


NEW BUFFALO
Courtyard Gallery

New Buffalo Railroad Museum


NEW ERA
Claybanks Pottery


NILES
Fort St. Joseph Museum


NORTHPORT
Grand Traverse Lighthouse Museum

Northport Community Art Center


NORTHVILLE
Mill Race Village


NOVI
Motorsports Museum & Hall of Fame


OKEMOS
Nokomis Learning Center


ONSTED
Stagecoach Stop USA, Bunkhouse Motel & Country Cabins


ORTONVILLE
Cook’s Farm Dairy, Inc.


OSCODA
Lumberman’s Monument Visitor Center


OWOSSO
Curwood Castle Museum

Shiawassee Arts Council

Steam Railroading Institute


PARADISE
Great Lakes Shipwreck Museum & Whitefish Point Light Station


PAW PAW
Lawton Lions Heritage Community Center & Museum


PELKIE
Hanka Homestead Museum

Pelkie Historical School House


PETOSKEY
Crooked Tree Arts Center

Little Traverse History Museum


PIGEON
Pigeon Historical Depot Museum


PLYMOUTH
The Plymouth Community Arts Council

Plymouth Historical Museum


PONTIAC
Governor Wisner Historical House/Pine Grove Museum


PORT AUSTIN
Huron City Museums


PORT HOPE
Pointe Aux Barques Lighthouse


PORT HURON
Huron Lightship Museum

Knowlton’s Ice Museum

The Port Huron Museum

Thomas Edison Depot Museum


PORT SANILAC
Sanilac County Historical Museum and Grounds


PORTAGE
Celery Flats Interpretive and Historical Center

The Train Barn


PRESQUE ISLE
Old/New Presque Isle Lighthouse Park and Museum


RAY
Wolcott Mill Metropark


REED CITY
Old Rugged Cross Museum


ROCHESTER HILLS
Meadow Brook Hall

Rochester Hills Museum at Van Hoosen Farm


ROCKWOOD
Lake Erie Metropark


ROGERS CITY
Presque Isle County Historical Museum


ROSCOMMON
Civilian Conservation Corps Museum


RUBY
Ruby Farms of Michigan


RUTH
St. Mary’s Historical Museum


SAGINAW
Andersen Enrichment Center-Lucille E. Andersen Memorial Rose Garden

Catholic Heritage Museum

Japanese Cultural Center and Tea House

Juneteenth Creative Cultural Center & Museum

Saginaw Art Museum


SAINT JOSEPH
The Box Factory for the Arts

Curious Kids’ Museum

Fort Miami Heritage Society

Krasl Art Center


SAINT IGNACE
Fort deBaude Indian Museum

Marquette Mission Park & Museum of Ojibwa Culture

Maritime Shipwreck Museum

Millionaires’ Cars & Disney Collection

Ship Maple – USCG Cutter

Straits of Mackinac Underwater Preserve

Totem Village


SALINE
Bixby Marionette Exhibit

Rentschler Farm Museum

Saline Depot Museum


SAULT SAINTE MARIE
Museum Ship Valley Camp

River of History Museum

Tower Of History


SEBEWAING
Luckhard Museum

Sebewaing Township Hall


SODUS
Log Cabin Society of Michigan


SOUTH HAVEN
Liberty Hyde-Bailey Birthsite Museum

Michigan Maritime Museum

South Haven Center for the Arts


SOUTH RANGE
Copper Range Historical Museum


SOUTHFIELD
Umoja Fine Arts Gallery – Southfield


SPRING ARBOR
Ye Old Carriage Shop


TAWAS
Tawas Point Lighthouse East

Tawas Historical Indian Museum


THOMPSONVILLE
Michigan Legacy Art Park


TRAVERSE CITY
Dennos Museum Center

Great Lakes Children’s Museum

Grand Traverse Heritage Center


TROY
Troy Museum & Historic Village


UNIVERSITY CENTER
Marshall M. Fredericks Sculpture Museum


VICKSBURG
Vicksburg Museum


VULCAN
Iron Mountain Iron Mine


YPSILANTI
Old Fire Station Museum

Riverside Arts Center

Ypsilanti Fire Station Museum

Ypsilanti Historical Museum


WATERSMEET
Ottawa Visitors Center


WAYNE
Wayne Historical Museum


WHITEHALL
White River Light Station Museum

MINNESOTA Assoc. of Museums (MAM)
PO Box 14825
Minneapolis, MN 55414
(218) 726-8222
FAX (218) 726-8503
email: information@minnesotamuseums.org
website: http://www.minnesotamuseums.org


Associations of Midwest Museums
P.O. Box 11940
St. Louis, MO 63112-0040
http://www.midwestmuseums.org


Minnesota Historical Society
345 W. Kellogg Blvd.,
St. Paul, MN 55102-1903
651-296-6126
http://www.mnhs.org


BEMIDJI
Talley Gallery


DETROIT LAKES
Becker County Historial Society


DULUTH
St. Louis County Historical Society


ELYSIAN
Le Sueur County Historical Society


MANKATO
Minnesota State University EMuseum


MAPLEWOOD
Maplewood Nature Center


MINNEAPOLIS
American Swedish Institute

Bell Museum of Natural History

Charles Babbage Institute

Flashlight Museum

Mill City Museum

Minneapolis Institute of Arts

Museum of Questionable Medical Devices

Walker Art Center

Weisman Art Museum

Wells Fargo History Museum


MOORHEAD
Clay County Historical Society


ROCHESTER
Olmsted County Historical Society


SAINT CLOUD
Stearns History Museum


SAINT PAUL
American Museum of Asmat Art

The Goldstein Museum of Design

Minnesota Children’s Museum

Minnesota History Center

Minnesota Historical Society

Minnesota Museum of American Art

Osage Mission-Neosho County Museum

Ramsey County Historical Society

Science Museum of Minnesota


SAINT PETER
Hillstrom Museum of Art

Soderlund Pharmacy Museum


SAUK RAPIDS
Benton County Historical Society and Museum


SOUTH BLOOMINGTON
The Museum of Russian Art


WACONIA
Carver County Historical Society


WAVERLY
Hubert H. Humphrey Museum & Learning Center


WEST SAINT PAUL
North Star Museum

MISSOURI Museums Association
C/O Michele Hansford
P.O. Box 593
Carthage, MO
email: info@missourimuseums.org

Associations of Midwest Museums
P.O. Box 11940
St. Louis, MO 63112-0040
http://www.midwestmuseums.org


BRANSON

American Presidential Museum

Living Word National Bible Museum


CAPE GIRARDEAU
SEMO State University Museum


CARTHAGE
Powers Museum


COLUMBIA
University of Missouri, Museum of Art and Archaeology


FENTON
Fenton Historical Society


FULTON
Winston Churchill Memorial & Library in the U.S


HANNIBAL
Mark Twain Museum


JEFFERSON CITY
Missouri Division of State Parks & Recreation

Missouri State Museum


JOPLIN
Joplin Museum Complex


KANSAS CITY
Kansas City Museum

Kansas City Union Station

Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art

National WWI Museum

Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art


INDEPENDENCE
Truman Library & Museum


MALDEN
Bootheel Youth Museum


MEXICO
Audrain County Historical Society


POINT LOOKOUT
Ralph Foster Museum


POPLAR BLUFF
Margaret Harwell Art Museum


REPUBLIC
General Sweeny’s Civil War Museum


ST. JOSEPH
Glore Psychiatric Museum

National Military Heritage Museum

Patee House Museum and Jesse James Home


ST. LOUIS
Campbell House Museum

Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis

International Bowling Museum and Hall of Fame

Jefferson National Expansion Memorial

Laumeier Sculpture Park and Museum

The Magic House

McCabe Powers Historical Museum

Missouri History Museum

Museum of Transportation

Museum of Westward Expansion-Gateway Arch

Principia School of Nations Museum

St. Louis Art Museum

St. Louis Science Center

Saint Louis Zoo

Washington University Gallery of Art


SAVANNAH
Andrew County Museum & Historical Society


SEDALIA
Daum Museum of Contemporary Art


SPRINGFIELD
History Museum for Springfield-Greene County

Springfield Art Museum


WARRENSBURG
CMSU Archives and Museum

Mountain-Plains Museums Association
7110 W. David Dr.
Littleton, CO 80128-5405
(303) 979-9358
Fax: (303) 979-3553
http://www.mountplainsmuseums.org

Museums Association of Montana
http://www.museumsusa.org/sma/MT/


ARLEE

Arlee Historical Society


BAKER

O’Fallon Historical Society


BIG SANDY

Big Sandy Historical Society


BIG TIMBER

Crazy Mountain Museum


BILLINGS

Mindworks Museum

Montana State University-Billings

Moss Mansion

Museum of Women’s History

Peter Yegen Jr. Yellowstone County Museum

Western Heritage Center

Yellowstone Art Museum


BOZEMAN

American Computer Museum

Gallatin Co. Historical Society/Pioneer Museum

Museum of the Rockies


BROADUS

Powder River Historical Society


BROWNING

Museum of Montana Wildlife


BUTTE

Arts Chateau

Mai Wah Society

Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology

World Museum of Mining


CHARLO

Ninepipes Museum of Early Montana


CHESTER

Liberty County Museum


CHINOOK

Blaine County Museum


CHOTEAU

Old Trail Museum


CIRCLE

McCone County Museum


COLSTRIP

Schoolhouse History and Art Center


COLUMBUS

Stillwater Historical Society

Museum of the Beartooths


CULBERTSON

Culbertson Museum


CUT BANK

Glacier County Historical Museum


DARBY

Darby Historical Visitor Center


DEER LODGE

Grant-Kohrs Ranch NHS

Montana Law Enforcement Museum, Inc.

Powell County Museum & Arts Foundation


DILLON

Bannack State Park

Beaverhead County Museum


DRUMMOND

Lower Valley Historical Society

Drummond Museum


EKALAKA

Carter County Museum


EUREKA

Tobacco Valley Improvement Association

Historical Village


FORSYTH

Rosebud County Pioneer Museum


FORT BENTON

Montana Agricultural Center & Museum


FROMBERG

Clark Fork Valley Museum

Custer Battlefield Museum


GERALDINE

Geraldine Historical Committee


GLASGOW

Valley County Historical Society Pioneer Museum


GLENDIVE

Frontier Gateway Museum

Makoshika State Park


GREAT FALLS

C. M. Russell Museum

Cascade County Historical Society


GALERIE TRINITAS

University of Great Falls

Lewis & Clark Historic Trail Interpretive Center

Paris Gibson Square Museum of Art

Ulm Pishkin State Park


HAMILTON

Daly Mansion

Ravalli County Museum


HARDIN

Big Horn County Historical Museum


HARLOWTON

Upper Musselshell Historical Society


HAVRE

H. Earl Clack Museum


HELENA

Montana Arts Council

Montana Historical Society


HYSHAM

Treasure County 89ers Museum


JORDAN

Garfield County Museum


KALISPELL

Conrad Mansion

Hockaday Center for the Arts

Northwest Historical Society


LAMBERT

Lambert Historical Society


LEWISTOWN

Central Montana Historical Museum


LIVINGSTON

Livingston Depot Center

Park County Museum


LOLO

Timber Heritage Foundation


LOMA

Earth Science Museum


MALTA

Phillips County Historical Society


MILES CITY

Range Riders Inc.


MISSOULA

Art Museum of Missoula

Historical Museum at Fort Missoula

Montana Committee for the Humanities

Montana Museum of Art and Culture

Montana Natural History Center

Museum of Mountain Flying

Northern Rockies Heritage Center

Rocky Mountain Museum of Military History


PHILIPSBURG

Granite County Museum


POLSON

Miracle of America Museum

Polson-Flathead Historical Association


POMPEYS PILLAR

Pompeys Pillar National Historic Site


PRYOR

Chief Plenty Coups Museum


RED LODGE

Carbon County Historical Society and Museum


RICHEY

Richey Historical Museum


ROUNDUP

Musselshell Valley Historical Museum


SCOBEY

Daniels County Museum & Pioneer Town


SEELEY LAKE

Seeley/Swan Museum


SHELBY

Marias Museum of History & Art


SHERIDAN

Museum of the American Cowboy


SIDNEY

Mondak Heritage Center


ST. IGNATIUS

Flathead Indian Museum


STANFORD

Judith Basin Historical Society


STEVENSVILLE

Stevensville Museum


TERRY

Prairie County Museum


THOMPSON FALLS

Sanders County Historical Society

Old Jail Museum


THREE FORKS

Headwaters Heritage Museum


TOWNSEND

Broadwater County Museum


UTICA

Utica Historical Society


VICTOR

Victor Heritage Museum


WEST GLACIER

Glacier Natural History Association

Glacier National Park


WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS

Meagher County Historical Assn.


WHITEFISH

Stumptown Historical Society


WHITEHALL

Jefferson Valley Museum


WIBAUX

Wibaux County Museum

Wibaux Museum


WISDOM

Big Hole National Battlefield


WOLF POINT

Wolf Point Area Historical Society


YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK

Yellowstone National Park Museums

Mountain-Plains Museums Association
7110 W. David Dr.
Littleton, CO 80128-5405
(303) 979-9358
Fax: (303) 979-3553
http://www.mountplainsmuseums.org

Nebraska Museums Association


AINSWORTH
Brown County Historical Society and Coleman House Museum

Sellor’s Log Cabin


ALBION
Boone County Historical Society


ALLIANCE
Knight Museum of High Plains Heritage


ALLEN
Dixon County Museum


ASHLAND
Strategic Air and Space Museum


ATKINSON
Studevant-McKee Foundation


AUBURN
Nemaha Valley Museum


AURORA
Edgerton Explorit Center

Plainsman Museum


BANCROFT
John G. Neihardt State Historic Site


BARTLETT
Wheeler County Historical Society and Courthouse Museum


BAYARD
Bayard Chimney Rock Museum

Chimney Rock National Historic Site


BEATRICE
Gage County Historical Society Museum

Homestead National Monument of America


BELLEVUE
Katherine and Fred Buffett Forest Learning Center

Sarpy County Museum


BOYS TOWN
Boys Town USA Hall of History


BROWNVILLE
Brownville Historical Society


BURWELL
Fort Hartsuff State Historical Park


BUTTE
Butte Community Historical Center and Museum


CENTRAL CITY
Merrick County Historical Museum


CHADRON
Dawes County Historical Museum

Eleanor Barbour Cook Museum of Geoscience

Museum of the Fur Trade


CHAMPION
Chase County Historical Museum


CHAPPELL
Chappell Museum Association and Sudman-Neumann Heritage House


CLAY CENTER
Clay County Museum


COLUMBUS
Platte County Museum


COZAD
Cozad Historical Society and 100th Meridian Museum

Robert Henri Museum and Historical Walkway


CRAWFORD
Fort Robinson Museum

Trailside Museum


DAKOTA CITY
Dakota County Historical Society and O’Connor House


DALTON
Dalton Prairie Schooner Museum


DORCHESTER
Saline County Historical Society


ELMWOOD
Bess Streeter Aldrich House


FAIRBURY
Jefferson County Historical Society

Rock Creek Station State Historical Park


FORT CALHOUN
Fort Atkinson State Historical Park

Washington County Museum


FRANKLIN
Franklin County Historical Society Museum


FREMONT
Louis E. May Museum


GENOA
Genoa Historical Society


GERING
Farm and Ranch Museum

North Platte Valley Historical Association

Scotts Bluff National Monument


GIBBON
Gibbon Heritage Center


GOEHNER
Seward County Historical Society Museum


GORDON
Mari Sandoz Room

Scamahorn Church Museum


GRAND ISLAND
Stuhr Museum of the Prairie Pioneer


GRANT
Perkins County Historical Society


GREELEY
Greeley County Historical Society Courthouse Museum


GREENWOOD
Greenwood Historical Society Depot Museum


HARRISBURG
Banner County Historical Society


HARRISON
Agate Fossil Beds National Monument


HASTINGS
Children’s Museum of Central Nebraska

Hastings Museum of Natural and Cultural History


HOLDREGE
Nebraska Prairie Museum, Phelps County Historical Society


HYANNIS
Grant County Courthouse


KEARNEY
Buffalo County Historical Society Trails and Rails Museum

Fort Kearney State Historical Park

George W. Frank House

Great Platte River Road Archway Monument


LEXINGTON
Dawson County Historical Society Museum

Heartland Museum of Military Vehicles


LINCOLN
Folsom Children’s Zoo

Gladys Lux Historical Gallery and University Place Art Center

Great Plains Art Collection in the Christieb Gallery

International Quilt Study Center

Lester F. Larsen Tractor Test and Power Museum

Lincoln Children’s Museum

Museum of Nebraska History

National Museum of Roller-Skating

Nebraska State Historical Society

Robert Hillestad Textile Gallery

Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery and Sculpture Garden

Thomas P. Kennard House

University of Nebraska-Lincoln Botanical Garden and Arboretum

University of Nebraska State Museum


LODGEPOLE
Lodgepole Depot Museum


LONG PINE
Long Pine Heritage Society and Heritage House Museum


MADISON
Madison County Historical Society


MCCOOK
High Plains Historical Society

Senator George Norris State Historic Site


MERRIMAN
Arthur Bowring Ranch State Historical Park


MINDEN
Harold Warp Pioneer Village Foundation

Kearney County Historical Museum


NEBRASKA CITY
Arbor Lodge State Historical Park

Wildwood Center and Period House


NELIGH
Neligh Mill State Historic Site


NIOBRARA
Niobrara Museum


NORFOLK
Elkhorn Valley Museum and Resource Center


NORTH PLATTE
Buffalo Bill Ranch State Historical Park

Lincoln County Historical Society


OSHKOSH
Garden County Museum and Rock School


OMAHA
Durham Western Heritage Museum

El Museo Latino

Florence Mill

General Crook House Museum at Historic Fort Omaha

Gerald R. Ford Conservation Center

Joslyn Art Museum

Mormon Trail Center

Nebraska Jewish Historical Society

Omaha Children’s Museum

Omaha’s Henry Doorly Zoo

Omaha Home for Boys Visitors Center History Museum

Sokol South Omaha Czechoslovak Museum


O’NEILL
Holt County Historical Society Museum


ORD
Valley County Museum


OSCEOLA
Polk County Historical Museum


PAPILLION
Papillion Area Historical Society, John Sautter House, and Portal School


PAWNEE CITY
Pawnee City Historical Society


PETERSBURG
Rae Valley Heritage Association


PIERCE
Pierce Historical Society


PILGER
Historical Society of Stanton County


PLAINVIEW
Plainview Historical Society


PLATTSMOUTH
Cass County Historical Society


RED CLOUD
Webster County Historical Museum

Willa Cather State Historic Site


ROYAL
Ashfall Fossil Beds State Historical Park


RUSHVILLE
Rushville Museum


ST. PAUL
Museum of Nebraska Major League Baseball


SCHUYLER
Schuyler/Colfax County Museum


SHELTON
Wood River Valley Historical Society


SIDNEY
Cheyenne County Historical Society and Fort Sidney Complex


STRATTON
Little House Monument


STUART
White Horse Ranch Museum


TABLE ROCK
Table Rock Historical Society


YORK
Anna Palmer Museum and York Community Center


TARNOV
St. Michael’s Historical Society


TEKAMAH
Burt County Museum


THEDFORD
Thomas County Historical Society


TRYON
McPherson County Historical Society


VALLEY
Valley Community Historical Museum


VERDIGRE
Verdigre Heritage Museum


WAHOO
Howard Hanson Historical House

Saunders County Historical Society


WAYNE
Wayne County Historical Society


WALTHILL
Susan La Flesche Picotte Center


WEEPING WATER
Heritage House Museum


WILBER
Wilber Czech Museum

Nevada Museums Association
http://www.nevadamuseums.org/

COWBOY COUNTRY
Battle Mountain


ELKO
Northeastern Nevada Museum

Western Folklife Center


MIDAS
Friends of Midas


WINNEMUCCA
Humboldt County Museum


LAS VEGAS COUNTRY
BOULDER CITY
Boulder City-Hoover Dam Museum


HENDERSON
Clark County Heritage Museum


LAS VEGAS
Howard W. Cannon Aviation Museum

Imperial Palace Automobile Collection

Las Vegas Natural History Museum

Lied Discovery Children’s Museum

The Liberace Museum

Marjorie Barrick Museum of Natural History

Nevada State Museum and Historical Society


OLD LAS VEGAS
Mormon Fort State Historic Park

Red Rock Canyon Visitor Center
National Conservation Area

MESQUITE
Virgin Valley HeritageMuseum

Nevada Test Site History Center


OVERTON
Lost City Museum of Archaeology


SEARCHLIGHT
Searchlight Historic Museum & Historic Mining Park


PIONEER COUNTRY
HAWTHORNE
Mineral County Museum


TONOPAH
Central Nevada Museum


YERINGTON
Lyon County Museum


PONY EXPRESS TERRITORY
EAST ELY
East Ely Railroad Depot Museum

Nevada Northern Railway Museum


EUREKA
Eureka County Sentinel Museum

Eureka Opera House


FALLON
Churchill County Museum & Archives


RENO-TAHOE TERRITORY
CARSON CITY
Brewery Arts Center

Children’s Museum of Northern Nevada

Nevada State Museum

Nevada State Railroad Museum

Stewart Indian School Museum


GARDNERVILLE
Carson Valley Museum & Cultural Center


GENOA
Genoa Couthouse Museum


RENO
National Automobile Museum
The Harrah Collection

Nevada Historical Society

Nevada Museum of Art
E.L. Wiegand Gallery

Sierra Arts Foundation

W. M. Keck Museum

Wilbur D. May Museum


SPARKS
Sparks Heritage Foundation & Museum


VIRGINIA CITY
Fourth Ward School Museum

Mid-Atlantic Association of Museums (MAAM)
800 E. Lombard St.
Baltimore, MD 21202
(410) 223-1194
Fax: (410) 223-2773
http://www.midatlanticmuseums.org

ASBURY PARK
Amuseum Gallery


CAPE MAY
The Cape May County Historical Museum

Emlen Physick Estate

Historic Cold Spring Village

Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts


CAPE MAY
Cape May Historical Society


CHERRY HILL
Garden State Discovery Museum


FREEHOLD
Monmouth County Historical Association


GREEN VILLAGE ROAD
Carousel World, Inc.


GUTTENBERG
China the Beautiful


HACKENSACK
Division of Cultural and Historic Affairs


HAMILTON
Grounds for Sculpture


HO-HO-KUS
The Hermitage


HOLMDEL
Vietnam Era Educational Center


JERSEY CITY
Jersey City Museum

Liberty Science Center


LAKE HOPATCONG
Lake Hopatcong Historical Museum


LINCROFT
The Monmouth Museum


MILLVILLE
Museum of American Glass


MONTCLAIR
Montclair Art Museum


MORRISTOWN
Macculloch Hall

Morris Museum


NEPTUNE
Neptune Township History Museum & Library


NEW BRUNSWICK
Jane Voorhess Zimmerli Art Museum


NEWARK
Newark Museum

The New Jersey Historical Society


OCEANVILLE
Noyes Museum of Art


OXFORD
Warren County Cultural and Heritage Commission – Shippen Manor


PATERSON
Passaic County Historical Society


PRINCETON
Historic Morven

The Historical Society of Princeton


SALEM
Salem County Historical Society


SOUTH ORANGE
Art Gallery – Seton Hall University Libraries


SUMMIT
New Jersey Center for Visual Arts


TENAFLY
African Art Museum of the SMA Fathers


TRENTON
The New Jersey State Museum

Old Barracks Museum

Trenton Police Museum

William Trent House


UNION
Liberty Hall Museum


UPPER SADDLE RIVER
Hopper-Goetschius House Museum


WESTFIELD
The Historic Miller-Cory House


WEST ORANGE
Thomas Edison National Historical Museum


WOODBURY
Friendship Fire Company Museum

Mountain-Plains Museums Association
7110 W. David Dr.
Littleton, CO 80128-5405
(303) 979-9358
Fax: (303) 979-3553
http://www.mountplainsmuseums.org

New Mexico Association of Museums
P. O. Box 2087
Santa Fe, NM 87504
http://www.nmmuseums.org/

ABIQUIU
Museums at Ghost Ranch


ALBUQUERQUE
Albuquerque Museum

Albuquerque Museum of Art and History

Anderson – Abruzzo Albuquerque International Balloon Museum

FOOD Museum

Maxwell Museum

National Atomic Museum

New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science

NM Endowment for the Humanities

Pueblo Cultural Center

San Felipe de Neri Museum

University of New Mexico Art Museum

Wheels Museum


ALAMOGORDO
Space Center

Toy Train Depot

Tularosa Basin Historical Society Museum


AZTEC
Aztec Museum & Pioneer Village


BELEN
Harvey House Museum


CARLSBAD
Carlsbad Museum and Art Center


CEDAR CREST
Museum of Archaeology & Material Culture


CIMARRON
Philmont Museum


CLEVELAND
Cleveland Roller Mill Museum


CLIFF
Hunter Trapper Trader Museum


DEMING
Deming Luna Mimbres Museum


DURANGO
Center of Southwest Studies


FARMINGTON
Farmington Museum


FOLSOM
Folsom Museum


GRANTS
New Mexico Mining Museum


HOBBS
Lea County Cowboy Hall of Fame


LAS CRUCES
Las Cruces Museum System

New Mexico State University Museum

University Art Gallery NMSU


LAS VEGAS
City of Las Vegas Museum


LOS ALAMOS
Bradbury Science Museum

Los Alamos Historical Museum


OLD MESILLA
Casasola Museum


PORTALES
Blackwater Draw Museum
ROSWELL
International UFO Museum & Research Center

Roswell Museum & Art Center


RUIDOSO
Hubbard Museum of the American West


SANDIA PARK
Tinkertown Museum


SANTA FE
El Rancho de las Golondrinas

Georgia O’Keeffe Museum

Institute of American Indian Arts

Museum of Fine Arts

Museum of Indian Arts and Culture

Museum of International Folk Art

Museum of New Mexico

Museum of Spanish Colonial Art

National Park Service

Poeh Museum

Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian


SANTA TERESA
War Eagles Air Museum


SILVER CITY
Silver City Museum


TAOS
Harwood Museum of the University of New Mexico

Millicent Rogers Museum

Taos Historic Museums


TRUTH OR CONSEQUENCES
Geronimo Springs Museum


ZUNI
Ashiwi Awan Museum & Heritage Center

Mid-Atlantic Association of Museums (MAAM)
800 E. Lombard St.
Baltimore, MD 21202
(410) 223-1194
Fax: (410) 223-2773

Museum Association of New York

A Guide to New York Historical Resources


ALBANY
Albany County Historical Association

Albany Heritage Area Visitors Center

Albany Institute of History & Art

Historic Cherry Hill

New York State Hospitality & Tourism Association

New York State Museum

Opalka Gallery, The Sage Colleges

Shaker Heritage Society

University Art Museum, SUNY Albany


ALFRED
Schein-Joseph International Museum of Ceramic Art, Alfred University


AMHERST
Amherst Museum


AUBURN
Cayuga Museum & Case Research Lab Museum

Harriet Tubman Home, Inc.

Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center

Seward House


BALLSTON SPA
Brookside, Saratoga County Historical Society

National Bottle Museum


BATAVIA
Holland Land Office Museum


BINGHAMTON
Roberson Museum and Science Center


BRIDGEHAMPTON
BridgeHampton Historical Society


BLUE MOUNTAIN LAKE
Adirondack Museum


BREWSTER
Southeast Museum Association, Inc.

American Museum of Natural History
BRONX
Bartow-Pell Mansion Museum, Carriage House and Gardens

Bronx Museum of the Arts

New York Botanical Garden


BROOKLYN
Brooklyn Museum of Art

Society for the Preservation of Weeksville & Bedford Stuyvesant History


BROOKVILLE
Hillwood Art Museum


BUFFALO
Albright-Knox Art Gallery

Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society

Buffalo Museum of Science

Buffalo Transportation Museum

Burchfield-Penney Art Center, Buffalo State College

Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site


CALEDONIA
Big Springs Historical Society and Museum


CANAJOHARIE
Canajoharie Library and Art Gallery


CANANDAIGUA
Granger Homestead Society

Ontario County Historical Society


CANTON
Richard F. Brush Art Gallery, St. Lawrence University

St. Lawrence County Historical Association


CHAPPAQUA
New Castle Historical Society/Horace Greeley House


CHARLTON
Charlton Historical Society


CHAZY
Alice T. Miner Museum


CLAYTON
Antique Boat Museum

Handweaving Museum & Arts Center


COLD SPRING HARBOR
Cold Spring Harbor Whaling Museum

Society for the Preservation of Long Island Antiquities


COLONIE
Pruyn House Cultural Center


COOPERSTOWN
Hyde Hall, Inc.

National Baseball Hall of Fame & Museum

New York State Historical Association

New York State Historical Association Research Library


CORNING
Corning Museum of Glass

Rockwell Museum of Western Art


CORNWALL
Museum of the Hudson Highlands


COURTLAND
Dowd Fine Arts Gallery, SUNYCortland


CROPSEYVILLE
Brunswick Historical Society


DOUGLASTON
Alley Pond Environmental Center


EAST DURHAM
Irish American Heritage Museum


EAST HAMPTON
East Hampton Historical Society

Guild Hall of East Hampton, Inc.


EAST ISLIP
Islip Art Museum


ELMIRA
Arnot Art Museum

Chemung Valley History Museum


ESSEX COUNTY
Essex County Historical Society


FLORAL PARK
Queens County Farm Museum


FLUSHING
Queens Botanical Garden

Anthropology Museum


GARDEN CITY
Long Island Children’s Museum


GARRISON
Boscobel Restoration, Inc.

Manitoga, Inc./Russel Wright Design Center


GENEVA
Geneva Historical Society


GLENS FALLS
Chapman Historical Museum

Hyde Collection


GRANVILLE
Pember Museum of Natural History


GRINDSTONE ISLAND
Grindstone Island Research and Heritage Center


HAMILTON
Picker Art Gallery, Colgate University


HIGHLAND FALLS
Constitution Island Association


HOGANSBURG
Akwesasne Cultural Center, Inc.


HORSEHEADS
National Warplane Museum


HOWES CAVE
Iroquois Indian Museum


HUNTINGTON
Heckscher Museum of Art

Huntington Historical Society


HUDSON
FASNY Museum of Firefighting

Olana Partnership


ITHACA
DeWitt Historical Society/Tompkins County Museum

H.F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University

Sciencenter


KINDERHOOK
Martin Van Buren National Historic Site


KINGSTON
Hudson River Maritime Museum


LAFARGEVILLE
Northern New York Agricultural Historical Society


LAKE GEORGE
Marcella Sembrich Opera Museum


LE ROY
Jell-O Museum & LeRoy Historical Society


LOWVILLE
Lewis County Historical Society


MASSENA
St. Lawrence Aquarium & Ecological Center


MIDDLEBURGH
Dr. C.S. Best Exhibit


MUMFORD
Genesee Country Village & Museum


NEW PALTZ
Huguenot Historical Society


NEW YORK
American Folk Art Museum

American Museum of Natural History

American Numismatic Society

Asia Society Museum

Broadway Theater Institute

Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum

Ellis Island Immigration Museum

Fraunces Tavern Museum

Frick Collection

The Harlem Studio Museum

Historic House Trust of New York City

International Center of Photography

Isamu Noguchi Garden Museum

Jewish Museum

Lower East Side Tenement Museum

Merchant’s House Museum

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Mount Vernon Hotel Museum & Garden

Museo del Barrio

The Museum at FIT

Museum of African American Cinema

Museum of American Financial History

Museum of Jewish Heritage

Museum of Modern Art

Paley Center

Neustadt Museum of Tiffany Art

New York Botanical Gardens

New York City Fire Museum

New-York Historical Society

New York Transit Museum

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Sports Museum of America

Yeshiva University Museum


NIAGARA FALLS
Niagara Aerospace Museum


NIAGARA UNIVERSITY
Castellani Art Museum of Niagara University


NORTH BLENHEIM
Lansing Manor Museum, New York Power Authority


OGDENSBURG
Frederic Remington Art Museum


ONEIDA
Madison County Historical Society

Oneida Community Mansion House


ONEONTA
The Yager Museum, Hartwick College


OYSTER BAY
Coe Hall at Planting Fields

Raynham Hall Museum


OSWEGO
H. Lee White Marine Museum

Oswego County Historical Society

Safe Haven, Inc.


PAWLING
Historical Society of Quaker Hill and Pawling


PENN YAN
Yates County Genealogical & Historical Society


PLATTSBURGH
Battle of Plattsburgh Association

Clinton County Historical Association & Museum

Kent-DeLord House Museum


POTSDAM
Gibson Gallery, SUNY Potsdam

Potsdam Public Museum

Roland Gibson Gallery, SUNY Potsdam


POUGHKEEPSIE
Locust Grove, Samuel Morse Historic Site


PRATTSVILLE
Zadock Pratt Museum


PURCHASE
Neuberger Museum of Art, Purchase College


RIDGE
Brookhaven Volunteer Firefighters Museum


QUEENS
New York Hall of Science


RHINEBECK
Wilderstein Preservation


ROCHESTER
George Eastman House

Memorial Art Gallery, University of Rochester

Rochester Historical Society

Rochester Museum & Science Center

Strong Museum

Susan B. Anthony House


ROSLYN HARBOR
Nassau County Museum of Art


ST. BONAVENTURE
F. Donald Kenney Museum, St. Bonaventure University


SALAMANCA
Seneca-Iroquois National Museum


SARATOGA SPRINGS
Friends of Grant Cottage

Children’s Museum at Saratoga

Historical Society of Saratoga Springs

National Museum of Dance & Hall of Fame

National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame

Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery, Skidmore College


SCHOHARIE COUNTY
Old Stone Fort Museum Complex


SCHENECTADY
Schenectady County Historical Society

Schenectady Museum


SCOTIA
Scotia-Glenville Children’s Museum


SENECA FALLS
National Women’s Hall of Fame

Seneca Falls Historical Society


SHELTER ISLAND
Shelter Island Historical Society


SMITHTOWN
Smithtown Historical Society


SODUS POINT
Sodus Bay Historical Society/Sodus Point Lighthouse


SOUTHAMPTON
Parrish Art Museum


STATEN ISLAND
Alice Austen House Museum

Historic Richmondtown

Jacques Marchais Center of Tibetan Art


STEPHENTOWN
Stephentown Heritage Center


STONY BROOK
Long Island Museum of American Art, History and Carriages

University Art Gallery/Staller Center for the Arts, SUNY Stony Brook


SYRACUSE
Everson Museum of Art

Lowe Art Gallery, Syracuse University

Rubenstein Museum of Science & Technology


TICONDEROGA
Fort Ticonderoga


TROY
Hudson Mohawk Industrial Gateway

Junior Museum


TUPPER LAKE
The Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks/The Wild Center


UTICA
Munson-Williams-Proctor Arts Institute


WATERFORD
Waterford Historical Museum & Cultural Center


WATERTOWN
Sci-Tech Center


WEST SAYVILLE
Long Island Maritime Museum


WOODSTOCK
Center for Photography, Inc.

Southeastern Museums Conference
PO Box 9003
Atlanta, GA 31106
(404) 378-3153
Fax: (404) 370-1612
http://www.semcdirect.net/


ABERDEEN
Malcolm Blue Farm


ALBEMARLE
Stanly County Museum & Historic Preservation Commission


ASHEVILLE
Asheville Art Museum

Biltmore Estate

Colburn Gem & Mineral Museum

Smith-McDowell House Museum

Southern Appalachian Radio Museum


AURORA
Aurora Fossil Musuem


BEAUFORT
North Carolina Maritime Museum


CHARLOTTE
Carolinas Historic Aviation Commission & Museum

Charlotte Museum of History

Levine Museum of the New South

Lightfactory

Mint Museum of Art


CHAPEL HILL
Ackland Museum

Alexander Vaisman Gallery


COROLLA
Whalehead Club


CULLOWHEE
Mountain Heritage Center


DALLAS
Gaston County Museum


DURHAM
Duke University Museum of Art

NCCU Art Museum

Old West Durham Online


ELIZABETH CITY
Museum of the Albemarle


FAYETTEVILLE
Airborne & Special Operations Museum

Museum of the Cape Fear Historical Complex


FORT BRAGG
JFK Special Warfare Museum


FRISCO
Frisco Native American Museum


GASTONIA
Schiele Museum of Natural History


GREENSBORO
ArtQuest

Greensboro Historical Museum

Natural Science Center of Greensboro Inc.

Weatherspoon Art Museum – UNCG


GREENVILLE
Greenville Museum of Art


HARTFORD
Newhold White House Historic Site


HATTERAS
Graveyard of the Atlantic Museum


HICKORY
Hickory Museum of Art


HIDDENITE
Hiddenite Center Inc.


HIGHLANDS
Bascom-Louise Gallery


HIGH POINT
High Point Museum


HUNTERSVILLE
Historic Latta Plantation


JACKSONVILLE
Marine Corps Museum of the Carolinas


KENLY
Tobacco Farm Life Museum


NEW BERN
Tryon Palace Historic Sites & Garden


OCRACOKE ISLAND
Ocracoke Preservation Society Museum


PEMBROKE
Museum of the Native American Resource Center


RALEIGH
Capital Area Preservation, Inc.

Contemporary Art Museum

Exploris

Gallery of Art & Design

NC Historic Sites

North Carolina Museum of Art

North Carolina Museum of History

North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences


REIDSVILLE
Chinqua-Penn


RICHLANDS
Onslow County Museum


SAILSBURY
Rowan Museum, Inc.

Waterworks Visual Arts Center


TARBORO
Blount-Bridgers House


WHITEVILLE
North Carolina Museum of Forestry


WILMINGTON
Cape Fear Museum


WILSON
Imagination Station Science


WINDSOR
Historic Hope Foundation Inc.


WINSTON SALEM
Museum of Anthropology-Wake Forest Univ.

Old Salem

Reynolda House, Museum of American Art

SciWorks

Mountain-Plains Museums Association
7110 W. David Dr.
Littleton, CO 80128-5405
(303) 979-9358
Fax: (303) 979-3553
http://www.mountplainsmuseums.org

State Historical Society of North Dakota
http://www.state.nd.us/hist/mus.htm

Museums in the USA
http://www.museumca.org


BISMARK
North Dakota Heritage Center


DICKINSON
Dakota Dinosaur Museum


FARGO
Plains Art Museum


GRAND FORKS
North Dakota Museum of Art


LAKOTA
State Bank of Lakota


PEMBINA
Pembina State Museum

Mountain-Plains Museums Association
7110 W. David Dr.
Littleton, CO 80128-5405
(303) 979-9358
Fax: (303) 979-3553
http://www.mountplainsmuseums.org

Oklahoma Museums Association
2100 N. E. 52nd Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73111
405.424.7757
fax 405.427.5068
http://www.okmuseums.org

Oklahoma Museums and Historical Sites
http://www.shopoklahoma.com/museums.htm


GREAT PLAINS
ANADARKO
Delaware Tribal Museum

Indian City, USA

National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians

Philomathic Museum

Southern Plains Indian Museum & Crafts Center


APACHE
Apache Historical Society Museum


CACHE
Quanah Parker Star House/Eagle Park Ghost Town


CARNEGIE
Kiowa Tribe Museum and Resource Center


CLINTON
The Mohawk Lodge Indian Store

Oklahoma Route 66 Museum


DUNCAN
On the Chisholm Trail Statue & Museum

Stephens County Historical Museum


ELK CITY
Anadarko Basin Museum of Natural History


FORT SILL
Fort Sill Museum


LAWTON
Lewis Museum


MANGUM
Old Greer County Museum & Hall of Fame


SAYRE
RS & K Railroad Museum

The Shortgrass Country Museum


WALTERS
Walters Depot


WAURIKA
Chisholm Trail Historical Museum


WEATHERFORD
Gen. Thomas P. Stafford Airport Museum

Cotter Blacksmith Shop, Inc.


LAKE COUNTRY
ADA
Chickasaw Cultural Center


ARDMORE
Eliza Cruce Hall Doll Museum

Military Memorial Museum

Tucker Tower Nature Center


ATOKA
Confederate Memorial Museum/Information Center


DAVIS
Arbuckle Historical Museum


DURANT
Fairchilds Gallery

Fort Washita Military Park

Three Valley Museum


GENE AUTRY
Gene Autry Oklahoma Museum


HEALDTON
Healdton Oil Museum


LINDSAY
Murray-Lindsay Mansion


SULPHUR
Arbuckle Historical Museum

Travertine Nature Center


TISHOMINGO
Bank of the Chickasaw National Museum


KIAMICHI COUNTRY
BROKEN BOW
Gardner Mansion & Museum


FORT TOWSON
Fort Towson Military Park


HAWORTH
Henry Harris Home


HUGO
Goodland Presbyterian Children’s Home

Showmen’s Rest/Mt Olivet Cemetery


IDABEL
Museum of the Red River


MCALESTER
Coal Miners Memorial Plaza

McAlester Building Foundation

Pittsburg County Historical Museum


SWINK
Choctaw Chief’s House


TUSKAHOMA
Choctaw Nation Museum


WILBURTON
Robbers Cave Nature Center


RED CARPET COUNTRY
ALINE
Sod House Museum


ALVA
Cherokee Strip Museum


BLACKWELL
Top Of Oklahoma Historical Museum


BOISE CITY
Cimarron Heritage Centerv


BUFFALO
Buffalo Museum


CHEROKEE
Alfalfa County Museum


CHEYENNE
Black Kettle Museum

Washita Battle Site


COVINGTON
North Central Oklahoma Cactus Botanical Garden


ENID
George’s Antique Auto Museum

Leonardo’s Discovery Warehouse

Midgley Museum

Railroad Museum of Oklahoma


GAGE
Jim Powers Junk Art Museum


GOODWELL
No Man’s Land Museum


KINGFISHER
Chisholm Trail Museum

Governor A.J. Seay Mansion


LAVERNE
Laverne Museum


MEDFORD
Grant County Museum


PERRY
Cherokee Strip Museum/Rose Hill School


PONCA CITY
Cann Memorials

Marland Mansion Estate

Pioneer Woman Museum

Ponca City Art Center

Marland’s Grand Home


SHATTUCK
Shattuck Windmill Museum & Park


TONKAWA
Tonkawa Tribal Museum


WOODWARD
Fort Supply Military Park

Plains Indians & Pioneers Museum & Art Center


FRONTIER COUNTRY
ARCADIA
Round Barn


COYLE
Gerald Johnson Free Museum


EDMOND
University of Central Oklahoma Special Collections/Archives


EL RENO
Canadian County Historical Museum

Darlington Game Bird Hatchery

Fort Reno

Guthrie Oklahoma Sports Museum

Guthrie Scottish Rite Masonic Temple

National Lighter Museum

Oklahoma Frontier Drug Store Museum

Oklahoma Territorial Museum

State Capital Publishing Museum


LANGSTON
Beulah Land Cemetery

Melvin B. Tolson Black Heritage Center


NOBLE
Timberlake Rose Rock Museum

Jacobson House Native American Arts Center

Oklahoma Museum of Natural History


OKEMAH
Territory Town Museum


OKLAHOMA CITY
45th Infantry Division Museum

Creepy Hollow Living Museum

Enterprise Square, USA

Harn Homestead & 1889er Museum

Henry Overholser Mansion

Kirkpatrick Center Museum Complex

Red Earth Indian Center

Omniplex Science Museum

International Photography Hall of Fame & Museum

Oklahoma Air and Space Museum

Kirkpatrick Galleries

Kirkpatrick Planetarium

Kirkpatrick Conservatory and Botanical Gardens

Martin Park Nature Center

Myriad Botanical Gardens

National Cowboy Hall of Fame and Western Heritage Center

National Softball Hall of Fame & Museum

Oklahoma State Capitol

Oklahoma City Museum/Fairgrounds

Oklahoma City Zoological Park

Oklahoma Firefighters Museum

Oklahoma Governor’s Mansion

Oklahoma Heritage Center

State Museum of History

World Organization of China Painters


PERKINS
Great Hope School House, Dist. 22

Old Church Center & Museum


PRAGUE
Prague Historical Museum


PURCELL
McClain County Museum


RIPLEY
Washington Irving Trail Museum


SEMINOLE
Seminole Historical Museum

Jasmine Moran Children’s Museum


SHAWNEE
Bob Townsend Classic Autos & Antiques

Mabee-Gerrer Museum of Art

Potawatomi Tribal Museum

Santa Fe Depot Museum


STILLWATER
Gardiner Art Gallery

National Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum

Oklahoma Museum of Higher Education, Old Central

Pfeiffer Farm Collection

Sheerar Museum


STROUD
Sac & Fox National Public Library


WEWOKA
Seminole Nation Museum


YALE
Jim Thorpe Home


YUKON
Yukon’s Best Railroad Museum

Yukon Historical Society Museum & Art Center


GREEN COUNTRY
BARNSDALL
Bigheart Museum


BARTLESVILLE
Bartlesville Community Center

Frank Phillips Home

La Quinta Mansion

Woolaroc

Bernice National Rod & Custom Car Hall of Fame Museum


BROKEN ARROW
Broken Arrow Historical Society Museum


CATOOSA
Arkansas River Historical Society Museum


CHECOTAH
Deep Fork Nature Center

Honey Springs Battlefield Park

Katy Depot Center


CLAREMORE
Belvidere Mansion

J.M. Davis Arms & Historical Museum

Will Rogers Memorial Museum


CLEVELAND
Triangle Heritage Museum


COLCORD
Talbot Library & Museum


COLLINSVILLE
http://www.friscodepot.org/”>Depot Museum


DEWEY
Prairie Song, I.T.

Tom Mix Museum


FORT GIBSON
Fort Gibson Military Park

Fort Gibson National Cemetery


GORE
Cherokee Courthouse, Tahlonteeskee


GROVE
Har-Ber Village

Mickey Mantle Memorial Exhibit


HEAVENER
Heavener Runestone State Park

Kerr Nature Center

Peter Conser Historic Home


HENRYETTA
Henryetta Art Association Museum

Henryetta Territorial Museum


HOMINY
Drummond Home


HULBERT
Three Forks Nature Center


JAY
Delaware County Historical Museum


JENKS
Historic Dr. McLean Home & Office

Sunbelt Railroad Museum


KEOTA
Overstreet-Kerr Historical Farm


LOCUST GROVE
Willard Stone Family Museum & Gallery


MANNFORD
Keystone Crossroads Museum


MIAMI
Coleman Theatre

Dobson Museum


MUSKOGEE
Ataloa Lodge

Five Civilized Tribes Museum

Thomas-Foreman Home

War Memorial Park/USS Batfish


NOWATA
Glass Mansion

Nowata County Historical Museum


OKMULGEE
Creek Council House Museum

Nuyaka Mission Site


OOLOGAH
Dog Iron Ranch & Will Rogers Birthplace

Oolagah Historical Museum


OWASSO
Owasso Historical Museum


PAWHUSKA
Osage Historical Society Museum


PAWNEE
Pawnee Bill Museum & Ranch

Pawnee County Historical Society Museum


PENSACOLA
Civil War Monument/Second Battle of Cabin Creek


PICHER
Picher Mining Museum


POTEAU
Caboose Museum

Robert S. Kerr Museum

Pryor Coo-Y-Yah Country Museum


RALSTON
White Hair Memorial


SALLISAW
Dwight Presbyterian Mission

Fourteen Flags Museum

Sequoyah’s Home Site


SAND SPRINGS
Sand Springs Historical & Cultural Museum


SAPULPA
Sapulpa Historical Museum


SKIATOOK
Skiatook Museum


SPIRO
Spiro Historical Society Museum

Spiro Mounds Archaeological Park


TAHLEQUAH
Adams Corner Rural Village

Cherokee Heritage Center

Cherokee National Museum

George Murrell Home

Tsa-La-Gi Ancient Village


TALIHINA
Open Air Place of Prayer & Bible Walk


TULSA
Alexander Hogue Gallery of Art

Elsing Museum

Fenster Museum of Jewish Art

Gilcrease Museum

HANDS ON!! Interactive Children’s Museum

Harmon Science Center

Ida Dennie Willis Museum

Mac’s Antique Car Museum

Oklahoma Jazz Hall of Fame

Oxley Nature Center

Philbrook Museum of Art

Tulsa County Historical Society Museum

Tulsa Garden Center

Tulsa Zoo and Living Museum


VINITA
Eastern Trails Museum


WAGONER
Oklahoma Historic Fashions Museum, Inc

Original Historic Fashion Museum & Research Center


WARNER
Wallis Museum at Connors State College


WEBBERS FALLS
Webbers Falls Historical Museum

Museums of Oregon
http://www.worldartantiques.com/Oregon.html


ALBANY
Albany Fire Museum

Albany Regional Museum

Monteith House


ASHLAND
Schneider Museum of Art

Southern Oregon Historical Society


ASTORIA
Columbia River Maritime Museum

Clatsop County Historical Society: Flavel House Museum

The Heritage Museum

Uppertown Firefighters Museum


AURORA
Old Aurora Colony Museum


BAKER CITY
Alder House Historic House Museum

National Historic Oregon Trail Interpretive Center

Oregon Trail Regional Museum


BANDON
Coquille River Museum, Bandon Historical Society


BEND
The High Desert Museum

Deschutes County Historical Society


BROOKS
Pacific Northwest Truck Museum

Linn County Historical Museum

Linn County Historical Moyer House


BUTTE FALLS
Bill Edmondson Memorial Museum

Railroad Museum


CANBY
Canby Depot Museum


CANYON CITY
Grant County Historical Museum


CENTRAL POINT
Southern Oregon Historical Society, Hanley Farm

Crater Rock Museum


CLACKAMAS
Oregon Military Museum. Camp Withycombe


COLUMBIA CITY
Caples House Museum


CONDON
Gilliam County Historical Society, Depot Museum


COOS BAY
Coos Art Museum


CORVALLIS
Benton County History Center

Corvallis Area Center/Linn-Benton Council For The Arts


COTTAGE GROVE
Cottage Grove Museum


CRESWELL
Creswell Historical Museum


CROW
Applegate Pioneer Museum


DALLAS
Polk County Museum

Brunk House

Old St. Peter’s Landmark


EAGLE POINT
Eagle Point Museum & Historical Society


ECHO
Chinese House Railroad Museum

Echo Historical Museum


EUGENE
Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art

Lane County Historical Museum

Shelton-McMurphey-Johnson House

University of Oregon Museum of Natural History

Wayne Morse Ranch Park

The Science Factory


FLORENCE
Siuslaw Pioneer Museum


FOSSIL
Fossil Museum


GOLDENDALE
Maryhill Museum of Art


GOLD HILL
Gold Hill Historical Society


GRANTS PASS
Grants Pass Museum of Art

Josephine County Historical Society

Rogue Community College: FireHouse Gallery

Wiseman Gallery


GRESHAM
Gresham Pioneer Museum


HAINES
Eastern Oregon Museum


HAMMOND
Fort Stevens State Park Historical Area and Museum


HEPPNER
Morrow County Museum


HILLSBORO
Rice Northwest Museum of Rocks and Minerals


INDEPENDENCE
Independence Heritage Museum


HOOD RIVER
Hood River County Historical Museum. Port Marina Park

The International Museum of Carousel Art


JACKSONVILLE
Southern Oregon Historical Society

Jacksonville Museum of Southern Oregon History

Children’s Museum

Beekman Bank

Beekman House

Catholic Rectory

Third Street Crafts and Trades/U.S. Hotel


JOHN DAY
Kam Wah Chung Co. Museum


JUNCTION CITY
Lee House-Junction City Historical Museum


KLAMATH FALLS
Baldwin Museum

Fort Klamath Museum

Klamath County Museum


LAKEVIEW
Lake County Museum

Schminck Memorial Museum


LINCOLN CITY
North Lincoln County Historical Museum


MADRAS
Jefferson County Historical Society and Museum


MEDFORD
Southern Oregon Historical Society

History Center


MILTON-FREEWATER
Frazier-Farmstead Museum


MILWAUKIE
Milwaukie Museum


MOLALLA
Molalla Museums, Historic Dibble and Vonderahe Houses


MONMOUTH
Jensen Arctic Museum


MORO
Sherman County Historical Museum


MYRTLE POINT
Coos County Logging Museum


NEWBERG
Hoover-Minthorn House


NEWPORT
Hatfield Marine Science Center

Oregon Coast Aquarium

Oregon Coast History Center


NORTH BEND
Coos County Historical Society Museum


NYSSA
Oregon Trail Agricultural Museum, Western Hotel, Green Lantern Saloon and Visitors Center


OAKLAND
Oakland Museum


OAKRIDGE
Oakridge-Westfir Pioneer Museum

Four Rivers Cultural Center


OREGON CITY
Baker Cabin

Barclay House

End of the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center

McLoughlin House National Historic Site

Rose Farm, William Holmes House,  Holmes Lane

Clackamas County History Museum

Stevens Crawford Museum


PARKDALE
Hutson Museum


PENDLETON
Tomastslikt Cultural Institute at Wildhorse Resort. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation

Umatilla County Historical Society Museum


PHILOMATH
Benton County Historical Museum


PORTLAND
Lilah Callen Holden Elephant Museum at the Oregon Zoo

Oregon Jewish Museum

Oregon Maritime Center & Museum

Oregon Museum of Science and Industry (OMSI)

Oregon Sports Hall of Fame Museum

Portland Art Museum

Portland Children’s Museum

Pittock Mansion

Washington County Museum

World Forestry Center Museum

Oregon History Center

Bybee House & Howell Territorial Park


PRINEVILLE
Crook County Historical Society, Bowman Museum


REEDSPORT
Umpqua Dicovery Center


ROGUE RIVER
Woodville Museum


ROSEBURG
Douglas County Museum of History and Natural History

Lane House


ST. HELENS
Columbia County Museum Association


ST. PAUL
Robert Newell House Museum

Pioneer Mothers Memorial Cabin Museum


SALEM
A.C. Gilbert’s Discovery Village

Bush House

Bush Barn Art Center

Historic Deepwood Estate

Marion County Historical Society Museum


SCIO
Scio Historical Society Depot Museum


SEASIDE
Seaside Museum and Historical Society


SHEDD
Shedd Museum


SILVERTON
Silverton Country Museum


SPRINGFIELD
Dorris Ranch Living History Form

Springfield Museum


SUMPTER
Sumpter Municipal Museum


TALENT
Talent Historical Society


THE DALLES
Columbia Gorge Discovery Center and Wasco County Historical Museum

Fort Dalles Museum, Original Surgeon’s Quarters at Fort Dalles, 1857

Old St. Peter’s Landmark

The Rorick House


TILLAMOOK
Latimer Quilt and Textile Center

Tillamook County Pioneer Museum


TOLEDO
Toledo Historical Museum


TROUTDALE
Burn Museum

Harlow House

Troutdale Rail Depot


UMATILLA
Umatilla Museum and Historical Foundation


UNION
Union County Museum


VALE
1872 Stone House Museum


VERNONIA
Vernonia Pioneer Museum


WARM SPRINGS
The Museum at Warm Springs


WOODBURN
Settlemier House

Woodburn World’s Berry Center Museum

Mid-Atlantic Association of Museums (MAAM)
800 E. Lombard St.
Baltimore, MD 21202
(410) 223-1194
Fax: (410) 223-2773
http://www.midatlanticmuseums.org

Pennsylvania Federation of Museums and Historical Organizations
Commonwealth Keystone Building, Plaza Level
400 North Street
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17120-0053
(717) 787-3253
Fax: (717) 772-4698
http://www.pamuseums.org/


ALLENTOWN
Allentown Art Museum


ALTOONIA
The Altoona Railroaders Memorial Museum

Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art


AVELLA
Meadowcroft Museum of Rural Life


BEDFORD
Old Bedford Village


BENSALEM
Museum of Unnatural Mystery


BETHLEHEM
Historic Bethlehem Partnership

Lehigh University Art Galleries – Zoellner Arts Center

Payne Gallery Moravian College


BRYN ATHYN
Glencairn Museum


BUSHKILL
Pocono Indian Museum


CARLISLE
The Trout Gallery – Dickinson College


CHADDS FORD
Brandywine River Museum

Chadds Ford Historical Society


CHESTER SPRINGS
Anselma Mill

Historic Yellow Springs


COLLEGEVILLE
Berman Museum of Art at Ursinus College


COLUMBIA
National Watch & Clock Museum


COOLSPRING
Coolspring Power Museum


DOYLESTOWN
James A. Michener Art Museum

The Bucks County Historical Society


EASTON
National Canal Museum

Williams Center for the Arts – Lafayette College


ELVERSON
Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site


GEIGERTOWN
Hay Creek Valley Historical Association


HARRISBURG
Fort Hunter Mansion and Park

The Historical Society of Dauphin County


HATBORO
Amy B. Yerkes Museum – The Millbrook Society


HERSHEY
Hershey Museum

Museum of Bus Transportation


HOMESTEAD
Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area


HUNTINGDON
Juniata College Museum of Art


INDIANA
Jimmy Stewart Museum


JOHNSTOWN
Johnstown Flood Museum

The Heritage Discovery Center

The Wagner-Ritter House & Garden

Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art


LANCASTER
Heritage Center Museum of Lancaster County

The North Museum of Natural History & Science

The Phillips Museum of Art – Franklin and Marshall College


LANGHORNE
Bucks County Department of Parks and Recreation


LAUGHLINTOWN
Compass Inn Museum


LEWISBURG
Packwood House Museum


LIGONIER VALLEY
Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art


LORETTO
Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art


MONTROSE
Susquehanna County Historical Society


NAZARETH
The Moravian Historical Society


NEW ALEXANDRIA
Virtual Museum of Coal Mining in Western Pennsylvania


PAOLI
Wharton Esherick Museum


PERKASIE
Pearl S. Buck House


PHILADELPHIA
American Swedish Historical Museum

Balch Institute for Ethnic Studies

The Barnes Collection

The Betsy Ross House

The Design Center – Pennsylvania University

The Franklin Institute Science Museum

The Free Library of Philadelphia

Germantown Mennonite Historic Trust and Meetinghouse

The Historical Society of Pennsylvania

Independence National Historic Park

Independence Seaport Museum

La Salle University Art Museum

MUSEE (Museums and Universities Supporting Educational Enrichment, Inc.)

Museum of the American Revolution

Mutter Museum

National Museum of American Jewish History

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Philadelphia Museum of Art

Rosenbach Museum & Library

University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthroplogy

Woodmere Art Museum


PITTSBURGH
The Andy Warhol Museum

Carnegie Museum of Art

Carnegie Museum of Natural History

Carnegie Science Center

Frick Art & Historical Center

The Historical Society Western Pennsylvania – Senator John Heinz Pittsburg Regional History Center

Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation

Pittsburgh Children’s Museum

Vatican Art


POTTSTOWN
Pottsgrove Manor Historic Site


READING
Historical Society of Berks County Pennsylvania

Reading Public Museum and Art Gallery


SCRANTON
Houdini Museum

Marywood University Art Galleries


STATE COLLEGE
Centre County Historical Society


UNIVERSITY PARK
Frost Entomological Museum

Palmer Museum of Art – The Pennsylvania State University’s Art Museum


WAYNE
The National Center for the American Revolution


WEST CHESTER
The Condiment Packet Gallery


WILLIAMSPORT
Lycoming County Historical Society


WILMERDING
George Westinghouse Museum


VALLEY FORGE
The Welcome Center at Valley Forge


YORK
Police Heritage Museum

York County Heritage Trust


ZELIENOPLE
Zelienople Historical Society

Southeastern Museums Conference
PO Box 9003
Atlanta, GA 31106
(404) 378-3153
Fax: (404) 370-1612
http://www.semcdirect.net


AIKEN
Aiken County Historical Museum


ANDERSON
Anderson County Museum


BEAUFORT
Historic Beaufort Foundation

Parris Island Museum


CAMDEN
Historic Camden Revolutionary War Site


CHARLESTON
The Charleston Museum

Gibbes Museum of Art

International Museum of African American History

John Rivers Communication Museum


COLUMBIA
Chicora Foundation Inc.

Columbia Museum of Art

Historic Columbia Foundation

McKissick Museum

SC Confederate Relic Room &Museum

SC Law Enforcement Officers Hall of Fame

South Carolina State Museum

U.S. Army Chaplain Museum


CONWAY
Horry County Museum


EDISTO ISLAND
Edisto Island Historic Society Museum


EDGEFIELD
Wild Turkey Center and Museum


FLORENCE
The Florence Museum


GEORGETOWN
Kaminski House


GREENVILLE
Bob Jones University Museum & Gallery

Upcountry History Museum

Roper Mountain Science Center


GREENWOOD
The Museum


HARTSVILLE
Hartsville Museum


MARION
Marion County Museum


MOUNT PLEASANT
Patriots Point Naval & Maritime Museum


MYRTLE BEACH
The Children’s Museum of South Carolina


PENDLETON
Pendleton District Agricultural Museum

Pendleton Historic Foundation


PICKENS
Pickens County Museum

South Carolina Gold Museum


ROCK HILL
Catawba Cultural Preservation Project & Archives

York County Culture & Heritage Commission


SAINT MATTHEWS
Calhoun County Museum & Cultural Center


SPARTANBURG
Spartanburg Art Museum

Spartanburg County Historical Association


SULLIVANS ISLAND
Fort Sumter National Monument


SUMTER
Sumter Gallery of Art

Mountain-Plains Museums Association
7110 W. David Dr.
Littleton, CO 80128-5405
(303) 979-9358
Fax: (303) 979-3553
http://www.mountplainsmuseums.org

Association of South Dakota Museums
http://www.sdmuseums.org


ABERDEEN
Dacotah Prairie Museum


BELLE FOURCHE
The Tri-State Museum


BROOKINGS
Agricultural Heritage Museum

South Dakota Art Museum


BUFFALO
Buffalo Historical Museum


CHAMBERLAIN
AKTA Lakota Museum and Cultural Center


CUSTER
Custer County 1881 Courthouse Museum

Four Mile Old West Town


DE SMET
Laura Ingalls Wilder Memorial


DEADWOOD
Adams Museum


DELL RAPIDS
Dell Rapids Society


ELK POINT
Union County Historical Society


FAULKTON
Faulk County Historical Society


FORT MEADE
Old Fort Meade Museum


FREEMAN
Heritage Hall Museum & Archives


GETTYSBURG
Dakota Sunset Museum


GROTON
Granary Memorial Gallery


HOT SPRINGS
Mammoth Site of Hot Springs


INTERIOR
Badlands National Park


KEYSTONE
Borglum Historical Museum


LEAD
Black Hills Mining Museum


MITCHELL
Enchanted World Doll Museum

Mitchell Prehistoric Indian Village

Oscar Howe Art Center

World’s Only Corn Palace


MOBRIDGE
Klein Museum


MURDO
Pioneer Auto Show and Antique Town


NEWELL
Newell Museum


OLDHAM
Loriks Petersen Heritage House

Oldham Library and Historical Association


PHILIP
Prairie Homestead


PIERRE
SD Discovery Center & Aquarium

SD National Guard Museum

SD State Historical Society


RAPID CITY
Journey Museum

Dahl Fine Arts Center


ROSLYN
International Vinegar Museum


SIOUX FALLS
Great Plains Zoo and Delbridge Museum

Old Courthouse Museum

Pettigrew Home & Museum

Sioux Empire Medical Museum

Washington Pavilion of Arts and Science


SPEARFISH
D.C. Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery


SPRINGFIELD
Springfield Historical Society


STURGIS
Bear Butte Visitor Center


TIMBER LAKE
Timber Lake Area Historical Society


VERMILLION
National Music Museum- America’s Shrine to Music Museum

Clay County Historical Society- Austin Whittemore Museum


WALL
Wounded Knee Museum


WATERTOWN
Codington County Historical Society

Lake Area Zoological Society- Bramble Park Zoo


WESSINGTON SPRINGS
Dunham Historical Society


WHITE RIVER
Mellete County Historical Society

Southeastern Museums Conference
PO Box 9003
Atlanta, GA 31106
(404) 378-3153
Fax: (404) 370-1612
http://www.semcdirect.net


ATHENS
McMinn County Living Heritage Museum


CHATTANOOGA
Chattanooga Regional History Museum

Hunter Museum of American Art

National Knife Museum

Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum


CLARKSVILLE
Customs House Museum & Cultural Center


CLEVELAND
Museum Center At 5ive Points


COLLIERVILLE
Biblical Resource Center & Museum


COLUMBIA
James K. Polk Home


COOKEVILLE
Cookeville Depot Museum


FARRAGUT
Farragut Folklife Museum


GOODLETTSVILLE
Museum of Beverage Containers


HARROGATE
Abraham Lincoln Museum


HERMITAGE
The Hermitage


JOHNSON CITY
Carroll Reece Museum

Hands On! Regional Museum


KNOXVILLE
Blount Mansion

East Tennessee Discovery Center

East Tennessee Historical Society Museum

Ewing Gallery of Art & Architecture

Frank H. McClung Museum- Univ. of Tn.

Knoxville Museum of Art

Marble Springs State Historic Farmstead

McClung Museum

Ramsey House Plantation


MEMPHIS
Art Museum of the Univ of Memphis (AMUM)

Fire Museum of Memphis

Institute of Egyptian Art and Archeology

Memphis Brooks Museum of Art

Memphis Museum System

Mississippi River Museum

National Civil Rights Museum

National Ornamental Metal Museum


NASHVILLE
Belmont Mansion

Cheekwood Botanical Garden and Museum of Art

Country Music Hall of Fame & Museum

Frist Center for the Visual Arts

Tennessee Agricultural Museum

Tennessee State Museum

The Parthenon


OAK RIDGE
American Museum of Science and Energy


PARIS
Paris-Henry County Heritage Center


SMYRNA
Sam Davis Home


UNION CITY
Obion County Museum


VONORE

Sequoyah Birthplace Museum

Mountain-Plains Museums Association
7110 W. David Dr.
Littleton, CO 80128-5405
(303) 979-9358
Fax: (303) 979-3553
http://www.mountplainsmuseums.org

Texas Association of Museums
3939 Bee Caves Road, Building A, Suite 1B
Austin, Texas 78746
Tel: 512/328-6812
Toll-free: 888/842-7491
Fax: 512/327-9775
http://www.io.com/~tam/


ABILENE
Grace Museum


AMARILLO
Amarillo Museum of Art


AUSTIN
Charles W. Moore Foundation

Latin American Collection of the Jack S. Blanton Museum of Art

Texas Memorial Museum

Texas Military Forces Museum

Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum


BEAUMONT
Art Museum of Southeast Texas

McFaddin-Ward House


CALQUIER
Modern Art Museum of Calquier


CAMERON
Milam County, Texas War Memorial


COLLEGE STATION
Texas A&M Athletic Sports Museum


DALLAS
The Crow Collection of Asian Art

Dallas Historical Society

Dallas Museum of Art

Dallas Museum of Natural History

Meadows Museum

Sixth Floor Museum

Museum of Nature and Science


DENTON
Courthouse-On-The-Square Museum


EL PASO
Don Quixote Museum of the Americas

Insights EL Paso science museum


FORT WORTH
Amon Carter Museum

Kimbell Art Museum

Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth

Sid Richardson Collection of Western Art

Vintage Flying Museum, Meacham Field


FREDERICKSBURG
Gillespie Co. Historical Society Pioneer Museum


GALVESTON
Ocean Star Offshore Drilling Rig & Museum

Texas Seaport Museum


HOUSTON
Contemporary Arts Museum

Houston Maritime Museum

Houston Museum of Natural Science

Menil Collection

Museum of Fine Arts

Museum of Health and Medical Science

Museum of Printing History

Rice University Art Gallery


KEENE
Hopps Museum & Welcome Center


LONGVIEW
Longview Museum of Fine Arts


LUBBOCK
Buddy Holly Center

Museum of Texas Tech University


MCALLEN
International Museum of Art and Science


MCKINNEY
Heard Natural Science Museum and Wildlife Sanctuary


PORT ARTHUR
Museum of the Gulf Coast


RICHMOND
Fort Bend Museum Association

George Ranch Historical Park


SAN ANGELO
San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts


SAN ANTONIO
Alamo

Fort Sam Houston Museum

Institute of Texan Cultures

Magic Lantern Castle Museum

Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum

San Antonio Museum of Art

Wooden Nickel Historical Museum


VERNON
Red River Valley Museum


WACO
Dr Pepper Museum


WASHINGTON
Star of the Republic Museum


WICHITA FALLS
Kell House Museum


THE WOODLANDS
Woodlands Science and Art Center

Utah Museums Association
http://www.utahmuseums.org


BLANDING
Edge of the Cedars


CEDAR CITY
Braithwaite Fine Arts Gallery

Frontier Homestead State Park Museum

Southern Utah University Museums and Galleries


DELTA
Topaz Internment Camp Museum


FILLMORE
Territorial Statehouse

The National Lapidary Museum


LOGAN
Museum of Anthropology

Stokes Nature Center

The Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art

Willow Park Zoo


OGDEN
Collett Art Gallery

Dinosaur Museum and Park

Eccles Community Art Center

Mary Elizabeth Dee Shaw Gallery

Ogden Nature Center

Treehouse Children’s Museum

Union Station Railroad Museum

Weber County Daughters of Utah Pioneers/Miles Goodyear Cabin

Weber State University-Ott Planetarium


PARK CITY
Kimball Art Center

The Summit Institute


PRICE
College of Eastern Utah Prehistoric Museum


PROVO
Brigham Young University Museum of Art

Hawkison Photography

Monte L. Bean Life Sciences Museum

Museum of Peoples and Cultures at Brigham Young University


ROY
Hill Aerospace Museum


SALT LAKE CITY
Chase Home Museum of Utah Folk Arts

Children’s Museum of Utah

Daughters of the Utah Pioneers

Fort Douglas Military Museum

Hogle Zoo

Museum of Church History and Art

Office of Museum Services

Red Butte Garden

Salt Lake Art Center

Salt Lake County Fine Arts Collection

The Living Planet Aquarium

This is the Place State Park

Tracy Aviary

Utah Arts Council

Utah Museum of Fine Arts

Utah Museum of Natural History

Utah State Historical Society


SPRINGVILLE
Springville Museum of Art


ST. GEORGE
Dinosaur AH Torium

St. George Art Museum


SYRACUSE
Syracuse Museum

The Vermont Museum and Gallery Alliance
http://www.vmga.org


ADDISON COUNTY


ADDISON
Chimney Point State Historic Site

John Strong DAR Mansion


BRISTOL
Bristol Historical Society Museum

Bristol Downtown Historic District


FERRISBURGH
Rokeby Museum


LINCOLN
Lincoln Historical Society


MIDDLEBURY
Henry Sheldon Museum of Vermont History

Middlebury College Museum of Art

Middlebury Village Historic District

Vermont Folklife Center

Vermont State Craft Center at Frog Hollow


ORWELL
Mount Independence


SHOREHAM
Shoreham Historical Society


VERGENNES
Bixby Memorial Library

Vergennes Historic District

Lake Champlain Maritime Museum


BENNINGTON COUNTY


ARLINGTON
Arlington Historic District

Norman Rockwell Exhibition


BENNINGTON
Bennington Museum

Hawkins House

Suzanne Lemberg Usdan Gallery


DORSET
Dorset Historical Society Museum


MANCHESTER
American Museum of Fly Fishing

Manchester Historical Society

Southern Vermont Art Center


MANCHESTER VILLAGE
Frog Hollow at the Equinox

Hildene


NORTH BENNINGTON
Park-McCullough House


OLD BENNINGTON
Bennington Battle Monument


READSBORO
Readsboro Historical Society


SHAFTSBURY
Shaftsbury Historical Society


CALEDONIA COUNTY


BARNET
Barnet Historical Society – Goodwillie House

Barnet Center Historic District


CONCORD


DANVILLE
Danville Historical Archives


EAST BURKE
White School Museum


HARDWICK
GRACE- Grass Roots Arts and Community Effort


LYNDON CENTER
Lyndon Historical Society

Shores Memorial Museum


LYNDONVILLE
Quimby Gallery


PEACHAM VILLAGE
Peacham Historical Association


ST. JOHNSBURY
Fairbanks Museum & Planetarium

Maple Grove Museum and Factory

Northern Lights Bookshop

St. Johnsbury Athenaeum


STANNARD
Stannard Historical Society


CHITTENDEN COUNTY


BURLINGTON
Port Burlington

ECHO at the Leahy Center for Lake Champlain

Ethan Allen Homestead

Fletcher Free Library

Special Collections

Bailey/Howe Library

Vermont State Craft Center – Frog Hollow on the Marketplace


CHARLOTTE
Charlotte Memorial Museum


COLCHESTER
Vermont Veterans Militia Museum & Library


ESSEX CENTER


HUNTINGTON
Birds of Vermont Museum


JERICHO
Jericho Historical Society


LAKE CHAMPLAIN
Underwater Historic Preserves


MILTON
Milton Museum


RICHMOND
Old Round Church

Robert Hull Fleming Museum


SHELBURNE
Furchgott Sourdiffe Gallery

Francis Colburn Gallery

National Museum of the Morgan Horse

Shelburne Farms

Shelburne Museum


WILLISTON
Williston Historical Society


WINOOSKI
Héritage Winooski

McCarthy Gallery, McCarthy Arts Center


ESSEX AND ORLEANS COUNTIES


BARTON
Crystal Lake Falls Historical Association


BROWNINGTON
Old Stone House Museum


CANAAN
Alice Ward Memorial Library


CRAFTSBURY COMMON
Craftsbury Public Library


DERBY
Derby Historical Society


DERBY LINE
Haskell Free Library and Opera House


EAST CRAFTSBURY
John Woodruff Simpson Memorial Library


GLOVER
Bread and Puppet Museum


GREENSBORO
Greensboro Historical Society Museum


GUILDHALL
Guildhall Village Historic District


ISLAND POND
Island Pond Historic District


NEWPORT
Goodrich Memorial Library


NORTH TROY
Missisquoi Valley Historical Society Museum


WESTFIELD
Hitchcock Memorial Library and Museum


FRANKLIN AND GRAND ISLE COUNTIES


ENOSBURGH
Enosburgh Historical Society


FAIRFIELD
President Chester A. Arthur Historic Site


GEORGIA CENTER
Georgia Historical Society Museum


GRAND ISLE
Hyde Log Cabin


ISLE LA MOTTE
Isle La Motte Historical Society

St. Anne’s Shrine


MONTGOMERY
Montgomery Historical Society Museum


RICHFORD
Downtown Richford Historic District


ST. ALBANS
St. Albans Historical Society Museum

St. Albans Historic District

Statue of Champlain at St. Anne’s Shrine


SOUTH HERO
South Hero Bicentennial Museum


LAMOILLE COUNTY


JEFFERSONVILLE
Jeffersonville Historic District


JOHNSON
Julian Scott Memorial Gallery


MORRISVILLE
Noyes House Museum

Morrisville Historic District


STOWE
Helen Day Art Center

Stowe Historical Society

Stowe Village Historic District


ORANGE COUNTY


BRADFORD
Bradford Historical Society

Bradford Historic District


BRAINTREE
Braintree Historical Society


BROOKFIELD
Brookfield Historic Society

Marvin Newton House


CHELSEA
Chelsea Historical Society

Chelsea Village Historic District


FAIRLEE
Fairlee Historical Society


NEWBURY
Newbury Historic Districts


RANDOLPH CENTER
Randolph Historical Society Museum

Randolph Village Historic District


STRAFFORD
Justin Smith Morrill Homestead

Strafford Village Historic District


THETFORD
Thetford Historical Society


TUNBRIDGE
Tunbridge World’s Fair Antique Museum

Tunbridge Village Historic District


WILLIAMSTOWN
Williamstown Historical Society Museum


RUTLAND COUNTY


BELMONT
Community Historical Museum of Mount Holly


BENSON
Benson Historic District


BRANDON
Brandon Historic District

Vermont Ski Museum


CASTLETON
Castleton Historical Society Museum

Castleton Historic District

Christine Price Gallery


CENTER RUTLAND
Wilson Castle


CUTTINGSVILLE
Shrewsbury Historical Society, Inc.


DANBY
Danby Village Historic District


EAST POULTNEY
Ea


st Poultney Village Historic District
FAIR HAVEN
Fair Haven Historic District


HUBBARDTON
Hubbardton Battlefield


MIDDLETOWN SPRINGS
Middletown Springs Historical Society

Middletown Springs Historic District


OTTER CREEK
Rural Otter Creek Valley Historic District


PAWLETT
Pawlett Historical Society


PITTSFORD
New England Maple Museum

Pittsford Historical Society

Pittsford Green Historic District


POULTNEY
The Gallery, Surdam Hall

Poultney Historical Society

Poultney Village Historic District


PROCTOR
Vermont Marble Exhibit


RUTLAND
Chaffee Center for the Visual Arts

Norman Rockwell Museum

Rutland Historical Society

Rutland Courthouse Historic District

Rutland Downtown Historic District


TINMOUTH
Tinmouth Village Historic District


WALLINGTON
Wallingford Historical Society

Wallingford Main Street Historic District


WEST RUTLAND
Marble Street Historic District


WASHINGTON COUNTY


BARRE
Barre Museum

Barre Historic District

Currier Park Historic District


CABOT
Cabot Historical Society Museum


CALAIS
Kents’ Corner Historic District


MONTPELIER
Governor’s Reception Area

Montpelier Historic District

T.W. Wood Gallery and Arts Center

Vermont Historical Society

Vermont State Archives

Vermont State House


NORTHFIELD
University Museum, White Chapel


PLAINFIELD VILLAGE
Plainfield Village Historic District


WAITSFIELD
Waitsfield Village Historic District


WARREN
Parade Gallery

Warren Village Historic District


WATERBURY
Mill Village Historic District

Waterbury Historical Society Museum

Waterbury Village Historic District


WINDHAM COUNTY


BATTLEBORO
Brattleboro Museum & Art Center

Brattleboro Historical Society

Brattleboro Downtown Historic District

Brooks Memorial Library


BELLOWS FALL
Adams Grist Mill Museum

Bellows Falls Historic District

Rockingham Free Public Library and Museum

Rockingham Meeting House


DUMMERSTON
Naulakha


GRAFTON
Gallery North Star

Grafton Historical Society Museum

The Nature Museum of Grafton


GUILFORD
Guilford Historical Society


MARLBORO
Marlboro Historical Society Museum

Drury Gallery


NEWFANE
Historical Society of Windham County

Newfane Historic District


PUTNEY
Putney Historical Society Museum


SAXTONS RIVER
Saxtons River Historical Society Museum

Saxtons River Historic District


VERNON
Vernon Historians


WEST TOWNSHEND
West Townshend Village Historic District


WESTMINSTER
Westminster Historical Society Museum

Westminster Village Historic District


WHITINGHAM
Whitingham Historical Society


WILMINGTON
Wilmington Historic District
WINDHAM
Windham Historic Districts
WINDSOR COUNTY
BARNARD
Barnard Historical Society Museum
BETHEL
Bethel Historical Society

Bethel Historic District
BROWNSVILLE
West Windsor Historical Society
CAVENDISH
Cavendish Historical Society Museum
CHESTER
Chester Historical Society

Chester Village Historic District

Stone Village Historic District, Chester
HARTFORD
Hartford Historical Society

Hartford Village Historic District

Quechee Village Historic District, Hartford

White River Junction Historic District

Wilder Village Historic District
HARTLAND
Hartland Historical Society
LUDLOW
Black River Academy Museum
NORWICH
Montshire Museum of Science

Norwich Historical Society

Norwich Village Historic District
PLYMOUTH
Calvin Coolidge Memorial Foundation
PLYMOUTH NOTCH
Calvin Coolidge State Historic Site
READING
Reading Historical Society
ROCHESTER
Rochester Historical Society
ROYALTON
Royalton Historical Society Museum
SOUTH ROYALTON
Joseph Smith Memorial

South Royalton Village Historic District
SPRINGFIELD
Eureka Schoolhouse

Gallery at the VAULT

Springfield Art & Historical Society and Miller Art Center

Springfield Downtown Historic District
WEATHERSFIELD
Weathersfield Historical Society Museum
WESTON
Farrar-Mansur House and Old Mill Museums

Weston Village Historic District
WINDSOR
American Precision Museum

Old Constitution House

Windsor Historic District

Vermont State Craft Center at Windsor House
WOODSTOCK
Billings Farm & Museum

Marsh-Billings-Rockefeller National Historic Park

Green Mountain Perkins Academy and Historical Association

Woodstock History Center

Woodstock Village Historic District

Vermont Institute of Natural Science

Southeastern Museums Conference
PO Box 9003
Atlanta, GA 31106
(404) 378-3153
Fax: (404) 370-1612
http://www.semcdirect.net


ABINGDON
William King Regional Arts Center


ALEXANDRIA
Alexandria Archaeology Museum

Fort Ward Museum and Historic Site

Friendship Firehouse Museum

Gadsby’s Tavern Museum

Historic Alexandria

Lyceum: Alexandria’s History Museum

Torpedo Factory Art Center


ARLINGTON
Ellipse Arts Center

Newseum


BEDFORD
Bedford City/County Museum


BLACKSBURG
Smithfield Plantation


BROOKNEAL
Patrick Henry National Memorial – Red Hill


CHARLOTTESVILLE
Kluge-Ruhe Aboriginal Art Collection of the University of Virginia

Monticello, Home of Thomas Jefferson

Toaster Museum Foundation

The Virginia Discovery Museum


CHESTERFIELD
Chesterfield Historical Society of Va.


CHINCOTEAGUE
Oyster & Maritime Museum


FAIRFAX STATION
Drop Zone Virtual Museum


FARMVILLE
Longwood Center for the Visual Arts


FERRUM
Blue Ridge Farm Museum


FORT LEE
U.S. Army Quartermaster Museum


FORT MONROE
Casemate Museum Foundation


FREDERICKSBURG
Gari Melchers House and Studio

James Monroe Museum & Memorial Library

Kenmore Plantation (1775 home of George Washington’s sister, Betty, and her husband Fielding Lewis) and George Washington’s Boyhood Home at Ferry Farm)

Mary Washington College -Center for Historic Preservation

Mary Washington College Galleries

United States National Slavery Museum

Hampton History Museum


LEESBURG
Loudoun Museum


LEXINGTON
George C. Marshall Foundation

Stonewall Jackson House

Virginia Military Institute


LYNCHBURG
Daura Gallery – Lynchburg College

Lynchburg Museum

Maier Museum of Art


MANASSAS
The Manassas Museum


MARTINSVILLE
Piedmont Arts Association

Virginia Museum of Natural History


MASON NECK
Gunston Hall Plantation


MOUNT VERNON
George Washington’s Mount Vernon Estate & Gardens


NEWPORT NEWS
The Mariners’ Museum

Peninsula Fine Arts Center

U.S. Army Transportation Museum

Virginia Living Museum


NORFOLK
The Chrysler Museum of Art

Hampton Roads Naval Museum

Nauticus- National Maritime Center
ORANGE
James Madison Museum


PORTSMOUTH
Portsmouth Museums


PULASKI
Fine Arts Center for the New River Valley


QUANTICO
Marine Corps Museums Branch


RADFORD
Radford University Art Museum


RICHMOND
Beth Ahabah Museum & Archives

Black History Museum And Cultural Center

Children’s Museum of Richmond

Edgar Allen Poe Museum

Museum of the Confederacy

University of Richmond Museums

Valentine Richmond History Center

Virginia Association of Museums

Virginia Historical Society

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts


STAUNTON
Woodrow Wilson Birthplace & Museum


STRATFORD
Stratford Hall Plantation


VIRGINIA BEACH
The Old Coast Guard Station


WILLIAMSBURG
Colonial Williamsburg

Muscarelle Museum of Art


WINCHESTER
Shenandoah Valley Discovery Museum

Southeastern Museums Conference
PO Box 9003
Atlanta, GA 31106
(404) 378-3153
Fax: (404) 370-1612
http://www.semcdirect.net


BECKLEY
Beckley Exhibition Coal Mine and Museum


CHARLESTON
West Virginia State Museum


HUNTINGTON
Huntington Museum of Art

Museum of Radio and Technology


HURRICANE
Museum in the Community


LEWISBURG
North House Museum

WISCONSIN Federation of Mus.(WFM)
C/O West Bend Museum of Art
300 S. 6th Ave.
West Bend, WI 53095
(262) 334-9638
FAX (262) 334-8080
email: info@wisconsinmuseums.org
website: http://www.wisconsinmuseums.org

Associations of Midwest Museums
P.O. Box 11940
St. Louis, MO 63112-0040
http://www.midwestmuseums.org


APPLETON
Outagamie County Historical Society


BELOIT
Beloit College Museums


EAU CLAIRE
Chippewa Valley Museum

Paul Bunyan Logging Camp


GENESEE DEPOT
Ten Chimneys Foundation


GREEN BAY
Neville Public Museum


KEWAUNEE
Kewaunee County Historical Museum


LA CROSSE
Gertrude Salzer Gordon Children’s Museum of La Crosse, Inc.


LA POINTE
Madeline Island Historical Museum


MADISON
Elvehjem Museum of Art

Madison Children’s Museum

State Historical Museum, SHSW

Wisconsin Veterans Museum


MANITOWOC
Manitowoc County Historical Society

Wisconsin Maritime Museum


MILTON
Milton House Museum Historic Site


MILWAUKEE
Betty Brinn Children’s Museum

Captain Frederick Pabst Mansion, Inc.

Haggerty Museum of Art, Marquette University

Harley-Davidson Museum

Milwaukee Public Museum

Mitchell Gallery of Flight


ONEIDA NATION
Oneida Nation Museum


OSHKOSH
Oshkosh Public Museum


PLATTEVILLE
City of Platteville-Museum Dept.


RACINE
Racine Art Museum


SHEYBOYGAN
John Michael Kohler Arts Center

Sheyboygan Art Mueum


STEVENS POINT
University of Wisconsin Stevens Point Museum of Natural History


STURGEON BAY
Door County Maritime Museum

Miller Art Museum


SUPERIOR
Richard I. Bong WWII Heritage Center


WAUKESHA
Waukesha County Historical Society & Museum


WAUSAU
Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum

Marathon County Historical Society


WEST BEND
Washington County Historical Society

West Bend Art Museum

Mountain-Plains Museums Association
7110 W. David Dr.
Littleton, CO 80128-5405
(303) 979-9358
Fax: (303) 979-3553
http://www.mountplainsmuseums.org

Colorado- Wyoming Association of Museums
http://www.cwamit.org


BUFFALO
Jim Gatchell Memorial Museum


CASPER
Fort Caspar Museum and Historic Site

Nicolaysen Art Museum and Discovery Center

Wyoming Science Adventure Center

Wyoming Veterans Memorial Museum


CHEYENNE
CFD™ Old West Museum

Mabel Strickland Cowgirl Museum, Inc.

Nelson Museum of the West

Wyoming Arts Council

Wyoming State Museum

Wyoming State Parks & Historical Sites

Wyoming Travel and Tourism

LiveOnceLiveWild


CODY
Buffalo Bill Historical Center


DUBOIS
National Bighorn Sheep Interpretive Center


ENCAMPMENT
Grand Encampment Museum


EVANSTON
Uinta County Museum


GILLETTE
Campbell County Rockpile Museum

Weston County Museum District


GREEN RIVER
Sweetwater County Historical Museum


JACKSON
Jackson Hole Museum

National Museum of Wildlife Art


KEMMERER
Fossil Country Museum


LARAMIE
Laramie Plains Museum

University of Wyoming Art Museum


PINEDALE
Museum of the Mountain Man


RALSTON
Heart Mountain Wyoming Foundation


RAWLIN
Carbon County Museum

Wyoming Frontier Prison


ROCK SPRINGS
Community Fine Arts Center

Rock Springs Historical Museum

Western Wyoming Community College Art Gallery

Western Wyoming Community College: Natural History Museum


SAVERY
Little Snake River Museum


SHERIDAN
Sheridan County Historical Society


SOUTH PASS
South Pass City State Historic Site


SUNDANCE
Crook County Museum & Art Gallery


THERMOPOLIS
Hot Springs County Museum and Cultural Center


WORLAND
Ten Sleep Pioneer Museum